2018 schedule

Saint Louis receiver Jonah Panoke made the game winning 53-yard touchdown catch, pulling the ball from Kahuku defensive back Alex Fonoimoana-Vaomu, to win the 2017 state title in the Open Division. The Crusaders will attempt to become the first team to three-peat in the top division in the state tournament era in 2018. Photo by Steven Erler / Special to the Honolulu Star-Advertiser.

Updated: Aug. 13

The 2018 high school football schedule for the state of Hawaii (OIA-ILH Interleague, BIIF, KIF, MIL, BIIF 8-man, MIL 8-man) is below.

All changes will be updated here. Coaches with an addition or a correction can email hawaiifootballcoaches@gmail.com.

Click here for Open Division teams
Click here for Division I teams
Click here for Division II teams

WEEK 1

FRIDAY, AUG. 3
Nonleague
>> Aiea at Kaiser, 6 p.m.
>> McKinley at King Kekaulike, 7 p.m.
>> Kalaheo vs. Kauai, at Vidinha Stadium, 7 p.m.
>> Castle at Kapolei, 7:30 p.m.
>> Farrington at Leilehua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Waianae at Waipahu, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUG. 4
Nonleague
>> ‘Iolani vs. Kalani, at Kaiser Stadium, 6 p.m.
>> Konawaena at Kahuku, 6 p.m.
>> Hilo at Campbell, 6 p.m.
>> Roosevelt at Nanakuli, 6:30 p.m.
>> Kailua at Mililani, 6:30 p.m.
>> St. Francis at Radford, 6:30 p.m.
>> Lahainaluna vs. Kapaa, at Vidinha Stadium, 7 p.m.
>> Pearl City at Kealakehe, 7:30 p.m.

————–

WEEK 2

FRIDAY, AUG. 10
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kapolei vs. Kamehameha, at Aloha Stadium, 5 p.m.
>> Saint Louis vs. Waianae, at Aloha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Nanakuli at Aiea, 7:30 p.m.
>> Moanalua at Castle, 7:30 p.m.
>> Leilehua at Kailua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Damien at Radford, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Kalaheo at Kaiser, 6 p.m.
>> Kalani vs. Kaimuki, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Nonleague
>> Kauai vs. Maui, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
>> Waimea at Honokaa, 7 p.m.
Nonleague 8-man
>> Molokai at Pahoa, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUG. 11
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Farrington at Mililani, 6:30 p.m.
>> Punahou at Kahuku, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Waipahu at ‘Iolani, 3 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> McKinley vs. St. Francis, at Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium, 3 p.m.
>> Pac-Five at Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m.
>> Pearl City at Waialua, 6:30 p.m.
Nonleague
>> King Kekaulike at Hawaii Prep, noon
>> Bartlett (Anchorage, Alaska) vs. Baldwin, at War Memorial Stadium, 6 p.m.
>> Kapaa at Konawaena, 6 p.m.

————–

WEEK 3

FRIDAY, AUG. 17
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Punahou at Kapolei, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kahuku at Waianae, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Aiea at Moanalua, 7:30 p.m.
>> ‘Iolani at Kailua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Waipahu at Radford, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> St. Francis at Waialua, 6 p.m.
>> Kaiser at Pearl City, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kaimuki at Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Lahainaluna vs. Baldwin, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
Nonleague
>> American Leadership Academy (Gilbert, Ariz.) at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.
>> Narbonne (Los Angeles) vs. Saint Louis, at Aloha Stadium, 7 p.m.
>> Classical Academy (Escondido, Calif.) vs. Waimea, at Hanapepe Stadium, 7 p.m.
>> Honokaa (11-man) at Molokai (8-man) 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUG. 18
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Farrington at Campbell, 6:30 p.m.
>> Kamehameha at Mililani, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Damien at Nanakuli 6 p.m.
>> Castle at Leilehua, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Kalaheo vs. McKinley, at Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium, 6 p.m.
>> Pac-Five vs. Kalani, at Kaiser Stadium, 6 p.m.
kMIL
>> Maui at King Kekaulike, 7 p.m.
Nonleague
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii at Waiakea, 11 a.m.
>> Seabury Hall (8-man) at Hawaii Prep (11-man), 2 p.m.

