GAME NIGHT 10/5: Kapolei/Mililani

No. 3 Mililani 49, Kapolei 7, final

10:00: Game over.

9:54: Bailey’s short pass to Waiolama turns into a 35-yard touchdown. Micah Fonoti kicks the extra point. MILILANI 49, KAPOLEI 7, 3:46 left in game.


9:53: Kapolei is marching. A 10-yard Bailey runs gets it to the Mililani 35.

9:48: Trojans score two more times. One on an RJ Javar 36-yard pass to Dylan Cozloff and one on a Barquis 3-yard run. Kekoa Kuloloia kicked two extra points. The second TD was set up by Seth Ebesugawa’s fumble recovery. MILILANI 49, KAPOLEI 0, 9:08 left in game.

———-

9:38: Third quarter ends.

9:33: A Cady sack of Rapis on fourth down turns the ball over to the Trojans on downs.

9:26: Ezekiel Waiolama’s 13-yard run pushes the ball into Mililani territory — the Trojans’ 36.

9:25: Kapolei on the move after the second half kickoff. Rapis in at QB.

9:02: Halftime.

9:00: Hill catches his third TD pass of the game from Gabriel this time on fourth down and 3 yards out. McGehee kicks the extra point. MILILANI 35, KAPOLEI 0, 0:10 to go before halftime.

8:58: The running and blocking of Dreyston Barquis and the running of Javon Miller has the Trojans knocking at the door. The ball is at the Kapolei 3. Third down and goal. 0:21 left in the half.

8:53: The Hurricanes punt for the sixth time.

8:51: Christian Rapis is in at QB for the Hurricanes, their third signal-caller of the game.

8:47: After a short Kapolei punt, Mililani strikes again. Hill makes a spectacular diving grab of a Gabriel pass in the end zone for a 38-yard touchdown. McGehee kicks the extra point. MILILANI 28, KAPOLEI 0, 4:45 to go before halftime.

8:44: The Hurricanes punt for the fifth time. 4:58 to go before halftime.

8:42: Noa Bailey is in at QB for Kapolei.

8:40: Mililani marches 50 yards in six plays for a score. The drive is capped on Malepeai’s 4-yard TD run, his second TD of the game. McGehee kicks the extra point. MILILANI 21, KAPOLEI 0, 6:02 left before halftime.

8:36: Kapolei punts for the fourth time in the game. The other possession so far was a turnover. Mililani ball at th e50.

8:29: The Trojans go 43 yards in three plays for a touchdown on Gabriel’s 9-yard pass to Maka Hill. McGehee kicks the extra point. MILILANI 14, KAPOLEI 0, 9:34 to go in second quarter.

8:26: The Mililani rush is too much once again and Kapolei goes three and out and punts.


8:20: Four plays later, Malepeai goes up the middle for a 2-2-yard TD. Liam McGehee kicks the extra point. MILILANI 7, KAPOLEI 0, 10:37 to go in second quarter.

————–

8:18: First quarter ends.

8:17: An 11-yard Gabriel pass to Ryan Chang gains 11 yards to the 17.

8:15: Some Malepeai and Raysen Motoyama runs move the ball into Kapolei territory — the Hurricanes’ 28.

8:13: Gomez sidestepped the Mililani rush for a second, but Shane Cady knocks the ball out and teammate Mykah Tuiolemotu recovers.

8:10: Gomez’s pass to De’zhaun Stribling picks up 15 yards to the Trojans’ 26.

8:05: Kapolei’s Kevin Burkel sacks Gabriel for a 7-yard loss. Mililani can’t move and punts. Kapolei ball at the Mililani 49.

8:01: Kapolei goes three and out for the second time in two possessions. Gomez is facing heavy pressure from the Mililani rush.

7:58: On fourth and 10 from the Kapolei 33, Gabriel’s pass into the end zone falls incomplete. Kapolei ball.

7:57: A Kilifi Malepeai 12-yard run helps push the ball for Mililani to the Kapolei 33.

7:52: Mason Gomez, a freshman, gets the start at QB for Kapolei. Hurricanes go three and out and punt.

7:49: Gabriel’s pass to Ryan Chang goes for 9 yards and not enough. Kapolei ball at its 23.

7:46: Dillon Gabriel passes to Reichel Vegas and Cy Kuboyama-Hayashi and a Kapolei personal foul move the ball to the Hurricanes’ 32. Mililani has a fourth and 10 from the 43 and is going for it.

———-

7:42: Varsity kickoff is moments away. Mililani will receive. Kapolei will defend the South end zone.

7:41: Mililani won the JV game over Kapolei, 38-31.

———-
For Mililani’s roster, click here
For Kapolei’s roster, click here
SERIES HISTORY: Mililani leads 11-3


MILILANI STATS


PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Dillon Gabriel13279-492-133,74738
RJ Javar512-17-0591
Mystik Sampaga90-1-000
Cy Kuboyama-Hayashi110-3-100
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Kilifi Malepeai1110354010
Raysen Motoyama13491473
Dillon Gabriel13103954
Cy Kuboyama-Hayashi111450
Dreyston Barquis511351
RJ Javar512281
Javon Miller57201
Keola Lanias82140
Darius Muasau13270
Kekoa Kuluoia1110
Reichel Vegas121-10
Mystik Sampaga91-60
TEAM134-80
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Ryan Chang12619918
Reichel Vegas12395874
Maka Hill10365619
Cy Kuboyama-Hayashi11425006
Mystik Sampaga9193051
Kai Banks11192533
Raysen Motoyama13222082
Kilifi Malepeai11191692
Jansen York38830
Dreyston Barquis43422
Dylan Cozloff12361
Keola Lanias89320
Darius Muasau131111
Benaiah Pritchard1190
Frank Luna1190
Kanoa Gibson2250
Dayne Dowsett1140
Javon Miller5430

KAPOLEI STATS


PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Noa Bailey1076-183-109908
Christian Rapis848-109-67394
Mason Gomez716-38-02352
Landan Shove30-1-100
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Ezekiel Waiolama10884295
Zion-Jabez Robello8473422
Dustin Lino-Adkins610220
Sinai-Taheed Robello76200
Landan Shove31190
Elijah Perreira12110
Peni Naulu10310
Sonny Semeatu1100
TEAM101-20
Tevai Amina11-30
Noa Bailey1031-50
Mason Gomez717-130
Christian Rapis825-520
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
De'Zhaun Stribling10466823
Ikari Stokes10314304
Keoki Kaluhiwa6182102
Elijah Badoyen6121982
Ezekiel Waiolama1081501
Sinai-Taheed Robello7131471
Sheldon McLeod34981
Zion-Jabez Robello82120
Branden Tsuchiyama11100
Christian Rapis81-50

COMMENTS

  1. Lou October 5, 2018 8:28 pm

    Mililani, Club football. How come no Sali in the band or cheer leaders?


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*