GAME NIGHT 9/21: Saint Louis/Kapolei

No. 1 Saint Louis 30, Kapolei 22, FINAL
 

Onside kick coming and Kapolei recovers at the Saint Louis 45. 0:16 still showing no timeouts for the Hurricanes. First down, incomplete. Looked like they wanted to try a hook and ladder. Clock went down to :03 reset to :10. Rapis is sacked by Jordan Botelho and Stanley McKenzie and that’ll do it. Saint Louis hangs on.

On fourth down Rapis goes deep to Sheldon Mcleod who makes the catch for a 37-yard score. TOUCHDOWN KAPOLEI. Rapis to Stribling for the 2-point conversion. 0:16 Q4.


Rapis’ fourth down throw is incomplete but holding on Saint Louis extends the drive. Hurricanes can’t convert another fourth down and Saint Louis takes over. Crusaders go three and out and punt. 2:08 Q4.

Kapolei goes three-and-out. Saint Louis alternating Alexander Bianco and Chandan Sappai at QB. Sam gets loose up the middle but loses the ball at the 15 and the Hurricanes recover at their 10. 6:40 Q4.

Rapis completes a 23-yard pass to Ikari Stokes on third-and-11. But the Saint Louis defense answers again. Nicholas Herbig 37 yards on the Crusaders’ second pick-6 tonight. TOUCHDOWN SAINT LOUIS. PAT good. 9:55 Q4.

Saint Louis gets to midfield but the drive ends with another Kapolei sack. Crusaders punt to end the quarter. Kapolei ball at its 11 to start the fourth.

Saint Louis’ drive ends with a sack by Kevin Burkel and the Crusaders punt. Kapolei takes over at its 35. After a penalty on Kapolei, Rapis goes deep down the left side for Stribling for 43 yards. On third and 13, its Stribling over the middle again for 28. Waiolama takes it in for another 10-yard score. TOUCHDOWN KAPOLEI. PAT good. 2:56 Q3.

Hurricanes come up with a fourth-down stop at their 33. Rapis hits Stribling across the middle and Stribling gets loose for 57 yards to the 10. Ezekiel Waiolama takes it in from 10 yards out. TOUCHDOWN KAPOLEI. PAT good. 6:52 Q3.

QB change for Kapolei. Christian Rapis now in. Hurricanes go three-and-out. Saint Louis ball at its 44, 8:43 Q3.

Kickoff goes out of bounds and Saint Louis begins the second half at its 35. Apo completes four straight passes, but on the fourth Makoa Close is stripped and Kapolei recovers. The Crusader defense gets it right back. Junior Wily with a 20-yard pick-6. TOUCHDOWN SAINT LOUIS. PAT snap botched. 9:48 Q3

Halftime box

At Kapolei
Saint Louis (4-0, 3-0 ILH Open)    7    10
Kapolei (3-3, 1-1 OIA Open)    0    0

StL—Koali Nishigaya 6 pass from Connor Apo (Garyn Napuunoa kick)
StL—FG Napuunoa 22
StL—Dayton Sam 7 run (Napuunoa kick)


RUSHING—Saint Louis: Robbie Paikai 5-19, Sam 3-13, Apo 3-9, Micah Tupua 1-12
Kapolei: Ezekiel Waiolama 3-3, Sonny Semeatu 1-0, Zion-Jabez Robello 3-1, Noa Bailey 6-(-25).
PASSING—Saint Louis: Apo 8-16-1-62. Kapolei: Bailey 11-21-2-85.
RECEIVING—Saint Louis: Makoa Close 1-7, Nishigaya 5-57, Chance Beyer 2-(-2). Kapolei: Keoki Kaluhiwa 3-20, De’zhaun Stribling 4-50, Waiolama 1-(-2), Sinai-Taheed Robello 1-2, Ikari Stokes 2-15.

Apo looks deep down the middle and its intercepted by Teriq Lacaden. Kapolei ball at the Saint Louis 40. :47 left in the half. On fourth-and-4, Stribling is a step behind the secondary but the throw is just long. Halftime.

Hurricanes convert two third downs and drives to the Saint Louis 23. But Jordan Botelho sacks Bailey for a loss of 16 and bats down a pass. Kapolei punts, touchback. 0:56 Q2.

Kapolei’s fourth drive ends with Saint Louis’ third takeway, interception by Lawaialani Brown. Crusaders ball at their 49. The Saint Louis offense loses a yard and lines up to punt. Micah Tupua takes off and picks up 12 and a first down. Completion to Nishigaya for 29 to the Kapolei 11. Dayton Sam finishes with a 7-yard run. TOUCHDOWN SAINT LOUIS. PAT good. 4:50 Q2.

Robbie Paikai converts on fourth-and-2 to set up first-and-goal at the 4. Kapolei holds there and Saint Louis settles for a 22-yard FIELD GOAL by Garyn Napuunoa. 8:50 Q2.

Bailey connects with De’Zhaun Stribling for 10 yards. The quarter ends with the Hurricanes faces third-and-10 at their 33. Bailey is sacked and stripped. Crusaders recover at the Kapolei 15.

Crusaders get to the Kapolei 48 thanks to a penalty but come up short on Apo’s scramble on third-and-10. Saint Louis punts. 1:37 Q1.

Hurricanes drive to the Saint Louis 24 on three Noa Bailey completions, but get pushed back and punt on  fourth-and-22. Touchback. Saint Louis takes over at 3:26 Q1.

The Hurricanes’ opening drive ends with an interception by Saint Louis’ Kamoi Latu. Sophomore Connor Apo gets the start at QB for Saint Louis in place of Jayden de Laura. Apo leads an 8-play 30-yard drive capped by a 6-yard pass to Koali Nishigaya. TOUCHDOWN SAINT LOUIS. PAT good. 7:00 Q1.

