Punahou sweeps state swimming titles again

Punahou's Sydnee Whitty won four gold medals to help the Buffanblu sweep both the girls and boys team titles at state swimming. Photo by Rodney Yap/Special to the Star-Advertiser.

For the third consecutive year — and 42nd time overall — Punahou swept the boys and girls team titles at the K. Mark Takai/HHSAA Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday in Kihei.

Punahou junior Sydnee Whitty played a role in four of the five medals won by the Punahou girls. Whitty won the 100 and 200 freestyle events and swam a leg on the winning 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Freshman Noah Peters won three gold medals for the Punahou boys team, including one in the 100 backstroke. Peters beat teammate Sean Kwon by more than a second with a time of 51.60 seconds.

Mid-Pacific junior Michael Petrides set a state record in the 200 individual medley with a time of 1:48.73 for one of his two gold medals for the day. He broke the mark of 1:49.02 set by Maryknoll’s MJ Mao last year to help the Owls finish second in the boys race to Punahou.

Mid-Pacific’s Michael Petrides won two gold medals and set the state record in the 200 individual medley with a time of 1 minutes, 48.73 seconds at the K. Mark Takai/HHSAA State Swimming and Diving Championships in Kihei, Maui. Photo by Rodney Yap/Special to the Star-Advertiser.

MPI senior Allen Hayakawa added a win in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:43.08.

Roosevelt’s Joseph Ahia won the 50 freestyle in 21.11 seconds and the 100 butterfly in 50.26 seconds, edging Kamehameha’s Kanoa Sawai by 0.43 seconds.

Senior Rebecca Buenrostro Gallimon won the 100 backstroke in 57.17 seconds and junior Kaimilani Matsumoto was crowned champion in the 200-yard individual medley for the Baldwin girls team, which finished second to the Buffanblu. Both girls also swam on the winning 200 IM relay team.

Seabury Hall junior Jasmine O’Brien was a repeat champion in the girls 500 freestyle with a time of 4:59.70. She fell more than four seconds short of the state record she set a year ago.

