Pound-4-Pound Rankings

FINAL 2016 RANKINGS: Boys || Girls

Each year, Hawaii Prep World puts out its pound-for-pound wrestling rankings for both boys and girls. Coaches and officials are consulted to put together the best possible rankings.

UPDATED: February 23 (Boys), February 24 (Girls)

BOYS

Corey Cabanban of Saint Louis is the top boys wrestler in the final pound-for-pound rankings for 2016-17. He is followed by (2) Iolani's KJ Pascua, (3) Micah Tynanes of Campbell, (4) Iolani's Dane Yamashiro and (5) Campbell's Zayren Terukina.

Corey Cabanban of Saint Louis is the top boys wrestler in the final pound-for-pound rankings for 2016-17. He is followed by (2) Iolani’s KJ Pascua, (3) Micah Tynanes of Campbell, (4) Iolani’s Dane Yamashiro and (5) Campbell’s Zayren Terukina.

PAST RANKINGS
Dec. 15
Dec. 22
Jan. 13
Feb. 16

Corey Cabanban of Saint Louis ends the wrestling season atop the pound-for-pound rankings after sweeping through states on his way to his third title. He will undoubtedly begin his quest for No. 4 atop the rankings next year.

Cabanban had his share of opposition during his run, beating Mililani’s Casey Nitta 2-0 before being pushed a little bit by Moanalua’s Logan Garcia in the final. He wasn’t alone, each of the top wrestlers endured a few nervous moments during the tournament.

‘Iolani’s Dane Yamashiro rises to his rightful place in the fourth spot after pinning his way though the tournament. Only Leilehua’s Brett Barefoot was as dominating.

The top 10 is largely made up of boys who swept the three major tournaments, winning states, league and Officials.

The biggest drop involved Kapolei’s Jayson Pagurayan, who suffered an injury at the worst possible time but still gutted out a sixth-place finish to become the first in Hurricanes history to place at states four times.

As always, these rankings are completely subjective.

1. Corey Cabanban, Saint Louis
2017 state champion (120), 2016 state champion (113), 2015 state champion (106)
2017 ILH champion (120, 2016 ILH champion (113), 2015 ILH champion (108)
2016 Officials champion (120), 2015 Officials champion (113)
State championships: Pinned Dylan Olson (Pahoa) 0:49; Beat Casey Nitta (Mililani) 2-0; Pinned Jayson Pagurayan (Kapolei) 2:39; beat Logan Garcia (Moanalua) 7-2.
ILH championships: Beat Noah Brigoli (Iolani), 17-3 TF
Officials: Beat Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt), 13-4; Beat Noah Brigoli (Iolani), 22-5; Beat Kawehi Gillcoat (Lahainaluna), 13-5; Beat No. 7 Jayson Pagurayan (Kapolei), 5-4; Beat Logan Garcia (Moanalua) 7-2.

2. KJ Pascua, Iolani
2017 state champion (170), 2016 state second (152), 2015 state champ (145), 2014 state second (138)
2017 ILH champion (170), 2016 ILH champion (152), 2015 ILH champion (147), 2014 ILH champion (138)
2016 Officials champion (170), 2015 Officials champion (152), 2014 Officials champion (145)
State championships: Pinned Jeron Justo (Moanalua) 2:57; Beat Daniel Ochoa (McKinley) 5-2; Beat Micah Wong-Lau (Kahuku) 8-3; Beat Noah Respicio (Campbell) 7-5.
ILH championships: Pinned Chasyn Aipoalani (Kamehameha), Pinned Kekuewa Wong (University)
Officials: Pinned Devon Miller (Campbell), 3:17; Pinned Spike Kahalewai (Nanakuli), 3:31; Beat Noah Respicio (Campbell), 7-5; Pinned Kasey Kikuyama (Pearl City), 2:36

3. Micah Tynanes, Campbell
2017 state champ (220), 2016 state champ (195), 2015 state third (182),
2017 OIA champ, 2016 OIA champ (195),
2016 Officials champ (220), 2015 Officials champ (195)
State championships: Pinned Huakai Self (Moanalua) 1:12; Pinned Jonah Caminos-Freitas (Leilehua) 3:10; Beat Makananui Kaahanui (Iolani) 6-2; Pinned Isley Busch-Matu’u (Castle) 3:28.
OIA championships: Pinned Jon Inano (Radford), 1:05, Pinned Jonah Caminos-Freitas (Leilehua) 0:40; Pinned Isley Busch-Matuu (Castle) 1:23
Officials: Pinned Hunter Guerrero (Saint Louis), 0:10; Pinned Isley Busch-Matuu (Castle), 4:35; Beat Makananui Kaahanui (Molokai), 6-1; Pinned Trinity Fautanu (St. Francis), 1:28

4. Dane Yamashiro, Iolani
2017 state champ (285), 2016 state champ (285)
2017 ILH champ (285), 2016 ILH champ (285)
2016 Officials champ (285)
State championships: Pinned Paulsson Solomon (Pearl City) 0:58; Pinned Chance Rodrigues (Maui) 0:34; Pinned Noah Feitosa Leite (Baldwin) 1:53.
ILH championships: Pinned Ben Scott (Saint Louis), Pinned Cody Bollig (Kamehameha)
Officials: Pinned Roman Moeone (Pearl City), 0:43;Pinned Jace Filipo-Rodrigues (Waianae), 0:49;Beat Dominic Tominiko (Saint Louis), 8-2;Beat Noah Feitosa Leite (Baldwin), 11-4

5. Zayren Terukina, Campbell
2017 state champ (132), 2016 state third (126)
2017 OIA champion (134), 2016 OIA champion (126)
2016 Officials champion (132)
State championships: Pinned Jhael JB Jose (Leilehua) 1:53; Pinned Zeff Dudoit (Lahainaluna) 1:45; Beat Colby Watase (Iolani) 5-2; Beat Christian Tavares (Radford) 7-1.
OIA championships: Pinned Justin Yuen (Kaiser) 0:41; Pinned Charles Freitas (Pearl City) 3:18; Pinned Elijah Diamond (Mililani) 1:00; Beat Christian Tavares (Radford) 5-0.
Officials: Pinned Jonathan Domingo (Pearl City) 2:42; Beat Koali Nishigaya (Saint Louis) 7-1; Beat Charles Freitas (Pearl City) MD 15-3; Beat Matthew Perez (Kamehameha) MD 11-3

6. Makoa Cooper, Pearl City
2017 state champion (152)
2017 OIA champion (154)
2016 Officials champion (152)
State championships: Pinned Andrew Olson (Mililani) 1:23; Pinned Zachary Bell (University) 0:58; Beat Kamakanamakamae Tapia (Kamehameha) 16-4; Beat Nicholas Mair (Kaiser) 16-4.
OIA championships: Pinned Jeremy Eda (Waipahu) 0:35; Pinned Andrew Olson (Mililani) 1:36; Beat Nicholas Mair (Kaiser) 16-5
Officials: Pinned Kainalu Reyes-Hackney (Saint Louis) 1:09; Beat Jake Angelo (Iolani) TF 16-0; Beat Nicholas Kim (Mililani) 5-4; Beat Nicholas Mair (Kaiser) MD 16-5.

