Kapolei football: 2016

Quarterback Taulia Tagovailoa is only a sophomore this season. Bruce Asato / Honolulu Star-Advertiser.

Quarterback Taulia Tagovailoa is only a sophomore this season. Bruce Asato / Honolulu Star-Advertiser.

SPT Kapolei Football 058

HEAD COACH: Darren Hernandez
15th season (21st overall): 103-91-2 (.531)

Schedule

Record: 10-3 overall, 6-1 OIA RED
DateOpponentResult
8/5@ CampbellW, 38-0
8/13WaianaeL, 14-35
8/20@ LeilehuaW, 44-13
8/26@ CastleW, 40-21
9/5@ MililaniW, 40-12
9/16KailuaW, 34-20
9/23FarringtonW, 28-7
9/30NanakuliW, 50-12
PLAYOFFS
10/14MoanaluaW, 49-9
10/22Farrington*L, 27-33
10/29Waianae**W, 27-15
Open Division State Tournament
11/5Punahou*W, 33-21
11/11Kahuku*L, 7-54
* — @ Aloha Stadium
** — @ Mililani
On StarAdvertiser.com

• 11/5: Kapolei surprises Punahou
10/28: Kapolei beats Waianae, gets Punahou next
10/14: Kapolei cruises past Moanalua
• 9/30: No. 4 Kapolei rolls past Nanakuli
• 9/24: Kapolei topples Farrington
9/16: No. 5 Kapolei holds off Kailua
• 9/5: Tagovailoa, Kapolei hand Mililani first loss
8/26: No. 8 Kapolei outlasts Castle
• 8/20: No. 9 Kapolei’s defense comes up big in win
• Kapolei gets QB whisperer in June Jones
• 8/5: No. 6 Kapolei throttles Campbell
• No. 6 Hurricanes don’t stop believing

Stat leaders

Updated: Nov. 11, 2016
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Taulia Tagovailoa13320-526-93,91942
Leonard Lee134-12-2580
Nainoa Afong11-1-0-70
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Leighton Rosa13582945
Josh Kansana7462895
Antoneo Brown8372494
Solomon Suan714880
Dreyden-Steele Kawewehi712662
Wyatt Perez123270
Isaiah Ahana121170
Tamatoa Mokiao-Atimalala87120
Peni Naulu26110
Kukea Emmsley1150
Riley Asuncion1110
Vai Kamakele13-20
team135-540
Taulia Tagovailoa1335-1360
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Jaymin Sarono121131,13322
Wyatt Perez126891913
Kaeo Alvarez-Ranan12345872
Isaiah Ahana12415683
Tamatoa Mokiao-Atimalala8202141
Josh Kansana7132060
Sam You6141420
Marquis Montgomery44740
Leighton Rosa135581
Antoneo Brown85380
Peni Naulu23270
Solomon Suan7360
Dreyden-Steele Kawewehi7150
Blaze Ortiz11-70

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiwarriorworld@staradvertiser.com.

*