K. Mark Takai/HHSAA Swimming & Diving Championships
At Kihei Aquatic Center
Finals
*State record

TEAM
Girls

1, Punahou, 66. 2, Baldwin, 40. 3. Kamehameha, 28. 4, Hawaii Prep, 22. 5, Kaiser, 15. T6, Seabury Hall, 13. T6, Kalani, 13. 8, King Kekaulike, 10.
Boys
1, Punahou, 67. 2, Mid-Pacific, 37. 3, Kamehameha, 35. 4, ‘Iolani, 27. 5, Kalani, 15. T6, Kaiser, 12. T6, Roosevelt, 12. T6, Kauai, 12.
INDIVIDUAL
Girls 1-meter diving
1, Emma Ng Pack, PUN, 363.80. 2, Elena Yuen, PUN, 361.75. 3, Skylar Lickle, SHA, 356.55. 4, Jill K Chaffee, KAIS, 346.15. 5, Lauren Takanishi, IOL, 329.25. 6, Channe K Asuncion, KAIS, 310.65. 7, Nicole Nagata, IOL, 309.85. 8, Mahana U Merrill, BALD, 305.70.
Boys 1-meter diving
1, Dyson Lee, IOL, 313.95. 2, Aaron Kwok, IOL, 311.05. 3, Culley Jones, IOL, 301.00. 4, Calvin Carpenter, MPI, 298.90. 5, Kore Ohumukini, HILO, 280.00. 6, Luke Bradley, PUN, 272.10. 7, Matt Ching, HPA, 269.75. 8, Noa Schachtel, PUN, 266.45.
Girls 200-yard medley relay
1, Baldwin (Rebecca Buenrostro Gallimore , Kaimilani M Matsumoto, Bailey G Augustine, Kylie R Carter) 1:48.22. 2, Punahou, 1:48.76. 3, Kamehameha, 1:50.81. 4, Kaiser, 1:50.92. 5, Kalani, 1:51.52. 6, Mid-Pacific, 1:53.23. 7, Sacred Hearts, 1:54.45.
Boys 200-yard medley relay
1, Punahou (Sean Kwon, Jason Hiremath, Ray Sakamoto, Jake Gaughan), 1:34.67. 2, Kamehameha, 1:35.32. 3, ‘Iolani, 1:39.52. 4, Le Jardin, 1:42.01. 5, Kalani, 1:43.38. 6, Hawaii Prep, 1:43.44. 7, Roosevelt, 1:43.50. 8, Baldwin, 1:44.56.
Girls 200-yard freestyle
1, Sydnee Whitty, PUN, 1:50.69. 2, Kysha Altura, MPI, 1:50.96. 3, Shaye Story, KSK, 1:54.03. 4, Jasmine O’Brien, SHA, 1:54.19. 5, Mina Poppas, WAIK, 1:54.38. 6, Mari Yasumi, KAIS, 1:56.17. 7, Chanel Ng, PUN, 1:57.91. 8, Reyna A Iwamoto, MOAN, 2:00.17.
Boys 200-yard freestyle
1, Allen Hayakawa, MPI, 1:43.08. 2, Denison D Piosalan, STL, 1:44.48. 3, Hendrick Bose, LEIL, 1:45.50. 4, Micah K Ginoza, KAIS, 1:46.96. 5, Aapo E Eerola, HPA, 1:47.08. 6, Makena W Ginoza, ULS, 1:47.72. 7, Ethan Bosworth, PUN, 1:48.08. 8, Brock F Imonen, HPA, 1:49.54.
Girls 200-yard individual medley
1, Kaimilani M Matsumoto, BALD, 2:04.87. 2, Maile A Lawson, HPA, 2:05.46. 3, Nohea Lileikis, PUN, 2:07.36. 4, Jamy Lum, KSK, 2:08.20. 5, Shirley Li, KALN, 2:09.06. 6, Paloma Banto, MPI, 2:09.94. 7, Korrie Tengan, WAIK, 2:13.46. 8, Kyrie Sasaki, PUN, 2:14.13.
Boys 200-yard individual medley
1, *Michael Petrides, MPI, 1:48.73. 2, Tyler S Kawakami, PUN, 1:52.69. 3, DH Hwang, KALN, 1:53.92. 4, Jaek j Horner, KSK, 1:54.25. 5, Jack Machorek, KAI, 1:55.55. 6, Nicholas N Nakaya, ULS, 1:57.03. 7, CJ J Berg, MOAN, 1:59.44. 8, Jarrett T Takahashi, KAIS, 1:59.97.
Girls 50-yard freestyle
1, Aniston Eyre, KK, 23.69. 2, Rebecca Buenrostro Gallimore, BALD, 24.21. 3, Alexa Phillips, PUN, 24.41. 4, Karly C Noetzel, HPA, 24.47. 5, Kimberly T Guevara, MYRK, 24.57. 6, Kate S Fujii, KALN, 24.64. 7, Rose M Garcia, 24.68, LP, 24.68. 8, Chanel Ng, PUN, 24.98.
Boys 50-yard freestyle
1, Joseph Ahia, ROOS, 21.11. 2, Noah Peters, PUN, 21.35. 3, Josh Nekoba, PUN, 21.56. 4, Noah R Carlson, KAIS, 21.58. 5, Colin P Fergueson, KAIS, 21.58. 6, Ethan Bosworth, PUN, 22.42. 7, Noa L Copp, KSK, 22.53. 8, Kaden S Parker 22.75.
Girls 100-yard butterfly
1, Lexi Anderson, LAH, 54.85. 2, Kysha Altura, MPI, 58.23. 3, Tori Gacutan, PUN, 58.49. 4, Shirley Li, KALN, 58.51. 5, Kaya W Takashige, LEIL, 59.36. 6, Mikaila Domingo, KAPO, 59.57. 7, Paulina A Ruelas, KALN, 1:00.10. 8, Kyrie Sasaki, PUN, 1:00.38.
Boys 100-yard butterfly