7. Kysen Terukina, Kamehameha
2017 state champion (113)
2016 Officials champion (113)
2017 ILH champion (113)
State championships: Pinned Joseph Anzaldua (Leilehua) 3:18; Pinned Elijah Asuncion (Moanalua) 1:55; Beat Elijah Kaawa (Saint Louis) 9-1; Beat Landon Obra-Nakata (Damien) 7-2.
ILH championships: Beat Casen Watanabe (Punahou) 5-3; Beat Landon Obra-Nakata by forfeit
Officials: Beat Elijah Kaawa (Saint Louis) 7-1; Pinned Kekoa Catiel (Lanai) 1:07; Beat Andre Pagurayan (Kapolei) 2-1; Beat Landon Obra-Nakata (Damien) 6-1.

8. Brandon Burgos, Aiea
2017 state champion (160), 2016 state fourth (170)
2017 OIA champ (162)
2016 Officials champ (160)
State championships: Beat Richard Adniwin (Moanalua) 13-5; Beat Mason Canonico (Punahou) 13-4; Beat Trever Kahunahuna (Kamehameha) 4-3; Pinned Laakea Joy (Baldwin) 1:59.
OIA championships: Pinned Vance Kelihoomalu (Halau Ku Mana) 5:49; Beat Jared Kaneko (Kalani) 9-4; Beat Kawena Esperas (Castle) 10-3.
Officials: Pinned Reeno Pascual (Lahainaluna) 5:24; Pinned Andrew Olson (Mililani) 5:37; Beat Kaysen Takenaka (Iolani) 16-6; Beat Braden Suzuki-Scott (Kamehameha) 7-2

9. Alexandre Mimura, Pac-Five
2017 state champ (145), 2016 state third (138), 2015 state sixth (132)
2017 ILH champion (145)
2016 Officials champion
2016 MIT champion
State championships: Beat Justin Paaina (Kaiser) 19-4; Beat Jonathan Hobby (Kalani) 17-6; Beat Manu Wengler (KS-Hawaii) 19-3; Beat Zhacary Carreiro (Waianae) 9-1.
ILH championships: Beat Shane Yasunaga (Punahou) 20-5; Beat Kason Nitahara (Kamehameha) 18-6
Officials: Beat Johnathan Hobby (Kalani) MD 18-7; Beat Shyston Saragosa (Kapolei) MD 8-0; Beat Kason Nitahara (Kamehameha) TF 17-2; Beat Zhacary Carreiro (Waianae) MD 15-2
MIT: Pinned Keaka Kuaana (Lahainaluna) 3:10; Pinned Prince-Maui Aweau (Kapolei) 1:56; Beat Demytri Dameg (Lanai) 5-2; Beat Ryley Boutain (Benicia) 4-1.

10. Triston Santos, Campbell
2017 state champion (126), 2016 state second (113), 2015 state champion (113)
2017 OIA champ (128), 2016 OIA champ (113), 2015 OIA Champ (113)
State championships: Pinned Janoah Benauro (Mililani) 1:01; Neat Kaua Nishigaya (Iolani) 11-1; Beat Ansen Ursua (Saint Louis) 4-3; Beat Kainalu Estrella (Lahainaluna) 8-3
OIA championships: Pinned Janoah Benauro 0:35; Pinned Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt) 5:10; Beat Kaena Desantos (Leilehua) 10-2
Officials: Beat Travis Kon (Iolani), 15-0; Lost to Jayson Pagurayan (Kapolei), 7-3; Forfeited the rest of the bracket

Also

11. Ke’ale Keliinoi, Waianae
2017 state champion (138), 2016 state second (126), 2015 state sixth (120)
2017 OIA champ (140)
2016 MIT champ (138)
State championships: Pinned Ryan Wahl (Radford) 1:53; Beat Alika Arecchi (Damien) 15-3; Pinned Antonio Ruiz (Moanalua) 2:19; Beat Steven Pangelinan (Campbell) 13-5.
OIA championships: Pinned Cody Uehara (Kalani) 1:21; Beat Jacob Yamaguchi (Kapolei) 8-1; Beat Steven Pangelian (Campbell) 15-7
Officials: Pinned Tahj Ressureccion (Leilehua), 2:23;Beat Zeff Dudoit (Lahainaluna), 15-2; Beat Steven Pangelinan (Campbell), 4-2;Lost to Joseph Fong (Pac-Five), 10-5
MIT: Pinned Cameron Nishida (Pac-Five) 2:59; Pinned Hauoli Caparida 2:51; Beat Noah Wusstig (Moanalua) 9-2; Beat Caele Manley (Molokai) 5-1

12. Brett Barefoot, Leilehua
2017 state champion (182)
State championships: Pinned Thaze Gomes (KS-Hawaii) 5:25; Pinned Ty Bates (Lahainaluna) 1:54; Pinned Lincoln Mussell (Hawaii Baptist) 2:49; Pinned Alize Wright (Campbell) 4:37
OIA championships: Pinned Kailer Okura (Kalani) 1:59; Beat Alize Wright (Campbell) 5-3; Lost to Gabriel Lelesch (Kailua) 12-3.
Officials: Beat Moses Sardinha (Campbell) 10-2; Pinned Charleston Naone (Nanakuli) 3:43; Lost to Alize Wright (Campbell) 9-4; Beat Gabriel Lelesch (Kailua) 9-7; Beat Gage Whitehead (Kahuku) 9-7.

