2018 preseason

Kamalu Kamakawiwo‘ole (1), who won three ILH titles at Maryknoll, is playing at Kalani for her senior season. Photo by Cindy Ellen Russell / Star-Advertiser

The 2018-19 high school prep basketball season is upon us. Here are the preseason tournament and non-tournament schedules and scores we know about. To have a tournament listed, email: hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

Games listed are varsity (V) only or junior varsity (JV) followed by varsity.

Saturday, Nov. 3
>> @ Maryknoll 85, Moanalua 39
MS—Jalen Tanuvasa 20, Mahalo Akaka 19, Serenity Moananu 15, Aloha Akaka 13.

Tuesday, Nov. 6
>> @ Kalani 83, Campbell 17
KLN—Kamalu Kamakawiwo’ole 20, Kalena Halunajan 15, Heidi Kishaba 10. CAM-Orepa Fatu 6.
>> Sacred Hearts 58, @ Waipahu 40
SHA—Te’Hiwa Medeiros 14, Dallas Martinez 13, Kailyn Kupau 10. WAIP—T. Suan 11.

Wednesday, Nov. 7
>> @ Kaimuki 57, University 37
KAIM—Kaelyn Espinda 24, Sonia Palio 20. ULS—M. Tong 12.
>> @ Radford 58, Kalaheo 13
RAD—Angel Asaah 12, Amalia Houff 10. KLH—Tati Sampson 8.

Thursday, Nov. 8
Hanalani Lady Royals Challenge (V)
>> Molokai vs. Hanalani, 3:30 p.m.
>> King Kekaulike vs. Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m.
>> Kalaheo vs. Kamehameha II, 6:30 p.m.
>> Nanakuli vs. Punahou II, 8 p.m.

Matsumoto Law Group McKinley Black and Gold Classic
>> Maryknoll 71, Lahainaluna 53
MS—Aloha Akaka 18, Mahalo Akaka 17, Lily Koki 10, Jalen Tanuvasa 10. LAH—Abigail Akamine 22.
>> ‘Iolani 72, Kahuku 46
IOL—Taylor Wu 25 pts (5 treys), Kyra Tanabe 15, Lily Lefotu Wahinekapu 10. KAH—Sisilia Kaufusi 10.
>> Mid-Pacific 56, McKinley 40
MPI—Madisyn Sagawa 12, Brilie Kovaloff 11, Payton Antonio 11. MCK—Cerina Noh 12.

Moanalua Peek
>> Kaiser 49, Le Jardin 18
KAIS—Kahunahuna 14, Aholelei 13. LJA—Baginiski 7.
>> Castle 46, Campbell 36
CAS—Kamalk 7, Nakihei 7. CAM—Fatu 17.
>> Moanalua 48, Maui 46
MOA—Casco 13, Smith 12. MAUI—Stevenson 12, Kayla Thorton 11.
>> Maryknoll 71, King Kekaulike 34
MS—Jalen Tanuvasa 12, Mahalo Akaka 12. KK—Ukida 13.

Nonconference
>> @ Sacred Hearts 61, University 54
SHA—Dallas Martinez 16, Te’Hiwa Medeiros 13, Kailyn Kupau 10. ULS—T. Akasaki 14, T. Goo Sun 10.
>> Kaimuki 48, Pearl City 13
KAIM—Kaelyn Espinda 11 (1 trey, 1-3 FT), Jasmine Chipen-Ii 11.

Friday, Nov. 9
Hanalani Lady Royals Challenge
>> Hanalani vs. King Kekaulike, 3:30 p.m.
>> Kamehameha II vs. Nanakuli, 5 p.m.
>> Punahou II vs. Kalaheo, 6:30 p.m.
>> Hawaii Baptist vs. Molokai, 8 p.m.

