GAME NIGHT 10/26: Roosevelt/Kaimuki

Roosevelt 28, Kaimuki 18
Final box

At Aloha Stadium
Roosevelt (10-2)    7    6    0    15    —    28
Kaimuki (8-3) 6    6    6    0    —    18

Roos—Mitchell Camacho 3 run (Mason Morishige kick)
Kaim—Naomas Asuega-Fualaau 5 run (run failed)
Roos—Aalona Monteilh 1 run (kick blocked)
Kaim—Asuega-Fualaau 3 run (run failed)
Kaim—Asuega-Fualaau 32 run (pass failed)
Roos—Isaac Kaleikau 58 fumble return (Keneke Gusman run)
Roos—Marcus Hee 75 interception return (Morishige kick)


RUSHING—Roosevelt:  Myka Kukahiwa 1-12, Camacho 10-22, Sky Ogata 5-(-4),  Caine Fitiausi-Fung 1-9, Keneke Gusman 4-4, Monteilh 2-2, Brandon Teixiera 1-(-6).
Kaimuki: Jonah Stephens 12-122, Asuega-Fualaau 26-112, Jonah Fa’asoa 4-(-17), Elijah Lemalu 3-10, Harry Lloyd 1-(19).
PASSING—Roosevelt: Ogata 12-19-0-96. Kaimuki: Fa’asoa 13-19-1-141, Alex Lemalu 0-1-1-0.
RECIEVING—Roosevelt: Nicholas Ogata 3-19, Kukahiwa 2-16, Scott Chung 4-44, Isaac Kaleikau 1-3, Fitiausi-Fung 1-16, Monteilh 1-(-2). Kaimuki: E. Lemalu 3-24, A. Lemalu 4-40, Blade Pfeiffer-Kekoa 3-26, Kaulana Kaluna Jr. 1-15, Koby Moananu 2-36.

Kaimuki runs once and that’s it. THE ROOSEVELT ROUGH RIDERS with their first OIA D-II title and first OIA championship in school history in football. Rough Riders will play in the state tournament for just the second time ever (2007).

Fa’asoa to Alex Lemalu for 15 and another completion to Kobe Moananu for 11 to get to the Roosevelt 49. Moananu injured on the play. 1:50 left, buckle up. Fa’asoa is sacked by Fitisausi-Fung on first down, second down pass goes for 3 yards. Fa’asoa drives one down the middle and it’s intercepted by Marcus Hee. Hee brings it up the sideline, cuts back toward the middle, gets past Fa’asoa and it’s a 75-yard return. TOUCHDOWN ROOSEVELT. PAT Good. Rough Riders 23 seconds away from their first OIA title.

Kaimuki tries a double pass and it’s intercepted by Kaleikau at midfield. Roosevelt ball with 3:50 left. Rough Riders go three and out and the punt goes out of bounds at the Kaimuki 25 with 2:12 left.

Camacho gets loose for 15 yards on first down, Roosevelt’s longest run of the night. Paama shuts down three straight dive plays and its fourth-and-10 at the Kaimuki 25. Timeout Kaimuki, 4:40 left. Roosevelt goes for it and Ogata is sacked back at the 31. Kamuki ball, 4:34 left.

Kaimuki starts at its 20 after a touchback. Bulldogs go right back to Asuega-Fualaau and he picks up 19 yards on two carries. Timeout Roosevelt at 7:33. On second and 10, a lateral sails out of bounds for a loss of 7. The third down pass is incomplete. Nicholas Ogata returns the punt 26 yards to the Kaimuki 40.

Kaimuki starts at its 40. Bulldogs grinding out  yards on the ground until Asuega-Fualaau is stripped by Marcus Hee. Isaac Kaleikau picks up the loose ball for Roosevelt at the 42 and he’ll go the distance for the go-ahead scoop-and-score. TOUCHDOWN ROOSEVELT. PAT run is short but Kaimuki is called for illegal participation. Keneka Gusman runs it in for 2. 8:14 Q4.

Kaimuki faces fourth and 5 at the Roosevelt 40 and the Rough Riders hold Asuega-Fualau short. Roosevelt takes over with :11 left in the third quarter. Ogata keeps on first down to end the period. Roosevelt is called for snap infraction. On second and 12, Ogata escapes pressure but can’t get past Kaluna, who drops him for a loss. Ogata stays on the turf after the play and has to he helped to the sideline. Sophomore Brandon Texeira takes over at QB is promptly sacked by Sama Paama. Rough Riders punt again.

Roosevelt starts at its 27. Rough Riders haven’t been able to get anything going in the second half and go backward on this drive after a loss of 2 and a false start. Roosevelt punts and Kaimuki takes over at the Rough Riders’ 45. 2:15 Q3.