13. Sai Fautanu, Iolani
2017 state champ (195), 2016 state second (182)
2016 ILH champ (182),
2015 Officials champ (182)
State championships: Beat Risein Campbell (Waialua) 10-2; Beat Fagatogo Sotoa (Kapolei) 5-1; Beat Jayden Ferreira (Baldwin) 3-2; Beat Damien Agao Casabar (Moanalua) 3-1.
ILH championships: Pinned Hunter Guerrero (Saint Louis), Lost to Amir Mirza (Kamehameha) 5-3.

14. Kainoa Torigoe, Iolani
2017 State champion (106)
2017 ILH champ (106)
2016 Officials champ, (106), 2015 Officials champ (106)
State championships: Pinned Michael Swezey (Radford) 4:14; Beat Alan Sanchez (Lahainauna) 14-4; Beat Triston Baron (Roosevelt) 10-1; Beat Hunter Nagatani (Waipahu) 6-4.
ILH championships: Pinned Makana Young (Saint Louis), Beat Brant Porter (Kamehameha) 8-3
Officials: Beat Colby Ravida (Baldwin) by MD, 17-7; Pinned Joe-Kila Faafiu (Leilehua) 0:56; Beat Brant Porter (Kamehameha) 7-2; Pinned Jayse Lalim-Rillon (Molokai) 5:01

15. Logan Garcia, Moanalua
2017 state second (120), 2016 state champ (106)
2017 OIA Champ (122), 2016 OIA champ (106)
State championships: Pinned Noa Helm (KS-Maui) 0:59; Pinned Justin Abe (Punahou) 0:32; Beat Kawehi Gillcoat (Lahainaluna) 10-5; Lost to Corey Cabanban (Saint Louis) 7-2.
OIA championships: Pinned Elani Nagatani (Waipahu) 3:11; Beat Isaac Stalcup (Leilehua) 15-14; Pinned Jayson Pagurayan (Kapolei) 5:47
Officials: Pinned Justin Abe (Punahou) 2:15; Beat Casey Nitta (Mililani) 8-3; Lost to Jayson Pagurayan (Kapolei) 11-8; Beat Isaac Stalcup (Leilehua) 5-3; Beat Kawehi Gillcoat (Lahainaluna) 6-4

16. Kainalu Estrella, Lahainaluna
2017 state second (126), 2016 state second (120), 2015 state third (113)
2017 MIL champ (128), 2016 MIL champ (120), 2015 MIL champ (113)
2016 Officials champion (126)
2016 MIT champ (132)
State championships: Beat Joshua Matsumoto (Mid-Pacific) 11-4; Pinned Kaai Tamboan-Kaeo (Waianae) 2:41; Beat Nicholas Stefanelli (Punahou) 4-3; Lost to Triston Santos (Campbell) 8-3.
MIL championships: Pinned Trystan Ahyat (KS-Maui) 1:14; Beat Souta Nardi (Baldwin) 17-7
Officials: Beat Zachary Urabe (Punahou) TF 19-3; Beat Anson Ursua (Saint Louis) MD 15-6; Beat Kaua Nishigaya (iolani) 12-5; Beat Nick Stefanelli (Punahou) 3-1.
MIT: Beat Evan Nishida (Pac-Five) 18-3; Pinned Billy Treu (Baldwin) 1:59; Beat Joshua Matsumoto (Pac-Five) 18-9; Beat Juaquin Samaniego (Molokai) 19-7.

17. Lincoln Mussell, Hawaii Baptist
2017 state third (182), 2015 state fourth (160)
2017 ILH champ (182)
2016 Officials champ
State championships: Beat Kailer Okura (Kalani) 14-3; Beat Felix Dellatan (Waianae) 10-8; Lost to Brett Barefoot (Leilehua) 2:49; Beat Kawika Andrian (Pearl City) 13-3; Beat Gabriel Lelesch (Kailua) 4-2.
ILH championships: Pinned Demitries Dulay (Damien), Pinned Sheydan Dano (Kamehameha)
Officials: Pinned Felix Dellatan 3:58; Beat Gabriel Lelesch (Kailua) 5-3; Beat Gage Whitehead (Kahuku) 5-3; Beat Alize Wright (Campbell) 6-3
MIT: Pinned Alid Schmidt (St. Thomas More) 0:50; Pinned Jeron Justo (Moanalua) 0:41; Lost to Aaron Bito (Moanalua) 8-5

18. Joseph Fong, Pac-Five
2017 state third (138), 2016 state fourth (132), 2015 state second (126)
2017 ILH champ (138), 2015 ILH champ (128),
2016 Officials champ (138)
State championships: Pinned Dillon Raquel (Leilehua) 1:28; Beat Jacob Yamaguchi (Kapolei) 3-0; Lost to Steven Pangelinan (Campbell) 5-3; Beat Kanoa Richardson (Kamehameha) 9-4.
ILH championships: Beat Alika Arecchi (Damien) 9-2; Beat Kainoa Richardson (Kamehameha) 14-3
Officials: Beat Elijah Ukauka (Castle), 9-0;Beat Dayton Espisito (Roosevelt), 4-3;Beat Caele Manley (Molokai), 8-1; Beat Ke’ale Keliinoi (Waianae), 10-5

19. Jayson Pagurayan, Kapolei
2017 state sixth (120), 2016 State sixth (120), 2015 state second (106), 2014 state third (106)
2016 OIA champ (120), 2015 OIA champ (106), 2014 OIA champ (106),
2014 Officials champ (106), 2013 Officials champ (106).
State championships: Pinned Koby Chun (Kaiser) 0:52; Beat Elani Nagatani (Waipahu) 14-5; Lost to Corey Cabanban (Saint Louis) 2:39; Lost to Justin Abe (Punahou) 0:26
OIA championships: Beat Casey Nitta (Mililani) 10-6; Pinned by Logan Garcia (Moanalua) 5:47
Officials: Pinned Dare Umimaka (Castle), 0:12; Triston Santos (Campbell), 7-3; Beat Logan Garcia (Moanalua), 11-8; Lost to Corey Cabanban (Saint Louis), 5-4; Lost to Justin Abe (Punahou) 0:26; Beat Kawehi Gillcoat (Lahainaluna) by default