Matsumoto Law Group McKinley Black and Gold Classic
>> ‘Iolani 65, Lahainaluna 51
IOL—Lily Lefotu Wahinekapu 24, Jovi Lefotu 12. LAH—Susitina Namoa 16, Ashley Akamine 11.
>> Mililani 56, Sacred Hearts 43
MIL—Dahlis Sablay 14, Madison Ayers 11. SHA—Dallas Martinez 13, Sade Mizusawa 10.
>> Kamehameha 69, Kalani 65
KS—Kalina Obrey 16, Haley Masaki 16, Malie Marfil 14. KLN—Kalena Halunajan 18, Shelby McDaniel 14.

Moanalua Peek
>> Maui 38, Campbell 14
MAUI—K. Thornton 12, Rosete-Tokuhisa 11. C—Ung 5.
>> Maryknoll 87, Le Jardin 23
MS—Mahea Choy Foo 16 (4 treys), Aloha Akaka 13, Jalen Tanuvasa 10. LJA—Baginiski 9.
>> Kaiser 58, King Kekaulike 45
KAIS—Cannon 18, Aholelei 12, Mahiko 10. KK—Uchida 14, Abreu 13.
>> Castle 41, Moanalua 38
CAS—Woodson 10. MOA—Turner 10.

Nonconference
>> Kailua at Kapolei, 5:30 p.m. (JV/V)

Saturday, Nov. 10
Hanalani Lady Royals Challenge
>> Kalaheo vs. Hawaii Baptist, 10 a.m.
>> Nanakuli at Hanalani, 11:30 a.m.
>> Molokai at Punahou II, 1 p.m.
>> King Kekaulike at Kamehameha, 2:30 p.m.

Matsumoto Law Group McKinley Black and Gold Classic
>> Mid-Pacific 51, Kahuku 44
MPI—Madisyn Sagawa 19, Brilie Kovaloff 11. KAH—Neiah Naeata 12.
>> Maryknoll 69, Mililani 41
MS—Aloha Akana 17. MIL—Madison Ayers 14.
Maryknoll improves to 6-0 in nonconference play.
>> Lahainaluna 46, Kamehameha 39
LAH-Susi Namoa 20 (7-8 FT Q4), Ashley Akamine 14. KS-Kalina Obrey 13.
>> ‘Iolani 68, Kalani 49
IOL—Lily Lefotu Wahinekapu 21, Alexis Huntimer 17, Jovi Lefotu 10. KLN—Kamalu Kamakawiwo‘ole 16, Kalena Halunajan 13.
>> Sacred Hearts 36, McKinley 31
SHA—Dallas Martinez 13. MCK—Nicole Venzon 9.

Na Menehune Peek, Moanalua High School
>> Maryknoll 64, Maui 32
MS—Moananu 14, Koki 12, Mahalo Akaka 11. MAUI—Rieta 11.
>> Castle 47, Le Jardin 35
CAS—Reilani 9, Briana 9. LJA—Swirsky 11.
>> Moanalua 53, King Kekaulike 36
MOA—Kauweloa 10, Woodson 10. KK—TC Pahukoa 7.
>> Kaiser 37, Campbell 11
KAIS—Blakeny 10, Kahunahana 9. CAM—Ung 3.

Nonconference
>> @ Kaimuki 46, Kapolei 31
KAIM—Kaelyn Espinda 25 (3 treys, 8-9 FT), Jasmine Chipen-Ii 12. KPO—Sienna Alo 8.
>> Roosevelt at Waipahu, 5:30 p.m. (JV/V)

Monday, Nov. 12
Matsumoto Law Group McKinley Black and Gold Classic
>> Sacred Hearts 54, Kahuku 44
SHA-Dallas Martinez 12, Te’Hiwa Medeiros 11, Ryanne Burnett 10. KAH-Sisilia Kaufusi 24.
>> Kalani 54, Mid-Pacific 39, final
KAL-Kalena Halunajan 16, Kamalu Kamakawiwo’ole 13. MPI-Brilie Kovaloff 12, Madisyn Sagawa 11.
>> Kamehameha 64, Mililani 42
KS-Maile Marfil 16 (5 treys), Kalina Obrey 14, Esther Naum 13. MIL-Kiana Ponce 13, Dahlis Sablay 11.
>> Maryknoll 62, McKinley 36
MS-Jalen Tanuvasa 11, Kyla Neumann 10, Lily Koki 10. MCK-Nicole Venzon 14.

