GAME NIGHT 10/6: Campbell/Kahuku

No. 6 Campbell 28, No. 4 Kahuku 27, FINAL

At Campbell
Kahuku (4-3, 1-2 OIA Open) 0 14 7 13 — 27
Campbell (5-3, 2-1 OIA Open) 0 7 7 14 — 28
CAM—Branden Frysinger 37 fumble return (Jadon Arola kick)
KAH—Zealand Matagi 2 run (Duke Heffernan kick)
KAH—Mason Paulo 16 pass from Robbie Sauvao (Heffernan kick)
CAM—Sky Lactaoen 7 run (Arola kick)
KAH—Matagi 2 run (Heffernan kick)
CAM—Pokii Adkins-Kupukaa 3 pass from Krenston Kaipo (Arola kick)
KAH—Paulo 21 pass from Sauvao (run failed)
CAM—Titus Mokiao-Atimalala 29 pass from Kaipo (Arola kick)
JV—Kahuku 41, Campbell 3

RUSHING—Kahuku: Wes Alo-Maiava 17-77, Toalei Lefau 8-12, Sauvao 5-11, Alan Talanoa 1-2, Matagi 19-104, Alex Fonoimoana-Vaomu 1-5, team 0-(-5). Campbell: Krenston Kaipo 2-(-4), Sky Lactaoen 8-49, Kaniela Kalaola 2-(-9).


PASSING—Kahuku: Sauvao 8-15-0-118. Campbell: Kaipo 7-12-0-153, Kaniala Kalaola 10-14-0-126.

RECEIVING—Kahuku: Paulo 6-89, Heffernan 2-29. Campbell: Tamatoa Mokiao-Atimalala 3-39, Titus Mokiao-Atimalala 9-147, Poki‘i Adkins-Kupukaa 4-84, Christian Quiambao 1-9.
Kahuku gets a return to its 20 by Heffernan. Sauvao incomplete pass to Heffernan. Time out, Kahuku, :06 left, last chance. Do they have a rugby play here? Pass to Paulo, who laterals to a lineman and it’s a fumble, game over.

Manuma returns the kickoff to the Campbell 20. :46 left. Kaipo to Titus, 21 yards. Then a 30-yard bomb to Tamatoa Mokiao-Atimalala on a diving catch. Time out, Campbell, :30 left. Wooooooohh…Next snap, incomplete pass. Then it’s Kaipo to Titus on a go route, TD from 29 yards out. Game is tied, time out by Kahuku. Campbell can take the lead with the PAT. :19 left. AROLA’S KICK IS GOOD. CAMPBELL 28, KAHUKU 27, :19, Q4.

Kahuku in no rush here, content to drive and milk the clock dry. Seven carries in a row by Matagi as they near mid-field. Then it’s Lefau for two more carries, a first down at the Campbell 41 with 4:05 remaining. Alo-Maiava has been out since the first series of the second half, might have been a shoulder injury. Offsides, Campbell. 8-yard pass from Sauvao to Heffernan for a first down at the 28. Elephant set, direct snap to Matagi, but a flag falls against Kahuku. Holding on Kahuku. Matagi gains 6, plus facemask on Campbell. Ball at the 16 with 1:10 left. Sauvao rolls right, completion to Lefau, flag is down. Ineligible man downfield on Kahuku. Ball on the 21, :58 left. Sauvao drops back and launches to the right corner of the end zone, Paulo wide open, 21-yard TD. That’s his second TD, both times in single coverage. PAT, holder loses the ball. KAHUKU 27, CAMPBELL 21, :50, Q4.

Sabers’ first play of the fourth quarter, Kalaola is sacked by Kenai Liua and Tausili Fiatoa. Incompletion, and it’s fourth and 10. Kaipo under major pressure, heaves up a prayer and Titus Mokiao-Atimalala hauls it in at the 5. Three plays later, Adkins-Kupukaa enters and takes a screen pass from Kaipo, and scores for a 3-yard TD. CAMPBELL 21, KAHUKU 21, 8:50, Q4.

