Kaimuki football: 2016

Sophomore QB Jordan Solomon set a school record with 331 passing yards in the Bulldogs' first game of the season against Waialua. Photo by Kaylee Noborikawa/Star-Advertiser.

Sophomore QB Jordan Solomon set a school record with 331 passing yards in the Bulldogs’ first game of the season against Waialua. Photo by Kaylee Noborikawa/Star-Advertiser.

David Tautofi, Kaimuki, mug

HEAD COACH: David Tautofi
Second season: 7-5 (.583)

Schedule

Record: 5-4 overall, 5-2 OIA D-II
DateOpponentResult
8/13Waialua*W, 22-20 (OT)
8/20Kalani*L, 22-26
8/27Roosevelt*W, 28-7
9/4Faith Lutheran (Nev.)****L, 18-49
9/17Kalaheo**W, 45-25
9/23McKinley*W, 41-0
10/1Waipahu***L, 28-36
10/7@ Pearl CityW, 20-17
OIA D-II playoffs
10/21Waialua*L, 14-19
* — @ Kaiser
** — @ Kailua
*** — @ Mililani
**** — @ Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium
On StarAdvertiser.com

• 10/7: Kaimuki beats Pearl City, muddies OIA D-II race
• 8/27: Kaimuki breezes past Roosevelt

Stat leaders

Updated: Oct. 23, 2016
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Jordan Solomon9147-285-14187921
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Ieke Seei-Cleveland81083696
Alfred Bualuay5331070
Calton Joseph515851
Daniel Nguyen812792
Jordan Solomon954681
Elijah Lemalu315480
Ricci Moon22190
Kyle Viyavong44140
Saia Maiava8490
Andries Toussaint9140
Mana Mahiai45-10
team98-550
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Andries Toussaint9274294
Daniel Nguyen8273877
Ieke Seei-Cleveland8202582
Bailey Uehara5142093
Saia Maiava8201913
Tyace Sarcedo-Drennon7151350
Kyle Viyavong45770
Calton Joseph54680
Saburban Castillo35470
Elijah Lemalu33430
Mana Mahiai43241
Alfred Bualuay5460

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiwarriorworld@staradvertiser.com.

*