20. Jayden Ferreira, Baldwin
2017 state fifth (195)
2017 MIL champion (197)
2016 Officials champion
2016 MIT champion
State championships: Pinned Zion Lista (Farrington) 4:21; Beat Legend Matautia (Punahou) 9-3; Lost to Sai Fautanu (Iolani) 3-2; Lost to Risein Campbell (Waialua) 3-1; Pinned Amir Mirza (Kamehameha) 2:52.
MIL championships: Pinned Christopher Bacos (Baldwin) 1:18; Pinned Jonathan Aunese (Maui) 3:08
Officials: Pinned Kyler Navarro-Hiwauli (Waianae) 3:55; Pinned Rustin Worley (Leilehua), 1:16; Pinned Atiui Valu (Waianae) 1:42; Pinned Sheydan Dano (Kamehameha), 3:13
MIT: Beat Andrew Choi (Kaiser) 16-8; Beat Fagatogo Sotoa (Kapolei) 4-3; Beat Damien Agao Casabar (Moanalua) 7-6

21. Kasey Kikuyama, Pearl City
2017 state third (170), 2016 state fifth (160),
2017 OIA champion (172)
State championships: Beat Salvador Gonzalez (Roosevelt) 4-0; Pinned Kekuewa Wong (University) 3:44; Lost to Noah Respicio (Campbell) 8-3; Pinned Darius Mynar (KS-Maui) 1:43; Beat Micah Wong-Lau (Kahuku) 6-4.
OIA championships: Beat Mark Guillot (Radford) 2-0; Pinned Micah Wong-Lau (Kahuku) 4:19; Beat Noah Respicio (Campbell) 12-4; Beat Keanu Punley (Leilehua) 7-3
Officials: Pinned Zander Manuel (Punahou) 0:34; Pinned Keanu Punley (Leilehua) 4:23; Beat Kamaki Gouveia (Baldwin) 8-6; Pinned by KJ Pascua (Iolani) 2:36

22. Amir Mirza, Kamehameha
2017 state sixth (195), 2016 state fourth (195)
ILH champion (195)
State championships: Beat Apakasi Felemi (Lahainaluna) 6-2; Pinned Atui Valu (Waianae) 3:49; Lost to Damien Agao Casabar (Moanalua) 3:34; Lost to Fagatogo Satoa 2:27; Lost to Jayden Ferreira (Baldwin) 2:52.
ILH championships: Beat Legend Matautia (Punahou) 6-3, Beat Saiaga Fautanu (Iolani) 5-3
Officials: Beat Huakai Self (Moanalua) 5-3; Pinned Austin Morris (Campbell) 5:01; Pinned by Trinity Fautanu (St. Francis), 3:29; Lost to Isley Busch-Matuu (Castle) 5-3; beat Legend Matautia (Punahou) 5-2.

23. Nick Stefanelli, Punahou
2017 state third (126), 2016 state fourth (120)
2017 ILH champion (126)
State championships: Beat Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt) 13-1; Beat Kaena Desantos (Leilehua) 4-3; Lost to Kainalu Estrella (Lahainaluna) 4-3; Beat Kaua Nishigaya (Iolani) 1-0; Beat Ansen Ursua (Saint Louis) 6-4.
ILH championships: Beat Joshua Matsumoto (Mid-Pacific) 12-1; Beat Ansen Ursua (Saint Louis) 6-5
Officials: Pinned Ezra Bantolina (Moanalua) 0:59; Beat Grant Kawasaki (Aiea) 9-1; Beat Souta Nardi (Baldwin) 8-1; Lost to Kainalu Estrella (Lahainaluna) 3-1.

24. Noah Respicio, Campbell
2017 state second (170)
State championships: Pinned Darius Mynar (KS-Maui) 3:03; Beat Chasyn Aipoalani (Kamehameha) 9-6; Beat Kasey Kikuyama (Pearl City) 8-3; Lost to KJ Pascua (Iolani) 7-5.
OIA championships: Beat Leighton Russell (Kailua) 10-4; Lost to Kasey Kikuyama (Pearl City) 12-4; Beat Salvador Gonzalez (Roosevelt) 5-1
Officials: Beat Cyrus Asuncion (Damien) 15-0; Beat Nathan Miller (Mililani) 13-5; Beat Gianni Oyadomari (Kapolei) 9-6; Lost to KJ Pascua (Iolani) 3:31; Beat Keanu Punley (Leilehua) 9-3; Beat Gianni Oyadomari (Kapolei) 4-3.

25. Colby Watase, Iolani
2017 state third (132), 2016 State fifth (113), 2015 state fourth (106), 2014 state fourth (106)
State championships: Pinned Naikoa Simao (Waimea); Beat Kaau Estrella (KS-Hawaii) 4-2; Lost to Zayren Terukina (Campbell) 5-2; Beat Colby Jhael JB Jose (Leilehua) 2-0.
ILH championships: Lost to Matthew Perez (Kamehameha) 6-4

GIRLS

girlsp4p2

PAST RANKINGS
Dec. 15
Dec. 22
Jan. 12
Feb. 16

The name atop Hawaii Prep World’s end of season girls pound-for-pound rankings is the same as it ever was.

Kahuku’s Teniya Alo follows her sister, Teshya, as the state’s best after an unbeaten season capped off by her second state title with a dominating performance including pins in her four matches.

Teniya started the season outside of the top spot but took her rightful place after moving up to 145 to beat Radford’s Angela Peralta.

The closest wrestler to Peralta’s caliber Teshya faced in her high school career was Lahainaluna’s Breanna Dudoit-Vasquez as a freshman in her first state championship match. Dudoit-Vasquez fell to the phenom in 35 seconds but went on to take two state crowns in a different weight class.

Teniya returns next year and a third crown won’t be easy. The P4P is littered with returning champions like No. 3 Kelani Corbett of Leilehua, No. 4 Ashley Gooman of Kamehameha, Baldwin’s Jahnea Miguel and Nanea Estrella of Lahainaluna. Corbett and Gooman will be going for their third titles as juniors next year.

With fewer top seeds winning state titles than any time since 2012, this list includes two wrestlers in the top 10 who failed to win state titles last week in No. 5 Ivy Navarro of Lahainaluna and No. 8 Macy Higa of Roosevelt. Navarro lost to Gooman and Higa fell to Lahainaluna’s Alexis Encinas.

Four wrestlers picked up their fourth state medal on Saturday, with three of them — Navarro, Peralta and Encinas — capping their careers with titles.

