Waipahu football: 2016

Waipahu QB Braden Amorozo threw for more than 300 yards in each of his first two games of the season. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

Waipahu QB Braden Amorozo threw for more than 300 yards in each of his first two games of the season. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

Bryson Carvalho, Waipahu, mug

HEAD COACH: Bryson Carvalho
Second season: 1-7 (.125)

Schedule

Record: 8-3 overall, 6-1 OIA D-II
DateOpponentResult
8/5@ NanakuliW, 20-12
8/13Kalaheo*W, 44-21
9/5Roosevelt#W, 43-14
9/10Pearl City*L, 7-21
9/17McKinley*W, 38-0
9/23@ WaialuaW, 26-7
10/1Kaimuki***W, 36-28
10/8Kalani*W, 28-23
OIA D-II playoffs
10/21Pearl City*W, 13-7
10/28Waialua#L, 35-36
Division II State Tournament
11/4Lahainaluna##L, 14-52
* — @ Aiea
** — @ Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium
*** — @ Mililani
# — @ Aloha Stadium
## — @ War Memorial Stadium
On StarAdvertiser.com

• 10/21: Waipahu advances to OIA D-II final
• 10/8: Waipahu holds off Kalani
• 10/1: First half Hail Mary TD pass helps Waipahu beat Kaimuki
9/17: Waipahu dominates McKinley
• 9/5: Waipahu soars over Roosevelt
• 8/5: Waipahu holds off Nanakuli

Stat leaders

Updated: Nov. 5, 2016
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Braden Amorozo11175-286-132,44020
Alika Ahsing81-4-1271
Ezekiel Reyes101-4-0140
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Alfred Failauga112251,25912
Breden Natividad5241143
Messiah Bailey419981
Isaac Yamashita103730
Braden Amorozo1155313
Lafo Seiuli-Sanchez107172
AJ Contado74151
Cody Andres-Paguirigan9280
Ezekiel Reyes10760
Bryson Ignacio4150
Mariners Nagaseu11-20
team115-630
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Isaac Yamashita10326886
Ezekiel Reyes10344573
Alika Ahsing8284263
Alfred Failauga11223462
Cody Andres-Paguirigan8262314
AJ Contado8211572
Leoncio Ea461141
Bryson Ignacio56590
Samson Taito11300
Messiah Bailey4130

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiwarriorworld@staradvertiser.com.

*