GAME NIGHT 10/13: Pearl City/Kaimuki

Kaimuki 12, Pearl City 3

Bulldogs are No. 1 seed in OIA D-II playoffs.
———-

at Skippa Diaz Stadium
Pearl City (6-4, 5-2) 3 0 0 0 — 3
Kaimuki (7-2, 7-0) 6 0 0 6 — 12


PC—FG Kyle Hyun 30
Kaim—Jonah Stephens 89 fumble return (kick failed)
Kaim—Naomas Asuega-Fualaau 14 run (run failed)

RUSHING—Pearl City: Tex Kang 5-8, Shayden McMoore 2-4, Pookela Moses-Espanto 2-3, Christian Tielu 8-1, Makana Canyon 5-(minus 25). Kaimuki: Asuega-Fualaau 19-86, Stephens 9-81, Kaulana Kaluna Jr. 1-7, team 1-(minus 1), Jonah Fa’asoa 5-(minus 19).
PASSING—Pearl City: Canyon 11-16-0-68, Tielu 3-13–0-43. Kaimuki: Fa’asoa 4-9-0-16, Kaluna Jr. 0-1-1-0.
RECEIVING—Pearl City: Herbert Hallers 4-53, Thomas King 4-21, Stanton Hong 2-13, Moses-Espanto 2-13, Dallas Ching 2-11. Kaimuki: Alex Lemalu 2-8, Kaluna Jr. 1-7, Blade Pfeiffer-Kekoa 1-1.
Junior varsity — Pearl City 36, Kaimuki 3

———-

(3:37) Chargers ball on their 25. Stanton Hong down after an 11-yard reception for Pearl City. King tackled just short. Turnover on downs.

(8:29) Nice punt backs Kaimuki up all the way to its 14. Kaimuki avoids disaster as Berry forces a fumble but Asuega-Fualaau picks it up on the 10. Third-and-14 and it’s a short run but Pearl City hit with a cut block and it gives up a first down and valuable field position. Kaimuki finally breaks one as Stephens gets 32 yards on a carry into Pearl City territory. Asuega-Fualaau with 8 and then Stephens with 21 more yards. Kaimuki might have wore out the Chargers, who have pitched a shutout on defense to this point. Third-and-7 at the 14. Naomas Asuega-Fualaau with a 14-yard TD. Bulldogs up by two possessions with 3:43 to go. 12-3, 3:48.

(9:31) Chargers ball on their 36. First play is a loss of 2 as Tielu gets crunched and then falls on the back of a leg of a lineman it looked like. Navarez credited with the sack. Tielu has to be carried off. Another sack by the Bulldogs to force a punt.

(11:16) Kaimuki ball on its 40. DL Shane Berry with a sack on third down and Kaimuki is three-and-out.

Pearl City will have it third-and-20 at its 45 to start the fourth. Paama with a big sack to force a punt. His stat line now: 6 1/2 tackles, 3 1/2 tackles for loss, 2 1/2 sacks.

———-

THIRD QUARTER
at Skippa Diaz Stadium
Pearl City (6-3, 5-1) 3 0 0
Kaimuki (6-2, 6-0) 6 0 0

PC—FG Kyle Hyun 30
Kaim—Jonah Stephens 89 fumble return (kick failed)

RUSHING—Pearl City: Tex Kang 5-8, Shayden McMoore 2-4, Christian Tielu 7-3, Pookela Moses-Espanto 2-3, Makana Canyon 2-0. Kaimuki: Naomas Asuega-Fualaau 13-52, Stephens 6-27, Kaulana Kaluna Jr. 1-7, Jonah Fa’asoa 2-(minus 9).
PASSING—Pearl City: Tielu 3-13–0-43, Canyon 4-7-0-20. Kaimuki: Fa’asoa 4-8-0-16, Kaluna Jr. 0-1-1-0.
RECEIVING—Pearl City: Herbert Hallers 3-43, Thomas King 2-14, Moses-Espanto 1-4, Stanton Hong 1-2. Kaimuki: Alex Lemalu 2-8, Kaluna Jr. 1-7, Blade Pfeiffer-Kekoa 1-1.
Junior varsity — Pearl City 36, Kaimuki 3

———-

(1:40) So after all that, Pearl City starts at its 45. Brackens with another sack for Kaimuki.