————–

WEEK 4

FRIDAY, AUG. 24
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Punahou at Farrington, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kapolei at Kahuku, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Damien at Aiea, 7:30 p.m.
>> ‘Iolani at Moanalua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Leilehua at Nanakuli, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kailua at Radford, 7:30 p.m.
>> Castle at Waipahu, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> St. Francis at Kaiser, 6 p.m.
BIIF
>> Kealakehe at Konawaena, 7 p.m.
KIF
>> Waimea vs. Kauai, at Vidinha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Maui at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.
MIL 8-man
>> Molokai at Hana, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUG. 25
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Saint Louis at Mililani, 6:30 p.m.
>> Campbell at Waianae, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pearl City vs. McKinley, at Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium, 5:30 p.m.
>> Kaimuki vs. Pac-Five, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 6 p.m.
>> Waialua vs.Kalaheo, at Kailua High field, 6:30 p.m.
>> Roosevelt vs. Kalani, at Kaiser Stadium, 6:30 p.m.
MIL
>> King Kekaulike at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.
Nonleague 8-man
>> Pahoa at Lanai, 11 a.m.

————–

WEEK 5

THURSDAY, AUG. 30
MIL 8-man
>> Seabury Hall vs. Hana, at War Memorial Stadium, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, AUG. 31
OIA-ILH Division II
>> McKinley vs. Kaimuki, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
KIF
>> Kauai vs. Kapaa, at Vidinha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Kamehameha-Maui vs. Baldwin, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
BIIF
>> Hawaii Prep at Hilo, 7 p.m.
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii at Keaau, 7 p.m.
Nonleague
>> Clackamas (Clackamas, Ore.) at ‘Iolani, 3:15 p.m.
>> Damien at Mt. Spokane (Mead, Wash.)
>> Mililani at St. John Bosco (Bellflower, Calif.)
>> Campbell at O’Connor (Phoenix)
>> Kapolei at Downey (Downey, Calif.)
>> Kealakehe at Desert Hills (St. George, Utah)

SATURDAY, SEPT. 1
BIIF
>> Honokaa at Waiakea, 1 p.m.
MIL
>> Lahainaluna vs. Maui, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
BIIF 8-man
>> Pahoa at Kohala, 1 p.m.
MIL 8-man
>> Molokai at Lanai, 11 a.m.

————–

WEEK 6

THURSDAY, SEPT. 6
BIIF 8-man
>> Ka’u at Pahoa, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 7
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kahuku vs. Saint Louis, at Aloha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kamehameha at Campbell, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Damien at Waipahu, 6 p.m.
>> Kailua at Moanalua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Aiea at Radford, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Kalani at Kaiser, 7:30 p.m.
>> St. Francis at Pearl City, 7:30 p.m.
>> Waialua at Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Hilo at Honokaa, 7 p.m.
>> Kealakehe at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 7 p.m.
KIF
>> Kapaa vs. Waimea, at Hanapepe Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Baldwin at King Kekaulike, 7 p.m.
Nonleague
>> Kaimuki at Sierra Vista (Las Vegas)

SATURDAY, SEPT. 8
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Waianae at Kapolei, 6:30 p.m.
>> Punahou at Mililani, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> ‘Iolani at Leilehua, 6 p.m.
>> Castle at Nanakuli, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pac-Five vs. Kalaheo, at Kailua High field, 6 p.m.
BIIF
>> Waiakea at Hawaii Prep, 3 p.m.
>> Konawaena at Keaau, 7 p.m.
MIL
>> Kamehameha-Maui at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.
Nonleague
>> Farrington vs. Carson (Carson, Calif.), at Liberty High School
MIL 8-man
>> Seabury Hall at Molokai, at War Memorial Stadium, 9 a.m.
>> Hana vs. Lanai, at War Memorial Stadium, noon