Maui’s Chelsey Chaves took fourth at 102 pounds for her fourth trip to the podium.

The toughest loss in the championship round belonged to Pearl City’s Mikayla Abe, who fell to Czarina Pineda-Abaya 2-1 on a controversial non-call that earned the Falcon her school’s first girls championship since Megan Yamaguchi in 2010. Abe finishes the season at No. 17, right behind Pineda-Abaya even though she holds a 2-1 edge in major tournaments this year.

Abe’s loss was even more bitter considering it was the third time in her career she went to the final and fell short. Only Kamehameha’s Jasmine Cockett, who fell in the final in 2002-04 to three different opponents, knows the depths of Abe’s disappointment.

1. Teniya Alo, Kahuku
2017 state champ (132), 2016 state third (122), 2015 state champ (122),
2016 ILH champ (122), 2015 ILH champ (124),
2017 OIA champ (134)
2016 Officials champ (127), 2014 Officials champ (127)
State championships: Pinned Jaden Rivera (King Kekaulike) 0:34; Pinned Lana Perez (Moanalua) 0:50; Pinned Charlize Jasmine Pascual-Tabuyo (Mid-Pacific) 1:13, Pinned Roselani Ikei (Kaiser) 3:02.
OIA championships: Pinned Samantha Yabut (Campbell) 0:17; Pinned Alyssa Ryhn (Castle) 0:37; Pinned Lana Perez (Moanalua) 0:49; Beat Roselani Ikei (Kaiser) 11-5.
Officials: Pinned Lana Perez (Moanalua) 3:13; Pinned Jahnesia Edwards (Kapolei) 0:38; Pinned Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) 0:43; Pinned Anuhea Hamilton (Waianae) 1:00

2. Angela Peralta, Radford
2017 state champ (145), 2016 state champ (145), 2015 state second (145), 2014 state third (135)
2017 OIA champ (147), 2016 OIA champ (145), 2015 OIA champ (145), 2014 OIA Champ (135)
2016 Officials champ (145), 2015 Officials champ (145), 2014 Officials champ (145)
2016 Paani champ (145), 2015 Paani champ (145)
State championships: Pinned Soho Divers (Punahou) 0:46; Pinned Brandi Kealanahele (Farrington) 0:38; Beat Jennifer Tongi (Kahuku) 11-6; Beat Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) 7-4.
OIA championships: Pinned Kailie Antolin (Moanalua) 0:22; Beat Nina Seoane (Pearl City) 4-0; Pinned Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) 0:53.
Paani: Pinned Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) 1:40; Pinned Kasiane Kawai-Jose (Kapolei) 1:48; Pinned Heavenli Sardinha (Campbell) 0:21
Officials: Pinned Salamasina Sotoa (Kamehameha) 0:18; Pinned Sarah Brinkac (Bumaby Central) 1:42; Pinned Kasiane Kawai-Jose (Kapolei) 0:32

3. Kelani Corbett, Leilehua (155)
2017 state champ (155), 2016 state champ (155)
2017 OIA champ (157)
2016 Officials champ (155)
2016 Paani champ (155)
State championships: Beat Kitana Lowery (Hilo) 20-4; Pinned Tianna Avanila (Keaau) 2:49; Beat Tiana Peterson (Kapolei) 9-2; Beat Jacqueline Fuamatu (Pearl City) 5-2.
OIA championships: Pinned Brianna Rivera (Campbell) 3:50; Beat Tiana Peterson (Kapolei) 13-3; Beat Jacqueline Fuamatu (Pearl City) 5-1.
Paani: Pinned Nina Seoane (Pearl City) 4:09; Beat Jacque Fuamatu (Pearl City) 5-1.
Officials: Pinned Venalysha Palenapa (Nanakuli) 1:56; Pinned Jaydin Hue Sing-Ammasi (Baldwin) 2:34; Pinned Tara Labanon (Damien) 5:19

4. Ashley Gooman, Kamehameha
2017 state champ (107), 2016 state champ (102)
2017 ILH champ (107), 2016 ILH champ (102),
2015 Officials champ (102)
State championships: Pinned Francis Reverio-Harris (Kahuku) 1:42; Pinned Kaitlin Ito (Hawaii Baptist) 3:09; Pinned Haylee Fujioka (Roosevelt) 0:49; Beat Iverly Navarro (Lahainaluna) 7-2
ILH championships: Pinned Daniya Furuya (University), pinned Lauren Peiler (Pacific Buddhist), Beat Kaitlin Ito (Hawaii Baptist) 17-1.
Officials: Pinned Nicole Shimizu (Moanalua) 1:55; Beat Shantelle Mangrobang (Leilehua) 8-1; Lost to Alexis Encinas (Lahainaluna) 7-0

5. Iverly Navarro, Lahainaluna (107)
2017 state second (107), 2016 state champ (107), 2015 state third (102), 2014 state third (97)
2017 MIL champ (109), 2016 MIL champ (107), 2015 MIL champ (102),
2016 Officials champ (107), 2015 Officials champ (107)
2016 Paani champ (107), 2015 Paani champ (107), 2014 Paani champ (102)
State championships: Pinned Lauren Peiler (Punahou) 0:21; Pinned Isabel Masiglat (Mililani) 0:18; Pinned Khaitlin Bernaldez (Moanalua) 0:57; Lost to Ashley Gooman (Kamehameha) 7-2
MIL championships: Pinned Madison Vierra (Baldwin) 1:50
Paani: Pinned Kaitlin Ito (Pac-Five) 4:35; Pinned Brianna Leong (Leilehua) 3:58; Pinned Keely Oyadomari (Kapolei) 3:55.
Officials: Pinned Rita Morales (Waianae) 0:42; Pinned Briana Leong (Leilehua) 1:06; Pinned Haylee Fujioka (Roosevelt) 0:45
MIT: Pinned Malia Mason (Mililani) 0:48; Pinned Dania Furuya (Pac-Five) 2:24; Pinned Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) 1:20.

