'Iolani's KJ Pascua wrestled Kamehameha's Jacob Lealamanua in the semifinals of the ILH Open at 160 pounds. Pascua is in a loaded weight class at 152 pounds. Photo by Cindy Ellen Russell/Star-Advertiser.
‘Iolani’s KJ Pascua wrestled Kamehameha’s Jacob Lealamanua in the semifinals of the ILH Open at 160 pounds. Pascua is in a loaded weight class at 152 pounds. Photo by Cindy Ellen Russell/Star-Advertiser.

The 2016 Chevron Hawaii/HHSAA State Wrestling Championships were held February 19-20 at the Blaisdell Arena. Below you will find videos, stories, results and champions from every weight class.

VIDEO: Boys Finals
VIDEO: Girls Finals
VIDEO: Quarterfinal matches
LIVE BLOG: BOYS AND GIRLS FINALS
LIVE BLOG: BOYS SEMIFINALS
LIVE BLOG: GIRLS SEMIFINALS
STORY: Pearl City coach Mike Lee says he’s retiring

BOYS

106 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Landon Obra Nakata, Damien vs. Isaac Stalcup, Leilehua; Kaua Nishigaya, ‘Iolani vs. Logan Garcia, Moanalua
FINAL: Landon Obra Nakata, Damien vs. (2) Logan Garcia, Moanalua
VIDEO: Nakata vs. Garcia
CHAMPION: Logan Garcia, Moanalua, 8-3
************
113 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Corey Cabanban, Saint Louis vs. Chaden Morisato, Kalani; Colby Watase, ‘Iolani vs. Triston Santos, Campbell
FINAL: (1) Corey Cabanban, Saint Louis vs. (2) Triston Santos, Campbell
VIDEO: Cabanban (No. 7 P4P) vs. Santos
CHAMPION: Corey Cabanban, Saint Louis, 4-3
************
120 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Jake Nakasone, ‘Iolani vs. Jayson Pagurayan, Kapolei; Christian Tavares, Radford vs. Kainalu Estrella, Lahainaluna
FINAL: (1) Jake Nakasone, ‘Iolani vs. (2) Kainalu Estrella, Lahainaluna
VIDEO: Nakasone (No. 6 P4P) vs. Estrella
CHAMPION: Jake Nakasone, ‘Iolani, 14-2
************
126 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Cameron Kato, Punahou vs. Zayren Terukina, Campbell; Keale Keliinoi, Waianae vs. James Mizota, ‘Iolani
FINAL: (1) Cameron Kato, Punahou vs. Keale Keliinoi, Waianae
VIDEO: Kato (No. 1 P4P) vs. Keliinoi
CHAMPION: Cameron Kato, Punahou, 10-2
************
132 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Blaysen Terukina, Kamehameha vs. Antonio Ruiz, Moanalua; Joseph Fong, University vs. Shandon Ilaban Totten, Kapolei
FINAL: (1) Blaysen Terukina, Kamehameha vs. (2) Shandon Ilaban Totten, Kapolei
VIDEO: Terukina (No. 4 P4P) vs. Totten (No. 5 P4P)
CHAMPION: Blaysen Terukina, Kamehameha, 14-12
************
138 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Sheldon Bailey, Waianae vs. Alex Mimura, Mid-Pacific; Baylen Cooper, Pearl City vs. Kaimana Tampos, Waipahu
FINAL: (1) Sheldon Bailey, Waianae vs. Baylen Cooper, Pearl City
VIDEO: Bailey (No. 10 P4P) vs. Cooper
CHAMPION: Baylen Cooper, Pearl City, 10-8
************
145 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Zack Diamond, Mililani vs. Caelab Reyes, Moanalua; Joshua Roy Gallarde, Campbell vs. Alexander Kalilikane Delos Reyes, Baldwin