(5:15) Punt downed on the 1. Ball moves to the 6 though as Pearl City has 12 men on defense. Kaimuki with two first downs running out of a jumbo package with three blockers and a direct snap to the RB. DL Brady Fa’auli’uli shaken up on a play for the Chargers. Kaimuki then tries a pass out of the jumbo formation and Kaluna Jr. has two guys open but it’s off the hands of one guy into the air and Kikuyama with the INT. Flags all over the place on the return.

(5:56) Pearl City ball on its 45. Three incomplete passes.

(7:50) Kaimuki ball on its 16. Fa’asoa doubles his completion total with two throws but misses on third down. Punt.

Pearl City gets a first down but then punts.

(11:51) Elijah Lemalu with a 30-yard kickoff return and Kaimuki starts on its 40. Sione Siulangapo starts the second half with a TFL. Kikuyama, who had a sack in the first half, stuffs the run for a TFL on third down. Kaimuki three-and-out.

———-

HALFTIME BOX
at Skippa Diaz Stadium
Pearl City (6-3, 5-1) 3 0
Kaimuki (6-2, 6-0) 6 0

PC—FG Kyle Hyun 30
Kaim—Jonah Stephens 89 fumble return (kick failed)


RUSHING—Pearl City: Shayden McMoore 2-4, Christian Tielu 7-3, Pookela Moses-Espanto 1-2, Tex Kang 4-1. Kaimuki: Naomas Asuega-Fualaau 7-37, Stephens 4-17, Jonah Fa’asoa 2-(minus 9).
PASSING—Pearl City: Tielu 3-9–0-43, Makana Canyon 2-4-0-11. Kaimuki: Fa’asoa 2-5-0-10.
RECEIVING—Pearl City: Herbert Hallers 2-40, Thomas King 1-8, Moses-Espanto 1-4, Stanton Hong 1-2. Kaimuki: Kaulana Kaluna Jr. 1-7, Alex Lemalu 1-3.
Junior varsity — Pearl City 36, Kaimuki 3

———-

(2:23) Kaimuki ball on the Pearl City 40. Kaleo Aga in on a TFL to force third-and-4. Asuega-Fualaau breaks free for a first down but a hold is called. Third-and-15. LB Kody Kikuyama comes in on the blitz and gets the sack to force a punt.

(4:19) Pearl City ball on its 17. Quynton Brackens with the sack. Paama with two big plays and Tielu is hurt after Paama makes the tackle on third down. Paama 4.5 tackles, 2.5 tackles for loss, 1.5 sacks so far.
(8:36) Kaimuki ball on its 27. Adonis Aufaga with the KATOOOSH on third-and-short to force a Kaimuki punt after the TFL. No. Pearl City jumps early on the punt and it’s enough for a Kaimuki first down. Asuega-Fualaau with a big 17-yard run. Kaimuki tries a trick play as Fa’asoa throws it out to Alex Lemalu who then tosses a 43-yard TD to Stephens for a TD but the first pass was an illegal forward pass. Kaimuki will punt.

(9:51) Chargers will start on their 30. Williams nearly with a pick for Kaimuki but drops it. Tielu sacked by Paama and KJ Navarez. Kaimuki gets a penalty for celebrating but gets the stop on third down. Three-and-out.

Bulldogs second-and-5 at midfield to start the second quarter. A 14-yard run by Fa’asoa is wiped out by a hold. Seven penalties on Kaimuki already. Kaimuki will punt.

———-

FIRST QUARTER
at Skippa Diaz Stadium
Pearl City (6-3, 5-1) 3
Kaimuki (6-2, 6-0) 6

PC—FG Kyle Hyun 30
Kaim—Jonah Stephens 89 fumble return (kick failed)

RUSHING—Pearl City: Christian Tielu 4-9, Shayden McMoore 2-4, Pookela Moses-Espanto 1-2, Tex Kang 2-(minus 2). Kaimuki: Stephens 3-19, Naomas Asuega-Fualaau 1-5, Jonah Fa’asoa 1-(minus 1).
PASSING—Pearl City: Tielu 2-7–0-39, Makana Canyon 2-4-0-11. Kaimuki: Fa’asoa 0-2-0-0.
RECEIVING—Pearl City: Herbert Hallers 2-40, Thomas King 1-8, Stanton Hong 1-2. Kaimuki:
Junior varsity — Pearl City 36, Kaimuki 3

———–

(:30) Kaimuki starts from its 45.

(1:23) Chargers start on their 32. Junior Matthew Williams breaks up the third-down pass and Pearl City goes three-and-out.