6. Alexis Encinas, Lahainaluna
2017 state champ (112), 2016 state second (112), 2015 state champ (107), 2014 state fifth (101)
2017 MIL champ (114), 2016 MIL champ (112), 2015 MIL champ (107), 2014 MIL champ (101)
2016 Officials champ (112), 2015 Officials champ (112), 2014 Officials champ (107).
State championships: Pinned Chirika Manibusan (Waianae) 1:57; Pinned Robyn Yim (Iolani) 1:08; Beat Tiare Ikei (Kaiser) 9-3; Beat Macy Higa (Roosevelt) 6-4
MIL championships: Pinned Kerieana Higaki (King Kekaulike) 1:22; Pinned Nina Matutino (King Kekaulike) 4:33
Paani: Pinned Justice Funamura-Sasil (Kai) 0:50; Pinned Shantelle Mangtobang (Leilehua) 3:15; Lost to Tiare Ikei (Kaiser) 6-3.
Officials: Beat Charity Curran (Campbell) 6-1; Pinned Leialoha Kaili (Baldwin) 0:39; Pinned Khaitlin Bernaldez (Moanlaua) 0:47; Beat Ashley Gooman (Kamehameha) 7-0.
MIT: Pinned Niya Matutino (King Kekaulike) 1:43; Beat Katie Reyes (Waianae) 11-9; Pinned Allie Mahoe (Kapolei) 3:47.

7. Ira Navarro, Lahainaluna (97)
2017 state champ (97), 2016 state third (102)
2017 MIL champ (99)
2016 Officials champ (97)
State championships: Pinned Precious Tampos (Waipahu) 1:56; Pinned Ariel Goo (Mililani) 5:39; Pinned Anjelynn Baron (Roosevelt) 5:11; Pinned Tianna Fernandez (Baldwin) 1:34
MIL championships: Beat Tianna Fernandez (Baldwin) 12-8
Paani: Pinned Precious Tampos (Waipahu) 2:45; Beat Tianna Fernandez (Baldwin) 7-2; Pinned Allicia Mahoe (Kapolei) 5:18.
Officials: Pinned Shaina MIyasato-Kawaguchi (Leilehua) 1:40; Beat Angelynn Baron (Roosevelt) 8-1; Pinned Tianna Fernandez (Baldwin) 0:15
MIT: Pinned Sarai Valdez (Kai) 0:16; Pinned Allicia Mahoe (Kapolei) 2:27

8. Macy Higa, Roosevelt
2017 state second (112), 2016 state champ (112), 2015 state sixth (112),
2017 OIA champ (114), 2016 OIA champ (112)
2016 Officials champ (117)
State championships: Pinned Nicole Shimizu (Moanalua) 1:08; Pinned Alana Dickens (Konawaena) 1:25; Pinned Reiko Ramirez (Mid-Pacific) 3:14; Lost to Alexis Encinas (Lahainaluna) 6-4.
OIA championships: Beat Chirika Manibusan (Waianae) 15-0; Pinned Charity Curran (Campbell) 4:41; Beat Tiare Ikei (Kaiser) 6-2
Officials: Pinned Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) 3:20; Pinned Kirida Kosaka (Waianae) 2:39; Beat Taryn Ichimura (Punahou) 16-5; Pinned Jessica Sawada (Punahou) 1:38

9. Jennie Fuamatu, Pearl City
2017 state champ (184), 2016 state second (168)
2017 OIA champ (186), 2016 OIA champ (168)
2016 Officials champ
State championships: Pinned Taklyn Welle (McKinley) 0:26; Pinned Anela Kahuli-Apo (Kamehameha) 1:01; Pinned Kiara Tiumalu (Campbell) 2:34.
OIA championships: Pinned Kiara Tiumalu (Campbell) 1:31; Pinned Richann Benedito (Moanalua) 0:50
Paani: Pinned Michelle Tanuvasa (Pearl City) 5:54; Pinned Myra Liufau (Kea) 1:44
Officials: Pinned Lily Carreiro (Waianae) 0:29; Pinned Siera Vida (Baldwin) 1:22; Pinned Alyadina Busche (Kapolei) 2:40.

10. Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin
2017 state champion (127)
2017 MIL champion (129)
2016 Paani champ (132)
State championships: Pinned Emma Debrum (Lanai) 1:34; Pinned Faith-Joy Okubo (Moanalua) 3:28; Beat Paige Respicio (Kamehameha) 8-1; Pinned Anuhea Hamilton (Waianae) 1:52.
MIL championships: Pinned Kaiama-Kanuha Makahina (Molokai) 1:11; Pinned Alyssa Fusato (King Kekaulike) 3:19
Paani: Pinned Jaden Rivera (Kin) 1:55; Pinned Berri Lagmay (Kea) 1:33; Pinned Sadie Antoque (Castle) 3:37
Officials: Beat Alizeih Villaipando (Moanalua) 6-0; Pinned Annalyn Miner (Nanakuli) 4:00; Lost to Teniya Alo (Kahuku) 0:43; Pinned Alizeih Villaipando (Moanalua) 2:22; Beat Alexandria Nelson (Roosevelt) 4-0
MIT: Pinned Alyssa Fusato (King Kekaulike) 3:23; Pinned Anuhea Hamilton (Waianae) 3:11; Pinned Faith-Joy Okubo (Moanalua) 1:49

11. Brianna Leong, Leilehua
2017 state champ (102), 2015 state fifth (102)
2017 OIA champion (104), 2015 OIA champion (102)
State championships: Pinned Kennedy Javier (Mililani) 1:32; Beat Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) 11-1; Beat Brooke Kawamura (Kamehameha) 10-4; Beat Xiaolin Mai (Roosevelt) 2-1.
OIA championships: Pinned Liana Bantolina (Kapolei) 1:05; Beat Amanda Higa (Moanalua) 3-1; Beat Xiaolin Mai (Roosevelt) 6-4
Officials: Pinned Lauren Peiler (Punahou) 0:51; Beat Brooke Kawamura (Kamehameha) 7-6; Lost to Iverly Navarro (Lahainaluna) 1:06; Beat Amanda Higa (Moanalua) 4-0; Beat Bailey Hoshino (Punahou) 6-0
Paani: Pinned Caitlin Toal (Pearl City) 1:45; Lost to Iverly Navarro (Lahainaluna) 3:58; Pinned Rita Morales (Waianae) 0:52; Beat Kaitlin Ito (Pac-Five) 9-0.