————–

WEEK 7

THURSDAY, SEPT. 13
BIIF
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Hilo, at Wong Stadium, 7 p.m.
MIL 8-man
>> Seabury Hall vs. Lanai, at War Memorial Stadium, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 14
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kamehameha at Kahuku, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Waipahu at Aiea, 7:30 p.m.
>> Radford at Castle, 7:30 p.m.
>> Moanalua at Leilehua, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Waialua vs. Kaimuki, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
>> Pearl City vs. Kalaheo, at Kailua High field, 7:30 p.m.
>> McKinley vs. Kalani, at Kaiser Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Hawaii Prep at Keaau, 7 p.m.
>> Waiakea at Konawaena, 7 p.m.
KIF
>> Kauai vs. Waimea, at Hanapepe Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Maui vs. Baldwin, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 15
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kapolei at Farrington, 6:30 p.m.
>> Campbell at Mililani, 6:30 p.m.
>> Punahou vs. Saint Louis, at Aloha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Nanakuli at Kailua, 6:30 p.m.
>> Damien vs. ‘Iolani, at Aloha Stadium, 4:45 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> St. Francis vs. Pac-Five, Aloha Stadium, 2 p.m.
>> Roosevelt at Kaiser, 6:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Honokaa at Kealakehe, 7 p.m.
MIL
>> Kamehameha-Maui at King Kekaulike, 7 p.m.
BIIF 8-man
>> Ka’u at Kohala, 1 p.m.
MIL 8-man
>> Hana at Molokai, 11 a.m.

————–

WEEK 8

THURSDAY, SEPT. 20
BIIF
>> Hawaii Prep at Konawaena, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 21
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Saint Louis at Kapolei, 7:30 p.m.
>> Farrington at Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Radford at ‘Iolani, 3:15 p.m.
>> Leilehua at Aiea, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kailua at Castle, 7:30 p.m.
>> Damien at Moanalua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Nanakuli at Waipahu, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Kalani at Pearl City, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kalaheo at Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kaiser at Waialua, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Honokaa at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 7 p.m.
>> Hilo at Kealakehe, 7 p.m.
KIF
>> Kapaa vs. Kauai, at Vidinha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> King Kekaulike vs. Maui, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 22
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Punahou at Campbell, 6:30 p.m.
>> Waianae at Mililani, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> McKinley vs. Pac-Five, at Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium, 6 p.m.
>> Kaimuki vs. St. Francis, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 6 p.m.
BIIF
>> Keaau at Waiakea, 1 p.m.
MIL
>> Baldwin at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.
BIIF 8-man
>> Kohala vs. Pahoa, at Keaau High field, 1 p.m.
Nonleague 8-man
>> Lanai vs. Ka’u, at Keaau High field, 3 p.m.
MIL 8-man
>> Seabury Hall at Molokai, 11 a.m.

————–

WEEK 9

FRIDAY, SEPT. 28
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kamehameha vs. Punahou, at Aloha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
>> Saint Louis at Campbell, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Damien at Kailua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Moanalua at Radford, 7:30 p.m.
>> Leilehua at Waipahu, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> St. Francis vs. Kalaheo, at Kailua High Field, 5 p.m.
>> Kaiser vs. Kaimuki, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
>> McKinley at Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kalani at Waialua, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Keaau at Kealakehe, 7 p.m.
>> Konawaena at Honokaa, 7 p.m.
KIF
>> Waimea vs. Kapaa, at Vidinha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Lahainaluna at King Kekaulike, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 29
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Mililani at Kahuku, 6:30 p.m.
>> Farrington at Waianae, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> ‘Iolani at Nanakuli, 6 p.m.
>> Castle at Aiea, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pac-Five at Pearl City, 6:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii at Hawaii Prep, 2 p.m.
>> Waiakea vs. Hilo, at Wong Stadium, 5 p.m.
MIL
>> Kamehameha-Maui vs. Maui, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
BIIF 8-man
>> Pahoa at Ka’u, 11 a.m.
MIL 8-man
>> Hana at Lanai, 11 a.m.

————–

WEEK 10

FRIDAY, OCT. 5
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Saint Louis at Farrington, 7:30 p.m.
>> Mililani at Kapolei, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> ‘Iolani at Castle, 7:30 p.m.
>> Aiea at Kailua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Waipahu at Moanalua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Radford at Nanakuli, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> St. Francis vs. Kalani, at Kaiser Stadium, 5 p.m.
>> Pac-Five at Kaiser, 7:30 p.m.
>> Roosevelt at Pearl City, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Hawaii Prep at Honokaa, 7 p.m.
>> Hilo at Keaau, 7 p.m.
MIL
>> Baldwin at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCT. 6
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kahuku at Campbell, 6:30 p.m.
>> Kamehameha at Waianae, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Damien at Leilehua, 6 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Waialua vs. McKinley, at Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium, 5:30 p.m.
>> Kaimuki vs. Kalaheo, at Kailua High field, 6:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Kealakehe at Waiakea, 1 p.m.
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii at Konawaena, 7 p.m.
KIF
>> Waimea vs. Kauai, at Vidinha Stadium, 2:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Maui at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.
BIIF 8-man
>> Kohala at Ka’u, noon
MIL 8-man
>> Lanai at Molokai, 11 a.m.