———-
Third quarter ends with Campbell on the move again. Kalaola with a 13-yard pass to Titus Mokiao-Atamalala, and then a 23-yard gash up the middle by Lactaoen.

Kahuku grinding away on the ground, then an unsportsmanlike conduct call on Campbell moves the ball to the Sabers’ 17. Time out, Campbell, with 2:15 left in the third. Three more gives to Matagi, who scores from the 2 out of the elephant set on a handoff from Alo-Maiava. Classic Kahuku. KAHUKU 21, CAMPBELL 14, 1:19, Q3.

Impressive drive by Campbell, seven plays, 69 yards, to tie the game. Kaipo’s screen pass to Adkins-Kupukaa turns into a 35-yard gain down the right sideline. Sky Lactaoen’s 7-yard draw to paydirt brings this game to a stalemate again. CAMPBELL 14, KAHUKU 14, 5:40, Q3.

———-
HALFTIME
Solid first half on the ground by the visiting Red Raiders: 26 carries for 100 yards. Sauvao attempted just nine passes (for 60 yards), very patient and opportunistic. Campbell with 100 yards of total offense in the first half: minus-5 on the ground and 105 through the air.

At Campbell
Kahuku 0 14 xx xx — 14
Campbell 0 7 xx xx — 7
CAM—Branden Frysinger 37 fumble return (Jadon Arola kick)
KAH—Zealand Matagi 2 run (Duke Heffernan kick)
KAH—Mason Paulo 16 pass from Robbie Sauvao (Heffernan kick)
JV—Kahuku 41, Campbell 3

RUSHING—
Kahuku:
#13 Wes Alo-Maiava 13-67,
#44 Toalei Lefau 4-5,
#23 Sauvao 4-(-5),
#14 Alan Talanoa 1-2,
#26 Matagi 4-8,
#1 Alex Fonoimoana-Vaomu 1-5

Campbell:
#12 Krenston Kaipo 1-(-5),
#36 Sky Lactaoen 1-0

PASSING—
Kahuku:
#23 Sauvao 4-9-0-60

Campbell:
#12 Kaipo 2-4-0-12,
#13 Kaniala Kalaola 6-9-0-93


RECEIVING—
Kahuku:
#18 Paulo 4-60

Campbell:
#5 Tamatoa Mokiao-Atimalala 1-0,
#1 Titus Mokiao-Atimalala 4-50,
#3 Poki‘i Adkins-Kupukaa 2-46,
#2 Christian Quiambao 1-9

Campbell makes it interesting in the final 26 ticks of the half. Kanaola’s rifle shot to Poki‘i Adkins-Kupukaa nearly turns into a TD. He breaks two tackles and is brought down at the 2-yard line as time expires. 44-yard gain, but for naught. HALF.

Ensuing kickoff is a squibber and recovered by Kahuku’s Joseph Taufa near the left sideline at the Campbell 25. They drive to the 1 on a pass from Sauvao to Paulo, but two penalties push the Red Raiders back. Time out, Campbell, with the ball at the 11 and :38 left in the half. Second and goal, and another false start by Big Red. Trips right on third and goal. Sauvao looks left, pumps once and heaves a high spiral to the corner, where Paulo hauls it in for a 16-yard TD. KAHUKU 14, CAMPBELL 7, :26, Q2.

Alex Fonoimoana-Vaomu with a 25-yard return to the Kahuku 45. Now they grind on the ground, not out of the elephant, but out of their basic pistol, offset-I. Alo-Maiava is churning out 5-yard bites, and Alex Fonoimoana-Vaomu’s 5-yard gain on a fourth-and-short fake punt is key. Robbie Sauvao’s 14-yard play-action pass to Mason Paulo on third and 5 gives Kahuku first down at the Campbell 15. Time out, Sabers, with 2:38 left in the first half. False start, Kahuku. Alo-Maiava for 8 yards, plus a Campbell flag. Then a chop call on Campbell, ball at the 2. Zealand Matagi leaps over the goal line for Kahuku’s first TD. Running into the kicker called on the PAT, which is good. Five-yard penalty assessed on the kickoff. KAHUKU 7, CAMPBELL 7, 2:19, Q2.