FINAL: Caelab Reyes, Moanalua* vs. Joshua Roy Gallarde, Campbell
*Diamond was DQ’d for an illegal slam against Moanalua’s Caelab Reyes. Reyes was taken out of the arena on a stretcher with a head and neck injury and can’t continue. Diamond is not disqualified from the tournament but lost in the wrestle backs. Gallarde will be the 145-pound champion according to officials.
STORY: Moanalua’s Reyes regains feeling in extremities
CHAMPION: Joshua Roy Gallarde, Campbell, forfeit
************
152 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Liam Corbett, Leilehua vs. Kaleo Miyasaki, Hilo; Madison Leanio, Kauai vs. KJ Pascua, ‘Iolani
FINAL: (1) Liam Corbett, Leilehua vs. (2) KJ Pascua, ‘Iolani
STORY: ‘Iolani and Leilehua coaches weigh in on Corbett vs. Pascua
VIDEO: Corbett (No. 2 P4P) vs. Pascua (No. 3 P4P)
CHAMPION: Liam Corbett, Leilehua, 2-1
************
160 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Thomas Stevenson, Baldwin vs. Cullen Slavens, Kamehameha; Lincoln Mussell, Hawaii Baptist vs. Rodman Salangdron, Kapolei
FINAL: (1) Thomas Stevenson, Baldwin vs. (2) Rodman Salangdron, Kapolei
VIDEO: Stevenson (No. 8 P4P) vs. Salangdron
CHAMPION: Thomas Stevenson, Baldwin, 18-3
************
170 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Troy Waki, Baldwin vs. Brandon Burgos, Aiea; Jacob Naosusuga, Waianae vs. Connor Villarmia, Damien
FINAL: (1) Troy Waki, Baldwin vs. (2) Connor Villarmia, Damien
VIDEO: Waki vs. Villarmia
CHAMPION: Connor Villarmia, Damien, 3-1
************
182 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Pulama Louis, Kealakehe vs. Caleb Cardus, Waianae; Saiaiga Fautanu, ‘Iolani vs. Kaimana Young, Saint Louis
FINAL: Caleb Cardus, Waianae vs. (3) Saiaiga Fautanu, ‘Iolani
VIDEO: Cardus vs. Fautanu
CHAMPION: Caleb Cardus, Waianae, 3-1
************
195 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Micah Tynanes, Campbell vs. Matthew Keopuhiwa, Pearl City; Jess Kanongataa, Kahuku vs. Clayton Smith, Moanalua
FINAL: (1) Micah Tynanes, Campbell vs. Jess Kanongataa, Kahuku
VIDEO: Tynanes vs. Kanongataa
CHAMPION: Micah Tynanes, Campbell, 6-0
************
220 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: James Sullivan, Campbell vs. Trinity Fautanu, St. Francis; Johnny Morrison, Kapolei vs. LeRod Tongi, Kahuku
FINAL: (1) James Sullivan, Campbell vs. LeRod Tongi, Kahuku
VIDEO: Sullivan (No. 9 P4P) vs. Tongi
CHAMPION: James Sullivan, Campbell, 2-1
************
285 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Dane Yamashiro, ‘Iolani vs. Lennox Alo, Kahuku; Kanai Eldredge, Punahou vs. Kuikamokuokalani Han, Molokai
VIDEO: Punahou’s Kanai Eldredge vs. Leilehua’s Netane Muti
FINAL: (1) Dane Yamashiro, ‘Iolani vs. Kanai Eldredge, Punahou
VIDEO: Yamashiro vs. Eldredge
CHAMPION: Dane Yamashiro, ‘Iolani, 10-4