————–

WEEK 11

THURSDAY, OCT. 11
MIL 8-man
>> Seabury Hall at Hana, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCT. 12
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kahuku at Farrington, 7:30 p.m.
>> Punahou at Waianae, 7:30 p.m.
>> Saint Louis vs. Kamehameha, at Aloha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> ‘Iolani at Aiea, 7:30 p.m.
>> Waipahu at Kailua, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pac-Five vs. Waialua, at Aiea High field, 5 p.m.
>> McKinley at Kaiser, 7:30 p.m.
>> St. Francis at Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Keaau at Honokaa, 7 p.m.
>> Konawaena vs. Hilo, at Wong Stadium, 7 p.m.
MIL
>> Lahainaluna at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCT. 13
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Campbell at Kapolei, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Damien at Castle, 6 p.m.
>> Radford at Leilehua, 6:30 p.m.
>> Nanakuli at Moanalua, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pearl City vs. Kaimuki, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 6:30 p.m.
>> Kalani vs. Kalaheo, at Kailua High field, 6:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Kealakehe at Hawaii Prep, 2 p.m.
>> Waiakea at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 7 p.m.
MIL
>> King Kekaulike vs. Baldwin, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
BIIF 8-man
>> Seed No. 3 vs. Seed No. 2, semifinals, at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 2 p.m.

————–

WEEK 12

FRIDAY, OCT. 19
OIA
>> Playoffs first round, times and sites TBD
ILH Open Division
No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, at Aloha Stadium, 6 or 7:30 p.m.
ILH Division I
>> Playoff, if necessary, at Aloha Stadium, time TBD
ILH Division II
>> Playoff, if necessary, at Aloha Stadium, time TBD
MIL
>> King Kekaulike at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCT. 20
OIA
>> Playoffs first round, times and sites TBD
KIF
>> Kauai vs. Kapaa, at Vidinha Stadium, 2:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Baldwin vs. Maui, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
BIIF 8-man
>> Championship game, teams, time and site TBA
MIL 8-man
>> Seabury Hall at Lanai, 11 a.m.

————–

WEEK 13

FRIDAY, OCT. 26
OIA
>> Playoffs final round, times and sites TBD
BIIF
>> Division I final, time and site TBD (or Oct. 27)
>> Division II final, time and site TBD (or Oct. 27)
MIL
>> Division I playoff, if necessary, at War Memorial Stadium, time TBD

SATURDAY, OCT. 27
OIA
>> Playoffs final round, times and sites to be determined
ILH Open Division
>> No. 1 seed vs. No. 2/3 seed, at Aloha Stadium, 6 or 7:30 p.m.
ILH Division I
>> Playoff, if necessary, at Aloha Stadium
ILH Division II
>> Playoff, if necessary, at Aloha Stadium
BIIF
>> Division I final, time and site TBD (or Oct. 26)
>> Division II final, time and site TBD (or Oct. 26)
KIF
>> Kapaa vs. Waimea, at Hanapepe Stadium, 2:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Division II playoff, if necessary, at War Memorial Stadium, time TBD

————–

WEEK 14

SATURDAY, NOV. 3
KIF
>> Playoff, if necessary, time and site TBD

————–

WEEK 15

FRIDAY, NOV. 9
>> State Division I semifinals, sites and times TBD

SATURDAY, NOV. 10
>> State Division II quarterfinals, sites and times TBD

————–

WEEK 16

FRIDAY, NOV. 16
>> State Open Division semifinals, at Aloha Stadium, times TBD

SATURDAY, NOV. 17
>> State Division II semifinals, sites and times TBD

————–

WEEK 17

SATURDAY, NOV. 24
>> State Open Division championship game, time TBD
>> State Division I championship game, at Aloha Stadium, time TBD
>> State Division II championship game, at Aloha Stadium, time TBD