Kahuku is ready to roll to a third straight state title game in 2017. Photo by Bruce Asato/Star-Advertiser.

HEAD COACH: Makoa Freitas
First season: 0-0 (.000)

Schedule

Record: 11-2 overall, 7-0 OIA BLUE
DateOpponentResult
8/11LeilehuaW, 24-0
8/18@ WaianaeW, 37-0
8/25MoanaluaW, 40-6
9/1@ AieaW, 51-7
9/9Bingham (Utah)*L, 0-17
9/16KaiserW, 2-0 (F)
9/23RadfordW, 64-0
9/29@ CampbellW, 45-6
OIA Playoffs
10/13KapoleiW, 35-7
10/20Campbell**W, 42-7
11/4Mililani**W, 35-31
State tournament
11/10Waianae**W, 10-7
11/18Saint Louis**L, 28-31
* — @ Sam Boyd Stadium
** — @ Aloha Stadium

On StarAdvertiser.com

11/10: Kahuku survives Waianae to reach 3rd straight state final
11/4: Kahuku wins thriller over Mililani for OIA title
10/20: Kahuku steamrolls into OIA final
10/13: Kahuku rolls Kapolei in OIA playoffs
9/29: Kahuku crushes Campbell to win OIA Blue
9/23: No. 2 Kahuku shakes off loss to beat Radford
Football is Samson Reed’s foundation
8/25: New additions help Kahuku beat Moanalua
8/18: Red Raiders roll through Waianae
8/11: Kahuku smothers Leilehua
8/2: Red Raiders loaded as usual

Stat leaders

PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Sol-Jay Maiava10116-229-51,54115
Thorton Alapa1223-62-43734
Kaonohi Kaniho121-2-0150
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Enoch Nawahine1115097511
Sol-Jay Maiava10733334
Sione Mahe6392895
JL Lavea5151013
Toalei Lefau724985
Wes Alo-Maiava518880
Thorton Alapa1214721
KJ Macatiag24240
Alex Fonoimoana-Vaomu64230
Ku Primacio12210
Joseph Purcell42170
Kaonohi Kaniho121111
Kanai Liua33110
Ikaika Togiai32100
Samisoni Fotofili2260
Peter John Mataira12220
Siaosi Lauhingoa1110
Tevita Faleta11-10
Josaiah Alai11-20
TEAM125-510
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Peter John Mataira12263232
Duke Heffernan11193144
Enoch Nawahine11162511
Thorton Alapa12212382
Kaonohi Kaniho1261923
Sitaleki Tongi8141630
Kainoa Crismon7121320
Joseph Purcell44611
Wes Alo-Maiava54581
Ethan Erickson34490
Toalei Lefau75483
Lokana Enos22270
KJ Macatiag21240
Alex Fonoimoana-Vaomu61231
Kenai Liua21120
Josiah Alaiasa1170
Ikaika Togiai2141
Uluamu Niutupuivaha1131

LATEST FROM PREP WORLD