GIRLS

97 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Menjam Tamang, Roosevelt vs. Tiana Fernandez, Baldwin; Amanda Higa, Moanalua vs. Ira Navarro, Lahainaluna
FINAL: (1) Menjam Tamang, Roosevelt vs. (2) Ira Navarro, Lahainaluna
VIDEO: Tamang (No. 10 P4P) vs. Navarro (No. 5 P4P)
CHAMPION: Menjam Tamang, Roosevelt, pin, 5:48
************
102 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Ashley Gooman, Kamehameha vs. Xaolin Mai, Roosevelt; Tiare-Lynn Ikei, Kaiser vs. Chelsey Chaves, Maui
FINAL: (1) Ashley Gooman, Kamehameha vs. (3) Tiare-Lynn Ikei, Kaiser
VIDEO: Gooman vs. Ikei
CHAMPION: Ashley Gooman, Kamehameha, 9-0
************
107 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Iverly Navarro, Lahainaluna vs. Brandy Ilac-Wong, Honokaa; Hilianai Meyer, Kamehameha vs. Mikayla Abe, Pearl City
FINAL: (1) Iverly Navarro, Lahainaluna vs. (2) Mikayla Abe, Pearl City
VIDEO: Navarro (No. 5 P4P) vs. Abe
CHAMPION: Iverly Navarro, Lahainaluna, pin, 5:01
************
112 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Alexis Encinas, Lahainaluna vs. Charlotte Taylor, Kealakehe; Macy Higa, Roosevelt vs. Taryn Ichimura, Punahou
VIDEO: Punahou’s Taryn Ichimura vs. KS-Hawaii’s Kaua Albino-Kaupu
FINAL: (1) Alexis Encinas, Lahainaluna vs. (3) Macy Higa, Roosevelt
VIDEO: Encinas (No. 6 P4P) vs. Higa
CHAMPION: Macy Higa, Roosevelt, pin, 4:49
************
117 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Kaile Kron, Lahainaluna vs. Czarina Pineda-Abaya, Kalani; Donavyn Futa, Kamehameha vs. Allie Mahoe, Kapolei
STORY: Kamehameha’s Futa wants to repeat two years later
FINAL: (1) Kaile Kron, Lahainaluna vs. (3) Donavyn Futa, Kamehameha
VIDEO: Kron vs. Futa
CHAMPION: Donavyn Futa, Kamehameha, pin, 5:37
************
122 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Teniya, Alo, ‘Iolani vs. Netanya Kang, Pearl City; Kayla Lono, Leilehua vs. Tehani Carlson, Waianae
VIDEO: ‘Iolani’s Teniya Alo vs. Kaiser’s Rosalani Ikei
STORY: Alo, Kang comment on Kang’s semifinal upset
FINAL: Netanya Kang, Pearl City vs. (2) Tehani Carlson, Waianae
VIDEO: Kang vs. Carlson (No. 9 P4P)
CHAMPION: Tehani Carlson, Waianae, 3-1
************
127 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Zion Vierra, Kamehameha vs. Anuhea Hamilton, Waianae; Laynee Pasion, St. Francis vs. Asia Evans, Pearl City
FINAL: Anuhea Hamilton, Waianae vs. (2) Asia Evans, Pearl City
VIDEO: Hamilton vs. Evans (No. 8 P4P)
CHAMPION: Asia Evans, Pearl City, 4-2
************
132 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Teshya Alo, Kamehameha vs. Chaika Kauhola, Aiea; Taylor Pelegrino Hayase, Lahainaluna vs. Viviana Barcina, Kahuku
VIDEO: Kamehameha’s Teshya Alo vs. McKinley’s Rosa Higa
STORY: McKinley’s Higa recounts her 40 seconds against Alo
FINAL: (1) Teshya Alo, Kamehameha vs. (2) Viviana Barcina, Kahuku
VIDEO: Alo (No. 1 P4P) vs. Barcina
CHAMPION: Teshya Alo, Kamehameha, pin, :36
************
138 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Taysia Kano, Kapolei vs. Kauanoe Keahi, Lahainaluna; Pomaikai Yamaguchi, Kamehameha vs. Alexandria Simon, Molokai
FINAL: (1) Taysia Kano, Kapolei vs. (3) Pomaikai Yamaguchi, Kamehameha
VIDEO: Kano vs. Yamaguchi
CHAMPION: Pomaikai Yamaguchi, Kamehameha, 7-2
************
145 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Angela Peralta, Radford vs. Esther Torres Umi, Molokai; Kayla Araki, KS-Hawaii vs. Jaclyn Fontanilla, Kamehameha
FINAL: (1) Angela Peralta, Radford vs. (2) Jaclyn Fontanilla, Kamehameha
VIDEO: Peralta (No. 4 P4P) vs. Fontanilla
CHAMPION: Angela Peralta, Radford, fall, 4:21
************
155 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Kelani Corbett, Leilehua vs. Erika Larson, Keaau; Karina Arroyo Haro, Lahainaluna vs. Aaliyah Wright, Campbell
FINAL: Kelani Corbett, Leilehua vs. (2) Karina Arroyo-Haro, Lahainaluna
VIDEO: Corbett vs. Arroyo-Haro
CHAMPION: Kelani Corbett, Leilehua, 7-5
************
168 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Callan Medeiros, Kamehameha vs. Jenny Fuamatu, Pearl City; Ivory Ayers, Keaau vs. Cendall Manley, Molokai
FINAL: (4) Jenny Fuamatu, Pearl City vs. (2) Cendall Manley, Molokai
VIDEO: Fuamatu vs. Manley
CHAMPION: Cendall Manley, Molokai, 7-1
************
184 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Leilani Camargo Naone, Kamehameha vs. Jayde Kaaihue, Nanakuli; Ebony Ayers, Keaau vs. Hannah Miyamoto, Lahainaluna
FINAL: (1) Leilani Camargo-Naone, Kamehameha vs. (3) Ebony Ayers, Keaau
VIDEO: Camargo-Naone vs. Ayers
CHAMPION: Leilani Camargo-Naone, Kamehameha, 15-14
************
225 POUNDS
SEMIFINALS: Lalelei Mataafa, Lahainaluna vs. Roxie Umu, Kealakehe; Aulii Young, St. Francis vs. Mildred Keopuhiwa, Waianae
VIDEO: Lahainaluna’s Lalelei Mataafa vs. Farrington’s Lavenia Fotu
FINAL: (1) Lalelei Mataafa, Lahainaluna vs. (3) Aulii Young, St. Francis
VIDEO: Mataafa (No. 2 P4P) vs. Young
CHAMPION: Lalelei Mataafa, Lahainaluna, pin, :57

RECENT TWEETS