Quarterback Taulia Tagovailoa is only a sophomore this season. Bruce Asato / Honolulu Star-Advertiser.
Quarterback Taulia Tagovailoa is only a sophomore this season. Bruce Asato / Honolulu Star-Advertiser.

SPT Kapolei Football 058

HEAD COACH: Darren Hernandez
15th season (21st overall): 103-91-2 (.531)

Schedule

Record: 10-3 overall, 6-1 OIA RED
DateOpponentResult
8/5@ CampbellW, 38-0
8/13WaianaeL, 14-35
8/20@ LeilehuaW, 44-13
8/26@ CastleW, 40-21
9/5@ MililaniW, 40-12
9/16KailuaW, 34-20
9/23FarringtonW, 28-7
9/30NanakuliW, 50-12
PLAYOFFS
10/14MoanaluaW, 49-9
10/22Farrington*L, 27-33
10/29Waianae**W, 27-15
Open Division State Tournament
11/5Punahou*W, 33-21
11/11Kahuku*L, 7-54
* — @ Aloha Stadium
** — @ Mililani

On StarAdvertiser.com

• 11/5: Kapolei surprises Punahou
10/28: Kapolei beats Waianae, gets Punahou next
10/14: Kapolei cruises past Moanalua
• 9/30: No. 4 Kapolei rolls past Nanakuli
• 9/24: Kapolei topples Farrington
9/16: No. 5 Kapolei holds off Kailua
• 9/5: Tagovailoa, Kapolei hand Mililani first loss
8/26: No. 8 Kapolei outlasts Castle
• 8/20: No. 9 Kapolei’s defense comes up big in win
• Kapolei gets QB whisperer in June Jones
• 8/5: No. 6 Kapolei throttles Campbell
• No. 6 Hurricanes don’t stop believing

Stat leaders

Updated: Nov. 11, 2016
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Taulia Tagovailoa13320-526-93,91942
Leonard Lee134-12-2580
Nainoa Afong11-1-0-70
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Leighton Rosa13582945
Josh Kansana7462895
Antoneo Brown8372494
Solomon Suan714880
Dreyden-Steele Kawewehi712662
Wyatt Perez123270
Isaiah Ahana121170
Tamatoa Mokiao-Atimalala87120
Peni Naulu26110
Kukea Emmsley1150
Riley Asuncion1110
Vai Kamakele13-20
team135-540
Taulia Tagovailoa1335-1360
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Jaymin Sarono121131,13322
Wyatt Perez126891913
Kaeo Alvarez-Ranan12345872
Isaiah Ahana12415683
Tamatoa Mokiao-Atimalala8202141
Josh Kansana7132060
Sam You6141420
Marquis Montgomery44740
Leighton Rosa135581
Antoneo Brown85380
Peni Naulu23270
Solomon Suan7360
Dreyden-Steele Kawewehi7150
Blaze Ortiz11-70

RECENT TWEETS