Kaimuki ekes out a first down then Stephens gets loose again for 23 yards and a late hit moves the ball to the Roosevelt 45. Stephens now with 114 yards. Elijah Lemalu gets around the left side and appears to scores from 43 yards out but a holding call brings it back. Roosevelt gives the yardage back with a pass interference penalty. Bulldogs convert on third and one. On first down from the 32, Asuega-Fualaau takes the direct snap, pauses a second then takes off up the middle and breaks free. TOUCHDOWN KAIMUKI. Bulldogs take their first lead. PAT pass incomplete. 3:35 Q3.

Roosevelt can’t do anything with the turnover. Ogata scrambles on third down and Monteilh makes the catch but is ruled out of bounds. Kaimuki ball at its 7 after the punt. 7:20 Q3.

Kaimuki takes a timeout before its first play of the half. The drive is extended by a targeting call on Roosevelt on third down. The Bulldogs drive to the Roosevelt 43 but Fa’asoa is sacked by Kevin Davis and fumbles. Tamaki Iijima recovers at midfield for the Rough Riders at midfield. 8:16 Q3.

Roosevelt will receive to open the third quarter. Rough Riders start at their 29 and go three and out. Kaimuki takes over at its 24 after the punt rolls dead.

Halftime box

At Aloha Stadium
Roosevelt    7    6    —    13
Kaimuki 6    6    —    12


Roos—Mitchell Camacho 3 run (Mason Morishige kick)
Kaim—Naomas Asuega-Fualaau 5 run (run failed)
Roos—Aalona Monteilh 1 run (kick blocked)
Kaim—Asuega-Fualaau 3 run (run failed)

RUSHING—Roosevelt:  Myka Kukahiwa 1-12, Camacho 5-8, Sky Ogata 1-(-2),  Caine Fitiausi-Fung 1-9, Keneke Gusman 1-4, Monteilh 2-2. Kaimuki: Jonah Stephens 6-88, Asuega-Fualaau 13-38, Jonah Fa’asoa 2-(-5), Harry Lloyd 1-(19).
PASSING—Roosevelt: Ogata 9-13-0-84. Kaimuki: Fa’asoa 8-11-0-96.
RECIEVING—Roosevelt: Nicholas Ogata 3-19, Kukahiwa 1-15, Scott Chung 3-31, Isaac Kaleikau 1-3, Fitiausi-Fung 1-16. Kaimuki: Elijah Lemalu 1-11, Alex Lemalu 3-25, Blade Pfeiffer-Kekoa 2-20, Kaulana Kaluna Jr. 1-15, Koby Moananu 1-25.

Roosevelt starts at its 36 with :17 left in the half. Camacho takes a handoff to end the half with Roosevelt up by a point.

Bulldogs set up a screen and Fa’asoa’s pass to Kaulana Kaluna Jr., goes for 14. Fa’asoa scrambles right and throws deep and Koby Moananu makes the adjustment for a 25-yard completion to the Roosevelt 17. Asuega-Fualaau is dropped for a loss of 2 and the next two passes fall incomplete. Bulldogs got for it on fourth and 12 from the 19 and Fa’asoa finds Pfeiffer-Kekoa open on the left side for 16 yards. First and goal at the 3. Timeout Kaimuki, :28 Q2. Aseuga-Fualaau takes it over the right side. TOUCHDOWN KAIMUKI. Aseuga-Fualaau is stopped on the 2-point conversion attempt. :23 Q2.

Ogata was 9-for-11 but both of his passes fall incomplete, including his first deep shot on third down. Rough Riders punt and Asuega-Fualaau returns it 19 yards to the Kaimuki 44. 1:48 Q2.

Kaimuki starts at its 15. Fa’asoa with an 11-yard completion. Stephens gets free again for a 23-yard burst to the 49. Fa’asoa converts a third down with a 4-yard completion to Blade Pfeiffer-Kekoa. The Bulldogs face another third down and Monteilh breaks up the pass over the middle. Kaimuki goes for it on fourth and 4 and Fa’asoa is sacked by three Rough Riders for a loss of 8. Roosevelt ball at its 41.

The Bulldogs ride Asuega-Fualaau for a first down but the Rough Riders chase down Fa’asoa on a third-down scramble to force a punt. Harry Lloyd bobbles the snap, recovers, but the Rough Riders swarm on him at the Kaimuki 5. First and goal Roosevelt. Illegal substitution on Kaimuki moves the ball outside the 2. Aalona Monteilh takes two handoffs and punches it in from the 1. TOUCHDOWN ROOSEVELT. PAT blocked. 7:13 Q2.