Again, some self-inflicted wounds by Kahuku. A false start to start the drive, then a 5-yard loss on the ground. Time out, Kahuku at the Campbell 45, 8:19 left in the second quarter. But Campbell’s defense comes up huge with a sack by Branden Frysinger, who returns the ball 37 yards for the game’s first TD. WOW. CAMPBELL 7, KAHUKU 0, 8:06, Q2.

Campbell has to punt and a bad snap leads to a partial block. Returned to the Campbell 35 by Tevita Faleta. Huge break for Kahuku.

Kahuku sticking mostly with the elephant, but a dropped pass derails the drive. Turnover on downs at the Campbell 28 shortly into the second quarter.
———-
Kaniala Kalaola enters at QB, Sabers conservative and three-and-out, punt downed at the 50.

Despite a holding call, the Red Raiders go to the elephant formation and pound their way out of a hole. Wes Alo-Maiava with gains of 9, 15, 9 and 2 yards to the 37, then another hands-to-the-face call on Big Red. Ethan Erickson’s 41-yard punt is muffed by Campbell at the 20, ball goes backward, recovered by the Sabers at the 10. Field position advantage now with Kahuku, 5:10 left in the first quarter.

Peter Manuma’s 62-yard return on the opening kickoff gives Campbell first down at the Kahuku 20, but they go backwards with two procedure penalties. Sabers will punt from the 35. Ball downed at the 2.

———-
PRE-GAME
6:45 p.m. JV game goes to Kahuku, 41-3. Coin toss for varsity: Kahuku wins the coin toss. Campbell will receive facing the makai end zone. Wind here is 5-10 mph, crossing the field from the mountain side sideline.

5:15 p.m. Conditions at Campbell’s home field have remained steady since 3:30 p.m. Sunny, partly cloudy and a bit more breeze than last week’s Saint Louis-Campbell game. And it has been dry so far while parts of Oahu were cloudy this afternoon.

JV game is at the half. Kahuku leads Campbell 14-3.

———-
For Kahuku’s roster, click here
For Campbell’s roster, click here
SERIES HISTORY: Kahuku leads 21-5-2 and Campbell hasn’t beaten the Red Raiders in Ewa Beach since 1977.


KAHUKU STATS


PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Robbie Sauvao12114-254-101,57614
Thorton Alapa915-25-11631
Alex Fonoimoana-Vaomu101-2-0541
Jason Mariteragi13-7-1260
Braxton Cravens30-3-000
Ethan Erickson111-1-0-30
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Wes Alo-Maiava910946010
Zealand Matagi12964495
Toalei Lefau12873724
Robbie Sauvao12752171
Kahiona Chang1280
Laakea Faifili2671
Alex Fonoimoana-Vaomu10150
Duke Heffernan12342
Alan Talanoa1120
Jack Tito1110
Jason Mariteragi13-10
Braxton Cravens33-100
Thorton Alapa922-150
Ethan Erickson111-150
TEAM125-310
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Mason Paulo10325957
Duke Heffernan12313822
Kainoa Crimson6101462
Toalei Lefau12171362
Lokana Enos591280
Ethan Erickson1191210
Wes Alo-Maiava9121150
Paniau Lindsey22591
Thorton Alapa94591
Ikaika Wells11181
Braxton Cravens31170
Kampala Miller1190
Zealand Matagi12260
Kade Naka’ahiki-Bourgeois1160
Nalu Emerson121-30

CAMPBELL STATS


PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Krenston Kaipo981-143-71,32113
Kaniala Kalaola1289-197-101,19910
Blaine Hipa215-40-32804
Pokii Adkins-Kupukaa131-1-0600
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Sky Lactaoen121721,01811
Peter Manuma10422311
Kaniala Kalaola1245901
Cameron Sloan312370
Chasen Torres511371
Jacob Covington35190
Pokii Adkins-Kupukaa132130
Blaine Hipa2260
Viliami Vaimoui2350
Tyrese Tafai6241
Pookela Piilani10111
Tamatoa Mokiao-Atimalala136-60
Krenston Kaipo916-201
TEAM1311-750
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Titus Mokiao-Atimalala13751,38514
Pokii Adkins-Kupukaa13354947
Tamatoa Mokiao-Atimalala13364754
Jalen Henderson7142501
Christian Quiambao8121250
Zavier Ceruti22260
Chasen Torres51241
Viliami Vaimoui22210
Sky Lactaoen125190
Pookela Piilani101160
Disen Heu-Aragaki1280
Peter Manuma101-20