Nonconference
>> Roosevelt at Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m. (JV/V)

Tuesday, Nov. 13
Nonconference
>> Nanakuli at Farrington, 5 p.m. (JV/V)

Thursday, Nov. 15
Jesse Baugh Tournament
>> Hanalani 54, Waianae 33
>> Roosevelt 43, Nanakuli 36
>> Moanalua 42, Kapolei 40

Lee Cashman Invitational
>> Le Jardin 42, Kailua 33
>> University 44, St. Andrew’s 25
>> Kamehameha II 52, Kauai 47
>> Damien 43, Kalaheo 22

Nonconference
>> @ Maryknoll 75, Kaimuki 32
MS—Jalen Tanuvasa 27, Lilly Koki 12, Kla Neumann 11. KAIM—Kaelyn Espinda 16.
>> @ Waiakea 67, Hawaii Prep 8
WAIK—Jazelle Dorser 15.

Friday, Nov. 16
Jesse Baugh Tournament
>> Hanalani 48, Kapolei 5
>> Moanalua 59, Nanakuli 29
>> Roosevelt 23, Waianae 22

Nonconference
>> Leilehua at Farrington, 5 p.m. (JV/V)

Lee Cashman Invitational
>> Consolation TBA, 3:30 p.m.
>> Consolation TBA, 5 p.m.
>> Semifinal TBA, 6:30 p.m.
>> Semifinal TBA, 8 p.m.

Nonconference
>> ‘Iolani at Mililani, 6 p.m. (JV/V)

Saturday, Nov. 17
Jesse Baugh Tournament
>> Hanalani 34, Roosevelt 33
>> Kapolei 42, Nanakuli 31
>> Moanalua 52, Waianae 38

Lee Cashman Invitational
>> Seventh place, 10:30 a.m.
>> Fifth place, Noon
>> Third place, 1:30 p.m.
>> Championship, 3 p.m.

Nonconference
>> University at McKinley, 6 p.m. (V)
>> Nanakuli at Kalaheo, 6:30 p.m. (JV/V)

Monday, Nov. 19
>> Aiea at Castle, 5:30 p.m. (JV/V)

Tuesday, Nov. 20
Nonconference
>> Hawaii Baptist at Kalani, 5:30 p.m. (JV/V)
>> Roosevelt at Radford, 5:30 p.m. (JV/V)
>> Hanalani at Waipahu, 5:30 p.m. (V)

Wednesday, Nov. 21
Nonconference
>> Aiea at McKinley, 6 p.m. (JV/V)

Friday, Nov. 23
Nonconference
>> Kalani at Nanakuli, 4 p.m. (JV/V)

Saturday, Nov. 24
Nonconference
>> Punahou at Kaimuki, 5:30 p.m. (JV/V)
>> Mid-Pacific at Mililani, 6 p.m. (V)

Monday, Nov. 26
Nonconference
>> Christian Academy at Waialua, 5 p.m. (V)
>> Kaimuki at Waipahu, 5:30 p.m. (JV/V)
>> Damien at Leilehua, 5:30 p.m. (JV/V)

Tuesday, Nov. 27
Nonconference
>> Damien at Leilehua, 5:30 p.m. (JV/V)

Wednesday, Nov. 28
Nonconference
>> Aiea at Kalaheo

Thursday, Nov. 29
Nonconference
>> Kailua at Nanakuli, 5:30 p.m. (JV/V)
>> Kapolei at Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m. (JV/V)

Saturday, Dec. 1
Nonconference
>> Pearl City at Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m. (JV/V)