12. Lavenia Fotu, Farrington
2017 state champion (225)
2017 OIA champ (227)
2016 Officials champ (225)
State championships: Pinned Kania Faletoi (McKinley) 1:15; Pinned Kulia Shores-Ulep (Kamehameha) 2:57; Beat Mildred Keopuhiwa (Waianae) 3-2.
OIA championships: Pinned Kania Faletoi (McKinley) 3:19; Pinned Mildred Keopuhiwa (Waianae) 5:11.
Officials: Beat Celine Gomes (Baldwin) 10-2; Pinned Kaylah Samia (Roosevelt) 3:43; Pinned MIldred Keopuhiwa (Waianae) 5:46

13. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna
2017 state champion (117)
2017 MIL champion (117)
State championships: Pinned Katie Reyes (Waianae) 4:40; Alexis Gibbs (Damien) 3:58; Pinned Allie Mahoe (Kapolei) 5:10; Beat Taryn Ichimura (Punahou) 14-1.
MIL championship: Pinned Hailey Spano-Calderon (Lanai) 2:23; Pinned Keeya Bicoy (Molokai) 3:17
Officials: Beat Vana Oropilla (Bumaby Central) 17-1; Lost to Macy Higa (Roosevelt) 3:20; Pinned Rhea Michelle Gambeng (Lanai) 0:40; Pinned Kyara Tagami (Kalani) 0:14; Beat Alexis-Nova Posiulai (Kamehameha) 11-0; Pinned Kayla Odo (Pearl City) 3:25; Lost to Taryn Ichimura (Punahou) 11-6; Pinned Robyn Yim (Iolani) 2:39

14. Ivory Ayers, Keaau
2017 state champ (168)
State championships: Pinned Mele Pamela Lua (Castle) 0:32; Pinned Kahula Coleman (Roosevelt) 3:53; Pinned Michelle Tanuvasa (Pearl City) 2:49; Pinned Kapona Bailey (Konawaena) 1:32.

15. Kauanoe Keahi, Lahainaluna
2017 state champion (138)
2017 MIL champion (140)
State championships: Beat Rebekah Garcia (Moanalua) 15-3; Pinned Jaynah Dias (KS-Hawaii) 2:29; Beat Cassandra Tongi (Kahuku) 10-3; Pinned Iwikehaukalewa Kinimaka (Campbell) 4:28
MIL championship: Pinned Taye Mowat (Molokai) 2:54

16. Czarina Pineda-Abaya, Kalani
2017 state champion (122)
State championships: Pinned Ilima Kepano-Ferreira (Keaau) 1:18; Beat Ashley Taguiam (Lahianaluna) 7-4; Pinned Laynee Pasion (St. Francis) 3:48; Beat Mikayla Abe (Pearl City) 2-1.
OIA championships: Beat Amber-Jade Nagatani (Waiapahu) 18-2; Lost to Mikayla Abe (Pearl City) 3-2; Beat Ravanere Tehotu (Kapolei) 2-0; Beat Megan Mena (Roosevelt) 4-0.
Officials: Pinned Mikayla Viliamu (Waianae) 1:14; Pinned Yuting He (Roosevelt) 3:15; Pinned Megan Mena (Roosevelt) 1:37; lost to Mikayla Abe (Pearl City) 3-2.

17. Mikayla Abe, Pearl City
2017 state second (122), 2016 state second (107), 2015 state second (107)
2017 OIA champ (124), 2016 OIA champ (107), 2015 OIA champ (107)
2016 Officials champ (122)
State championships: Beat Annalyn Miner (Nanakuli) 10-0; Pinned Kelsey Kimura (Iolani) 1:56; Beat Waipulani Estrella-Beauchamp (Baldwin) 6-3; Lost to Czarina Pineda-Abaya (Kalani) 2-1.
OIA championships: Beat Jacqueline Caraveo (Moanalua) 7-1; Beat Czarina Pineda-Abaya (Kalani) 3-2; Beat Hannah Kannys (Kaiser) 3-2
Officials: Pinned Shavelle Williams-Espindola (Campbell) 0:57; Beat Jaelynn Miner (Nanakuli) 7-3; Beat Hannah Kannys (Kaiser) 4-3; Beat Czarina Pineda-Abaya (Kalani) 3-2

18. Anuhea Hamilton, Waianae
2017 state second (127), 2016 state second (127), 2015 state fifth (127)
2017 OIA champ (129)
2016 Paani champ (127), 2015 Paani champ (127)
State championships: Pinned Jahnesia Edwards (Kapolei) 1:03; Pinned Shanayah Marshall (Kapaa) 0:43; Pinned Sadie Anotque (Castle) 1:53; Lost to Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) 1:52.
OIA championships: Pinned Sadie Antoque (Castle) 0:54; Pinned Faith-Joy Okubo (Moanalua) 3:29; Beat Chanel Hunter (Pearl City) 5-1.
Paani: Pinned Christi Farin Yadao (Leilehua) 0:56; Pinned Annalyn Miner (Nanakuli) 3:55; Pinned Emma Debrum (Lanai) 0:52; Pinned Chanel Hunter (Pearl City) 0:41
Officials: Pinned Emma Debrum (Lanai) 0:43; Pinned Bryndall Mcaluney (Pac-Five) 1:24; Beat Alexandria Nelson (Roosevelt) 3-2; Lost to Teniya Alo (Kahuku) 1:00.
MIT: Pinned Chloe Cheung (Ben) 0:51; Lost to Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) 3:11; Pinned Jahnesia Edwards (Kapolei) 0:15.

19. Tiare-Lynn Ikei, Kaiser
2017 state third (112), 2016 state second (102),
2016 OIA champ (102)
2016 Paani champ (112)
State championships: Beat Jessica Sawai (Punahou) 16-0; Pinned Charity Curran (Campbell) 1:10; Lost to Alexis Encinas (Lahainaluna) 9-3; Beat Makana Cooper (Pearl City) 13-1; Pinned Reiko Ramirez (Mid-Pacific) 3:20.
OIA championships: Pinned Alejandra Corral (Aiea) 3:20; Pinned Makana Cooper (Pearl City) 2:31; Lost to Macy Higa (Roosevelt) 6-2.
Paani: Pinned Makana Kadooka (Konawaena) 1:22; Pinned Chelsey Chaves (Maui) 1:59; Beat Alexis Encinas (Lahainaluna) 6-3.
Officials: Pinned Tehya Almeida (Kailua) 1:36; Pinned Keely Oyadomari (Kapolei) 1:45; Lost to Ashley Gooman (Kamehameha) 6-2; Beat Makana Cooper (Pearl City) 8-2; Pinned Khaitlin Bernaldez (Moanlaua) 1:15

