Record: 2-7 overall, 1-5 OIA Red West • Statistics: 1973-2016Main page: Waipahu football

Waipahu's Gavin Marques fended off a Kaimuki defender on Aug. 16. (George F. Lee / Star-Advertiser)
Waipahu’s Gavin Marques fended off a Kaimuki defender on Aug. 16. (George F. Lee / Star-Advertiser)

Schedule

DateOpponentResult
8/16KaimukiW, 19-14
8/23Westlake (Calif.)L, 8-59
8/30@ KapoleiL, 14-22
9/6MililaniL, 12-39
9/14AieaW, 20-19
9/20@ WaianaeL, 0-39
9/27@ CampbellL, 14-35
10/4LeilehuaL, 14-66
OIA Red Playoffs
10/11McKinley*L, 15-36
* - Roosevelt

Stat leaders

Updated: Oct. 12
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Kai Mercado-Aiona842-114-144221
Gavin Marques816-52-42354
RUSHINGGAtt.YdsTD
Kai Mercado-Aiona81305857
Jacob Anae6663452
Matthew Leilua5462261
Gavin Marques8391961
RECEIVINGGRec.YdsTD
Sword De Asis8161431
Matthew Leilua510820
Tama Iosefa591592

On StarAdvertiser.com
New QB helps McKinley advance
Hurd helps Sabers thunder past Waipahu
No. 7 Waianae socks it to Waipahu
Photo gallery: Waipahu vs. Waianae
Mililani takes to the air to deflate Waipahu

MarquesFailaugaLeilua
Waipahu's Gavin Marques ran the ball against Kaimuki on Aug. 16. (George F. Lee / Star-Advertiser)
Mark Failauga foxed the ball loose from Kaimuki's Randon Tuitama on Aug. 16. (George F. Lee / Star-Advertiser)
Matthew Leilua picked up yards against Kaimuki. (George F. Lee / Star-Advertiser)

Roster

Click here for printable version.

#NAMEPOSHTWTYR
2Richard PatricioLB5-517011
3Matthew LeiluaWR5-820510
4Tama IosefaDB6-018012
5Jordan TaylorDB5-614011
6Tofi SeeiRB5-823012
7Christian PaulinoLB5-819012
8Corey FitiausiWR5-716010
9Jonathan NagaseuLB5-821112
10Loveni IosefaLB6-219210
11Chris De LeonWR5-613012
12Gavin MarquesQB5-1016210
13Kai Mercado-AionaQB5-716611
14Sword De AsisWR6-117210
15Dominick MarshallDB5-715012
20Andrew PolkWR5-614011
21Jomari SaludDB5-316012
22Ben RisatiWR5-1016512
23Isaac Delos SantosRB5-616012
24Travis ImuraDB5-613012
25Shiro SigrahLB5-719012
30Dan ViloriaWR5-413011
31Victor WilkersonDB5-612011
32Nehemiah PalimooRB5-613011
33Jacob AnaeRB5-919011
34Rustin HoDB5-714011
35Andrew ToaWR6-418512
40Elijah RodillasLB5-718012
42Levi WongDB6-016012
43Joshua TogiaiDL5-623011
44Johnny AnaeDL6-021012
50Jedidiah MageoOL6-026012
51Richard MaifeaOL5-921211
52Jonathan LeautuOL5-922212
54Johnny TuiaDL5-921512
55Mark FailaugaLB5-822012
58Dallas NagaseuOL6-125010
60Laveai ViliDL5-725011
61Jerriah MageoOL6-027012
62Robert FowlerOL5-1122010
64Bryant TarrantOL5-1023712
70Emanuel FaumuinaDL6-031810
71Samuel LuuloaOL5-924311
72Julian AlcantaraDL5-821511
74Peter AfoaOL6-232012
75Ryan LeiluaOL6-032012
77Faauga SaiaOL6-230011
90Noah FeliseDL5-1025011
91TJ BasaDL5-623311
95Dranreb RadanDL5-618011
99Tuulima TuimoloauDL5-626612
Head coach: Eric Keola
Assistant coaches: Bryson Carvalho, Kelvin Kusano, Abe Villanueva, Peter Viliamu, Travis Tamapua, Jeff De Asis, Maika'I Spencer, Harry Slade, Ioane Lavatai, Raymond Eselu