Roosevelt recovers the kickoff at its 42. Ogata hits Scott Chung for 13 yards and Caine Fitiausi-Fung gets loose for a 16-yard completion to the Kaimuki 27. O, third and 8, Ogata hits Chung over the middle but he fumbles at the 10 and Kaimuki recovers at the 7.

Kaimuki had been probing the left side with little success until Jonah Stephens finds a seam and hits the sideline for a 54-yard run to the Roosevelt 18. Naomas Asuega-Fualaau takes the next three handoffs and scores from 5-yard out. TOUCHDOWN KAIMUKI. Bulldogs got for 2 and Fa’asoa is sacked. 1:30 Q1.

Ogata is 4-for-4 after a 15-yard completion on first down. He nearly loses the ball on the mesh with Camacho, but hangs on and loses 2 yards. The next two passes are incomplete and the Rough Riders punt. The return is muffed but the Bulldogs recover. Kaimuki called for an illegal block. Bulldogs ball at their 24.

Kaimuki ball at its 41. The Rough Riders stuff the Bulldogs for a loss of 1 on first down followed by another delay of game. On third and 12 Jonah Fa’asoa completes his first throw to Elijah Lemalu for 11 yards and the Bulldogs punt on fourth and 1 from midfield. Roosevelt ball at its 24. 5:21 Q1.

Sky Ogata leads the Rough Riders on a 6-play march, completing three passes to Nicholas Ogata for 19 yards. Roosevelt gets to the 6 and Mitchell Camacho gets into the end zone on his first touch of the game. TOUCHDOWN ROOSEVELT. PAT good. 7:36 Q1.

Kaimuki comes out in a double-tight end set and Roosevelt linebacker Shaun Slade shuts down the first two runs. After a delay of game, the Bulldogs pick up 6 yards and punt. Roosevelt takes over at the Kaimuki 48.

Roosevelt wins the toss and defers. Kaimuki will receive the opening kickoff.


About ready to get started at Aloha Stadium. Kaimuki last won the OIA D-II title in 2010 under Clint Onigama. Roosevelt won its last league title in 1957 as a member of the ILH.

———-
For Roosevelt’s roster, click here
For Kaimuki’s roster, click here
SERIES RECORD: Kaimuki leads 20-11-2 (since 1973)

ROOSEVELT STATS

PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Sky Ogata14129-228-71,1857
Tamaki Iijima311-32-22332
Brandon Teixiera52-4-1291
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Sky Ogata1412285014
Mitchell Camacho131207334
Myka Kukahiwa13894255
Keneke Gusman12512144
Aalona Monteilh11391644
Tamaki Iijima222640
Myka Maikui15411
Kevin Davis37330
Scott Chung116320
Caine Fitiausi-Fung4190
Nicholas Ogata10150
Isaac Kaleikau4140
Devin Naihe2110
Brandon Teixiera56-50
Kawai Tully-Sabog11-50
Marcus Hee21-90
Jason Hur11-90
TEAM142-110
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Scott Chung14433180
Aalona Monteilh11222683
Nicholas Ogata10202271
Kirk Calinao461442
Isaac Kaleikau4101420
Mitchell Camacho139950
Caine Fitiausi-Fung56661
Myka Kukahiwa1313570
Josh Maikui11481
Wesley James44250
Ty DeBrum11130
Keanu Charlesworth11120
Devin Naihe11100
Micah Romalete1190
Jason Hur1160
Kaulana Koki1160
Lansyn Adama1150
Brandon Teixiera51-40

KAIMUKI STATS

PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Jonah Fa’asoa13140-258-122,04414
Kaulana Kaluna121-2-1171
Alex Lemalu110-1-000
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Jonah Stephens1316098111
Naomus Ausega-Fualaau1016597914
Elijah Lemalu11232002
Filipo Afoa5241210
Kaulana Kaluna126321
Blade Pfeiffer-Kekoa83290
Antrone Cliff Jr.21191
Koby Moananu62170
KJ Navarez5160
Quynton Brackens4131
Angel Vea1130
Alex Lemalu111-20
Harry Lloyd22-300
Jonah Fa’asoa1349-730
TEAM1314-790
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Elijah Lemalu11344914
Koby Moananu7224041
Alex Lemalu11263490
Kaulana Kaluna12142593
Naomus Ausega-Fualaau10101792
Jonah Stephens13111702
Blade Pfeiffer-Kekoa8141191
Kaunaloa Nahinu14950
Filipo Afoa56852
Isaac Madali3360
Matthew Williams2150

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*