Kapolei wins the toss and will receive.

Captains: Saint Louis: Faatui Tuitele, Junior Wily, Chance Beyer, Gino Quinones. Kapolei: Teriq Lacaden, Ezekiel Waiolama, Landan Shove.


Saint Louis pulled away in the JV game to win 35-3. The game was delayed with about 8 minutes left due to an injury to a Kapolei player.

———-
For Saint Louis’ roster, click here
For Kapolei’s roster, click here
SERIES HISTORY: Saint Louis leads 1-0
GAME PREVIEW

SAINT LOUIS STATS

PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Jayden de Laura10145-213-102,36819
Connor Apo1034-51-22692
Chandan Sappal43-3-0391
Alexander Bianco64-4-0160
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Dayton Sam11795388
Robbie Paikai11764869
Jayden de Laura108029210
Connor Apo10271572
Logan Kalawaia513850
Ka'ohu Kamakawiwo'ole823821
Chandan Sappal43480
Alexander Bianco66461
Alema Scanlan36182
Micah Tapua11120
Kainalu Tumpap1221
TEAM1111-300
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Roman Wilson10307447
Chance Beyer11535786
Koali Nishigaya11435204
Makoa Close11274823
Matt Sykes66890
Tame Albert Sula710871
Prince Solomon35561
Cheyne Beyer11260
Po'okela Louis22190
Keanu Wallace22190
Makena Ramos-Kamaka11100
Robbie Paikai111100
Isaac Silva1190
Lexzen Rhain Ramos-Kamaka2280
Dayton Sam11170
Ikalewa Paaoao11-20

KAPOLEI STATS

PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Noa Bailey1076-183-109908
Christian Rapis848-109-67394
Mason Gomez716-38-02352
Landan Shove30-1-100
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Ezekiel Waiolama10884295
Zion-Jabez Robello8473422
Dustin Lino-Adkins610220
Sinai-Taheed Robello76200
Landan Shove31190
Elijah Perreira12110
Peni Naulu10310
Sonny Semeatu1100
TEAM101-20
Tevai Amina11-30
Noa Bailey1031-50
Mason Gomez717-130
Christian Rapis825-520
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
De'Zhaun Stribling10466823
Ikari Stokes10314304
Keoki Kaluhiwa6182102
Elijah Badoyen6121982
Ezekiel Waiolama1081501
Sinai-Taheed Robello7131471
Sheldon McLeod34981
Zion-Jabez Robello82120
Branden Tsuchiyama11100
Christian Rapis81-50

COMMENTS

  1. Austin Chang September 21, 2018 7:56 pm

    Mater Dei upsets Img Academy


  2. 808 September 21, 2018 8:18 pm

    Mater Dei is the #2 team in the nation…how is that an upset? lol


  3. CynHyn September 21, 2018 8:50 pm

    Goshima, the StL. 12 man, is ref. Figure.


  4. Notes September 21, 2018 9:38 pm

    This is a charity game for St. Louis starting their backups. If Cal were to put up 60 on the OIA every week the OIA will opt out of the merger next year.


  5. TheLouise September 21, 2018 9:55 pm

    @Notes…
    What a dumb comment.


  6. Aaron September 21, 2018 10:40 pm

    Ok hold on Kapolei and Kahuku and Mililani fans, I know what you’re gonna say. Damn Kapolei gave them hard time!!! Please stop. First of all De Laura didn’t play at all. Second of all, the first string defense was only in for the first half. And then sparingly throughout the rest of the game. So to meke, if you’re gonna say anything, please think before u respond. Because anything you have to say I got something for you. Damn! I’m posting on this site just like all these losers who post.


  7. Notes September 21, 2018 11:36 pm

    Cal Lee: “pssst! Kale, Abu, keep it close against these OIA teams”

    Abu: “Sole, how about we try to stay under 30pts?”

    Kale: “Im just very appreciative to play more teams so yeah guys I concur.”

    Cal Lee: “concur smuncur! just make it look like its competitive or next year we will be playing by ourselves again”.


  8. Hammer September 21, 2018 11:50 pm

    St Louis look like shit especially on the offensive side of the ball if Jayden wasn’t hurt then coach ron should have played him he needs to get more reps stop making poor throws if they play any top 5 teams the same they going to loose I am a crusader but that’s the truth


  9. Howdahell September 22, 2018 1:23 am

    If certain St. Louis fans are using that excuse about the first string hardly played and blah blah blah. Get real! These boys need game time reps. If injured, it’s undestaning, but to use an excuse of the type of opponent is f$&/!ng hilarious! Coaches know that with game time experience, will allow our athletes to make wiser decisions on the field while under pressure.


  10. Aaron September 22, 2018 6:59 am

    Guys Guys stop changing your names on the forum…..I know it’s the same person using different names. Btw de Laura was hurt, he had an injured shoulder. If you do your homework, you would have known that prior to writing your stupid comments. And yes, if you know sports, having the second string quarterback in does make a huge difference. If de Laura played the game would’ve been over at half time. Know your facts before you write.


  11. Aaron September 22, 2018 7:08 am

    The Louise….who is your favorite team that you so presciously cherish?


  12. UnotdaCoach September 22, 2018 8:54 am

    @TheLouis….
    a true Crusader wouldn’t refer to our school as St. Lulu, thats what Kahuku fans call St. louis..


  13. TheLouise September 22, 2018 11:31 am

    @UnotdaCoach…
    🤣🤣 ok


  14. Duke September 22, 2018 8:32 pm

    Notes & Aaron get a room


  15. to good times September 23, 2018 2:47 am

    7 Notes
    Lol. Sounds like the Family. Make them an offer they cannot refuse. Love it haha.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*