20. Xiaolin Mai, Roosevelt
2017 state second (102), 2016 state third (102),
2016 Officials champ (102)
2016 Paani champ (102), 2015 Paani champ (102)
State championships: Pinned Rylee Nishimoto (Iolani) 1:04; Pinned Nicoelle Nishimura (Aiea) 0:56; Pinned Chelsey Chaves (Maui) 5:19; Lost to Brianna Leong (Leilehua) 2-1.
OIA championships: Pinned Nicoelle Nishimura (Aiea) 1:15; Pinned Kennedy Javier (Mililani) 3:38; Lost to Brianna Leong (Leilehua) 6-4
Paani: Beat Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) 2-1; Pinned Madison Vierra (Baldwin) 3:19; Beat Anjeluynn Baron (Roosevelt) 6-2
Officials: Beat Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) 6-2; Pinned Rosalyn Kagimoto (Kalani) 1:23; Pinned Madison Vierra (Baldwin) 2:06.

21. Taryn Ichimura, Punahou
2017 state second (117), 2016 state third (112), 2015 state second (112),
2017 ILH champ (117), 2016 ILH champ (112), 2015 ILH champ (114)
State championships: Pinned Christina Choi (McKinley) 1:29; Pinned Kira Borengasser (Moanalua) 3:57; Beat Jaelynn Miner (Nanakuli) 14-5; Lost to Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) 14-1.
ILH championships: Beat Keiko-Ann Sanders (Hawaii Baptist) 14-0; Pinned Alexis-Nova Posiulai (Kamehameha)
Officials: Pinned Kayla Odo (Pearl City) 0:31; Lost to Macy Higa (Roosevelt) 16-5; Beat Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) 11-6; Pinned Kalissa Pundyke (Campbell) 3:24

22. Chelsey Chaves, Maui
2017 state fourth (102), 2016 state fifth (102), 2015 state fifth (102), 2014 state sixth (97)
2017 MIL champion (102), 2014 MIL champion (97)
State championship: Pinned Jordyn Angelo (Kapolei) 1:36; Beat Amanda Higa (Moanalua) 6-5; Lost to Xiaolin Mai (Roosevelt) 5:19; Pinned Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) 4:46; Lost to Brooke Kawamura (Kamehameha) 5-0.
MIL championship: Pinned Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) 5:48
MIT: Beat Chirika Manibusan (Waianae) 6-5; Beat Reiko Ramirez (Mid-Pacific) 16-12; Lost to Amanda Higa (Moanalua) 3-1.
Paani: Beat Kayla Odo (Pearl City) 10-3; Beat Makana Cooper (Pearl City) 1-0; Lost to Tiare Ikei (Kaiser) 1:59; Beat Alexis Gibbs (Damien) 8-2; Pinned Makana Cooper (Pearl City) 4:15

23. Jacqueline Fuamatu, Pearl City
2017 state second (155), 2016 state fifth (145), 2015 state fifth (145)
State championships: Pinned Jolette Miner-Ho (Kapaa) 0:22; Pinned Tara Lanbanon (Damien) 1:26; Pinned Kayla Araki (KS-Hawaii) 5:48; Lost to Kelani Corbett (Leilehua) 9-2.
OIA championships: Pinned Jakelynn Poki (Waipahu) 4:34; Pinned Patricia Ching (Moanalua) 0:23; Lost to Kelani Corbett (Leilehua) 5-1.
Paani: Pinned Patricia Ching (Moanalua) 1:37; Beat Kira Jhun (Moanalua) 14-1; Lost to Kelani Corbett (Leilehua) 5-1
Officials: Pinned Kira Jhun (Moanalua) 4:12; Lost to Tara Labanon (Damien) 5:39; Beat Kahiau Freitas (Kamehameha) 14-2; Beat Jaydin Hue Sing-Ammasi (Baldwin) 5-0

24. Kayla Araki, KS-Hawaii
2017 state third (155), 2016 state third (145), 2015 state third (132)
2017 BIIF champ (155), 2016 BIIF champ (145), 2015 BIIF champ (132), 2014 BIIF champ (140)
2016 Paani champ (168), 2015 Paani champ (155)
State championships: Pinned Saelor Tamura (Farrington) 0:36; Pinned Patricia Ching (Moanalua) 0:26; Lost to Jacqueline Fuamatu (Pearl City) 5:48; Pinned Kahiau Freitas (Kamehameha) 2:10; Pinned Tara Labanon (Damien) 2:29.
Paani: Beat Luana Kanongataa (Kahuku) 13-2; Beat Alyandina Busche (Kapolei) 17-1; Pinned Kyara Velez (Leilehua) 1:20; Beat Ivory Ayers (Keaau) 7-3.

25. Saydie Kala, Baldwin
2017 state third (168), 2016 state third (168), 2015 state fourth (155)
2017 MIL champ (170), 2015 MIL champ (155), 2014 MIL champ (155)
2016 Officials champ (168), 2015 Officials champ (168)
2013 Paani champ (155B)
State championships: Pinned Zyann Pavao (Waiakea) 0:18; Pinned Alexis Tupuola (Moanalua) 1:56; Lost to Kapoina Bailey (Konawaena) 5-3; Pinned Kyara Velez (Leilehua) 1:48.
MIL championships: Pinned Ailani Lanoza (Lahainaluna) 3:57
Paani: Beat Kapoina Bailey (Konawaena) 5-1; Pinned Destiny Sakaguchi-Brown (Kas) 0:41; Lost to Ivory Ayers (Keaau) 5:35
Officials: Pinned Alexis Tupuola (Moanalua) 1:45; Pinned Kyara Velez (Leilehua) 0:35; Beat Kahula Coleman (Roosevelt) 5-2.
MIT: Pinned Kitana Lowery (Hilo) 0:24; Pinned Alexis Tupuola (Moanalua) 1:28; Beat Jaydin Hue Sing-Ammasi (Baldwin) TF

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Mark B. January 15, 2017 at 11:21 am

I’m not sure if the Boys will have a matchup like the Girls look to have. With Alo staying at 145 to do battle with Peralta it will be the best girls match that states has ever seen!

Bill January 15, 2017 at 5:44 pm

Alo and Peralta will be a good matchup. Hats off to Alo for not running away from the only opponent who can keep up with her.

Leave a Comment

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiwarriorworld@staradvertiser.com.

*