1, Joseph Ahia, ROOS, 50.26. 2, Kanoa Sawai, KSK, 50.69. 3, Zachary Safford, KAI, 51.20. 4, Josh Nekoba, PUN, 51.55. 5, Ray Sakamoto, PUN, 51.71. 6, Weylin Foo, KEAL, 52.49. 7, Ronan Witherwax, PUN, 53.16. 8, Corbin Lofton IPA, 53.31.
Girls 100-yard freestyle
1, Sydnee Whitty, PUN, 51.18. 2, Aniston Eyre, KK, 52.16. 3, Kira Parker, HPA, 52.44. 4, Nohea Lileikis, PUN, 52.67. 5, Sofia N Carlson, KAIS, 53.25. 6, Jordynn Brown, MAUI, 53.50. 7, Kate S Fujii, KALN, 53.66. 8, Ku’uleionalani Patterson, KEAL, 53.91.
Boys 100-yard freestyle
1, Michael Petrides, MPI, 44.36. 2, Tyler S Kawakami, PUN, 45.38. 3, Noah R Carlson, KAIS, 46.64. 4, Hendrick Bose, LEIL, 47.56. 5, Jake Gaughan, PUN, 47.78. 6, Schuyler Cole, PUN, 48.54. 7, Jaesun Lee, PUN, 49.17. 8, Rayne M Duhaylonsod, KALN, 49.28.
Girls 500-yard freestyle
1, Jasmine O’Brien, SHA, 4:59.70. 2, Shaye Story, KSK, 5:03.59. 3, Mina Poppas, WAIK, 5:09.41. 4, Reyna A Iwamoto, MOAN, 5:14.25. 5, Mallory Meister, PUN, 5:16.72. 6, Olivia E Stoetzer, SA, 5:17.76. 7, Caroline T Short, MAUI, 5:22.25. 8, Josie Mobley, PUN, 5:22.71.
Boys 500-yard freestyle
1, DH Hwang, KALN, 4:32.17. 2, Jack Machorek, KAI, 4:39.89. 3, Micah K Ginoza, KAIS, 4:40.28. 4, James Lyon, PUN, 4:44.37. 5, Makena W Ginoza, ULS, 4:48.91. 6, Brock F Imonen, HPA, 4:51.39. 7, Denison D Piosalan, STL, 4:54.54. 8, Matthew Olson, PUN, 4:54.95.
Girls 200-yard freestyle relay
1, Punahou (Sydnee Whitty, Chanel Ng, Alexa Phillips, Tori Gacutan), 1:36.61. 2, Baldwin, 1:39.09. 3, Kaiser, 1:40.47. 4, Kamehameha, 1:41.58. 5, Le Jardin, 1:42.77. 6, Mid-Pacific, 1:44.91. 7, ‘Iolani, 1:45.76. 8, Maui, 1:48.75.
Boys 200-yard freestyle relay
1, Punahou (Noah Peters, Jake Gaughan, Ethan Bosworth, Sean Kwon), 1:26.52. 2, MId-Pacific, 1:28.37. 3, ‘Iolani, 1:30.21. 4, Kamehameha, 1:31.39. 5, Kauai, 1:31.60. 6, HPA, 1:32.21. 7, Roosevelt, 1:32.21. 8, Kaiser, 1:32.26.
Girls 100-yard backstroke
1, Rebecca Buenrostro Gallimore, BALD, 57.17. 2, Alana R Barthel, LJA, 57.58. 3, Kira Parker, HPA, 57.66. 4, Jordynn Brown, MAUI, 58.77. 5, Lexi Anderson, LUNA, 59.30. 6, Erin L Patterson, KAISER, 59.91. 7, Echo J Baraquio, MYRK, 1:00.61. 8, Korrie Tengan, WAIK, 1:01.77.
Boys 100-yard backstroke
1, Noah Peters, PUN, 51.60. 2, Sean Kwon, PUN, 52.77. 3, Allen Hayakawa, MPI, 53.59. 4, Amos J Jun, IOL, 53.69. 5, Jonel S Escobar, CAMP, 53.88. 6, Jaesun Lee, PUN, 54.35. 7, Devin K Alejado, KSK, 54.64. 8, Kainoa Yee, HAN, 54.74.
Girls 100-yard breaststroke
1, Maile A Lawson, HPA, 1:02.51. 2, Kaimilani M Matsumoto, BALD, 1:05.29. 3, Jamy Lum, KSK, 1:05.34. 4, Mari Yasumi, KAIS, 1:06.62. 5, Kaya W Takashige, LEIL, 1:07.29. 6, Paloma Banto, MPI, 1:07.74. 7, Ku’uleionalani Patterson, KEAL, 1:07.84. 8, Abbey M Mitchell, LJA, 1:09.93.
Boys 100-yard breaststroke
1, Jaek j Horner, KSK, 56.48. 2, Luke K Faurot, LJA, 57.91. 3, Kanoa Sawai, KSK, 58.10. 4, Zachary Safford, KAI, 58.88. 5, Nicholas N Nakaya, ULS, 59.62. 6, CJ J Berg, MOAN, 59.76. 7, Jason Hiremath, PUN, 1:00.00. 8, Austin DeCambra, KK, 1:00.30.
Girls 400-yard freestyle relay
1, Punahou (Alexa Phillips, Sydnee Whitty, Chanel Ng, Nohea Lileikis), 3:29.35. 2, Kalani, 3:37.43. 3, Kamehameha, 3:39.87. 4, Hawaii Prepm 3:44.22. 5, Sacred Hearts, 3:45.77. 6, Waiakea, 3:47.35. 7, Le Jardin, 3:47.97. 8, Maui, 3:48.03.
Boys 400-yard freestyle relay
1, *Punahou (Tyler Kawakami, Noah Peters, Josh Nekoba, Jake Gaughan), 3:06.01. 2, Kamehameha, 3:15.37. 3, Mid-Pacific, 3:16.03. 4, Kalani, 3:18.91. 5, Kaiser, 3:19.13. 6, ‘Iolani, 3:19.42. 7, Hawaii Prep, 3:22.88. 8, Radford, 3:26.42.
Boys 50-yard freestyle swim-off
1, Sean Kwon, PUN, 22.13. 2, Marlin Tucker, WAIP, 22.45.

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*