(4:23) Short punt and Chargers will start at the Kaimuki 40. Junior Makana Canyon at QB. Paama with a TFL. Fourth-and-1 and Tielu in at QB and he takes it and goes outside quick and picks up 18 yards. Elijah Lemalu with the TD-saving tackle. Jonah Stephens with an AMAZING play on defense. He grabs the ball from the running back and just rips it out of his hands and is GONE. 89-yard fumble return for a TD. Heckuva play. Bulldogs lead 6-3, 1:28, Q1.

(5:35) Bulldogs will start on their 23 after a 22-yard return by sophomore Koby Moananu. RJ Kami bats down the third down pass and Kaimuki will punt.

(8:23) Chargers start on their 29 after a Bulldogs penalty on the punt. Lots of flags early. Thomas King with an 8-yard reception and then on fourth-and-2 the Chargers go for it from their 37 and QB sneak it for 3 yards. Targeting on Kaimuki adds 15 more yards. Gutsy early. Tielu down the ball and it looked like it went through a defenders hands into the arms of Hebert Hallers for 31 yards inside the 10. Third-and-goal at the 7. Timeout Chargers. Fade to King but Kaimuki has it double-teamed. Incomplete. Pearl City will go for it. False start. Now Pearl City will try a field goal. Kyle Hyun drills a 30-yard field goal. 3-0 Chargers, 5:43, Q1.

(10:25) Bulldogs ball at the 50 after a good punt. Junior Jonah Fa’asoa at QB. Two runs and an incomplete pass and the Bulldogs go three-and-out.

(11:51) Chargers start on their 17 after a penalty. Senior Christian Tielu starts at QB. Washington commit Sama Paama with the sack on the first play. Kaulana Kaluna Jr. tackles Tielu at the 1 for a loss. Third-and-26. Incomplete and the Chargers will punt.

Kaimuki wins the toss and will defer. Chargers ball first.

It looks like water is coming out of the ground on the Kaimuki sideline here at Skippa Diaz Stadium. Head referee is over checking it out. Kaimuki will likely have to stand off to the side away from midfield.

TEAM CAPTAINS
Pearl City:
RJ Kami, Justin Pfau, Shayden McMoore, Aidan Fernandes
Kaimuki: Sama Paama, Hunter Mulu, Elijah Lemalu, Quynton Brackens

JV FINAL: Pearl City 36, Kaimuki 3
———-
For Pearl City’s roster, click here
For Kaimuki’s roster, click here
SERIES HISTORY: Series tied 9-9-2


PEARL CITY STATS


PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Makana Canyon762-115-569610
Christian Tielu938-104-55328
Adam Puchert613-29-01470
Micah Quillopo-Jamile910-20-21252
Thomas King101-1-0200
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Tex Kang10743421
Christian Tielu9431602
Pookela Moses-Espanto10391490
Mikey Ortiz-Maae9211132
Herbert Hallers924950
Gabriel Parrish217341
Shayden McMoore815153
Adam Puchert68131
Jensen Kealoha1240
Jordan Oshiro4130
TEAM116-50
Micah Quillopo-Jamile94-160
Makana Canyon719-990
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Thomas King10384308
Pookela Moses-Espanto10142122
Micah Quillopo-Jamile9171973
Herbert Hallers9161932
Stanton Hong781151
Jordan Oshiro47962
Dallas Ching67520
Gabriel Parrish24480
Aifua Moe23320
Melanie Oandasan12320
Justin Pfau71211
Mikey Ortiz-Maae91170
Tex Kang92160
RJ Kami101151
Adam Puchert62100
Isaiah Galanto1140

KAIMUKI STATS


PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Jonah Fa’asoa13140-258-122,04414
Kaulana Kaluna121-2-1171
Alex Lemalu110-1-000
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Jonah Stephens1316098111
Naomus Ausega-Fualaau1016597914
Elijah Lemalu11232002
Filipo Afoa5241210
Kaulana Kaluna126321
Blade Pfeiffer-Kekoa83290
Antrone Cliff Jr.21191
Koby Moananu62170
KJ Navarez5160
Quynton Brackens4131
Angel Vea1130
Alex Lemalu111-20
Harry Lloyd22-300
Jonah Fa’asoa1349-730
TEAM1314-790
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Elijah Lemalu11344914
Koby Moananu7224041
Alex Lemalu11263490
Kaulana Kaluna12142593
Naomus Ausega-Fualaau10101792
Jonah Stephens13111702
Blade Pfeiffer-Kekoa8141191
Kaunaloa Nahinu14950
Filipo Afoa56852
Isaac Madali3360
Matthew Williams2150

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*