COMMENTS

  1. "UNITY=STRENGTH" October 6, 2018 4:06 pm

    We all bleed red literally!!!:) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aB4sOOcwCUo


  2. Hawaii born October 6, 2018 5:33 pm

    Have a safe and fun game..may the best coaches team win


  3. Hawaii born October 6, 2018 5:33 pm

    *coached


  4. Choloropicrin October 6, 2018 7:58 pm

    The second best recruited OIA team vs Kahuku. Hahaha


  5. Rrforlifebaby October 6, 2018 9:42 pm

    Congrats to Coach DJ and the Sabers. Good win, tough loss for Big Red. Keep your heads up Big Red. Much better showing than last week, just keep on grinding.
    RRFL!!!


  6. Hahaha October 6, 2018 9:44 pm

    The ILH Agenda is the cause of this loss for the Red Raiders. Coach Lee and Coach Ane paid the refs. Lol.


  7. Austin Chang October 6, 2018 10:01 pm

    Really I blame it on Athletic Director for changing coaches every year, I don’t know what is going on with Kahuku, but they need to get their act together, I never see them lost that badly since 2010.


  8. Notes October 6, 2018 10:04 pm

    Injuries a major setback for bigred. Way to play sabers!

    Other then Kahukus win against Punahou, Puns would beat Kahuku in a rematch right now and in the forseeable future. the ILH pretty much own the OIA this year.


  9. Robocop October 6, 2018 10:11 pm

    Campbell has as many if not more injuries than Kahuku


  10. Wainakea October 6, 2018 10:16 pm

    Campbell was on fire the last two quarters. The two play making receivers made plays and that was all the difference between the two teams.

    Losing Alo-Maiava to injury hurts, but Kahuku showed that they can play the run game under any circumstance. That’ll be key heading into OIA playoffs and the state tournament.


  11. Dafun October 6, 2018 10:27 pm

    I don’t hear 88, awrite, anyways and the rest of the kahuku fanboys.


  12. Jimmy H October 6, 2018 10:50 pm

    Congrats Sabres. You proved me and probably many others wrong. A grinding win shows strong character and earns you some respect. That a way to bounce back.


  13. Notes October 6, 2018 11:08 pm

    All those guys got banned they told me while we watched the game tonight. HPW trying to protect the ILH from the truth those guys were uncovering about ILH advantages, recruiting, bullying the OIA etc…ILH owns the media.

    All those Kahuku fans that wanna blame coaches well its quite obvious that the IQ of RR football the past 40 years begins and ends with wildcat. Sorry to say but our new OC is brilliant and even he cant get a passing game going. It starts in elementary, get your kids to run routes and QBs reading defenses in popwarner. The unfortunate thing is once an elite kid of this caliber is developed he will head to STL to play on a super team or in the case of Kahukus Maiava head to the mainland.

    OIA gotta worry about losing their kids, ILH gotta worry about which one is the best to pick, all the rejects can go back to their public schools.


  14. Too Meke 2 October 7, 2018 12:14 am

    I think the HHSAA needs to make a special rule that Kahuku “automatically” makes it into the state tournament every year regardless of record.

    If they didn’t qualify and didn’t have football to look forward to, what would they have? The community would burn in flames. We would not want that.


  15. Coach A October 7, 2018 9:42 am

    Thank you for all your “hits”. In the Internet world you stay relevant by the amouth of hits, positive or negative. In RRFL world, dafun,2meke,education1,hahaha are RRFL followers. Please check all blocks with crosswalks in it. Then traffic lights and storefronts. Thanks for following and please make this another 50+comments thread. Mahalo.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*