Waipahu QB Braden Amorozo threw for more than 300 yards in each of his first two games of the season. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.
Waipahu QB Braden Amorozo threw for more than 300 yards in each of his first two games of the season. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

Bryson Carvalho, Waipahu, mug

HEAD COACH: Bryson Carvalho
Second season: 1-7 (.125)

Schedule

Record: 8-3 overall, 6-1 OIA D-II
DateOpponentResult
8/5@ NanakuliW, 20-12
8/13Kalaheo*W, 44-21
9/5Roosevelt#W, 43-14
9/10Pearl City*L, 7-21
9/17McKinley*W, 38-0
9/23@ WaialuaW, 26-7
10/1Kaimuki***W, 36-28
10/8Kalani*W, 28-23
OIA D-II playoffs
10/21Pearl City*W, 13-7
10/28Waialua#L, 35-36
Division II State Tournament
11/4Lahainaluna##L, 14-52
* — @ Aiea
** — @ Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium
*** — @ Mililani
# — @ Aloha Stadium
## — @ War Memorial Stadium

On StarAdvertiser.com

• 10/21: Waipahu advances to OIA D-II final
• 10/8: Waipahu holds off Kalani
• 10/1: First half Hail Mary TD pass helps Waipahu beat Kaimuki
9/17: Waipahu dominates McKinley
• 9/5: Waipahu soars over Roosevelt
• 8/5: Waipahu holds off Nanakuli

Stat leaders

Updated: Nov. 5, 2016
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Braden Amorozo11175-286-132,44020
Alika Ahsing81-4-1271
Ezekiel Reyes101-4-0140
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Alfred Failauga112251,25912
Breden Natividad5241143
Messiah Bailey419981
Isaac Yamashita103730
Braden Amorozo1155313
Lafo Seiuli-Sanchez107172
AJ Contado74151
Cody Andres-Paguirigan9280
Ezekiel Reyes10760
Bryson Ignacio4150
Mariners Nagaseu11-20
team115-630
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Isaac Yamashita10326886
Ezekiel Reyes10344573
Alika Ahsing8284263
Alfred Failauga11223462
Cody Andres-Paguirigan8262314
AJ Contado8211572
Leoncio Ea461141
Bryson Ignacio56590
Samson Taito11300
Messiah Bailey4130

RECENT TWEETS