Kamehameha’s Kysen Terukina ends year No. 1 P4P

Kamehameha's Kysen Terukina won his third state title last week. Photo by Jay Metzger/Special to the Star-Advertiser.

Kamehameha’s Kysen Terukina kept his celebration short after winning his third state title at the Texaco/HHSAA Wrestling State Championships last week.

He knows he’s got one more to go to become the sixth boys wrestler in state history to win the slam.

Terukina ends the year No. 1 in the Hawaii Prep World pound-for-pound rankings released today.


A full-page feature ran in today’s Honolulu Star-Advertiser. You can read the online story here.

Below is the final pound-for-pound rankings for 2018-19. The final girls rankings will be released in tomorrow’s Honolulu Star-Advertiser and on Hawaii Prep World.

1. Kysen Terukina, Kamehameha junior
Previous: No. 1
2019 state champion (126), 2018 state champion (120), 2017 state champion (113)
2018 Officials champion (126), 2016 Officials champion (113)
2019 ILH champion (126), 2018 ILH champion (120), 2017 ILH champion (113)
States: Andrew Trent (McKinley) W, 1:01; Kahiliwala Joy (Baldwin) W, 5:56; Weiyi Zheng (Aiea) W, 15-2; Elijah Kaawa (Saint Louis) W, 4-1
ILH: Oliver Nishikawa (Punahou) W, pin; Elijah Kaawa (Saint Louis) W, 10-2.
Officials: Oliver Nishikawa (Punahou) W, 0:51; James Lum (Pearl City) W, 1:45; Elijah Kaawa (Saint Louis) W, 7-1; Brady Hoshino (Iolani) W, 10-2.

2. Rysan Leong, Kalaheo senior
Previous: No. 2
2019 state champion (170), 2018 state champion (160)
2019 OIA champion (170)
2019 OIA East champion (170), 2018 OIA East champion (160)
2018 Officials champion (170)
2019 states: Vinny Schmidt (Campbell) W, 1:28; Andrew Canonico (Punahou) W, 14-6; Kekoa Schatz (Kamehameha) W, 5:43; Blaze Pascua (Iolani) W, 7-1.
OIA: Ashton Raguino (Leilehua) W, 1:00; Brian Himalaya (Waianae) W, 0:33; Andrew Adiniwin (Moanalua) W, 4:00.
OIA West: Jack Mar (Kaiser) W, fall; Andrew Adiniwin (Moanalua) W, 5-1
Officials: Cesar Caoili Li (Campbell) W, 1:30; Andrew Adiniwin (Moanalua) W, 3:30; Matai Mataafa (Saint Louis) W, 3:25; Blaze Pascua (Iolani) W, 5-3.

3. Branden Pagurayan, Kapolei sophomore
Previous: No. 3
2019 state champion (152), 2018 state champion (152)
2019 OIA champion (152), 2018 OIA champion (152)
2018 Officials champion (152)
2019 OIA West champion (152), 2018 OIA West champ (152)
2019 states: Duncan Castro (Keaau) W, 0:23; Derek Perez (Lahainaluna) W, 22-7; Kanoa Aruba-Starwood (KS-Maui) W, 20-5; Pookela De Santos (Leilehua) W, 0:51
OIA: Mieszko Stachowski (Mililani) W, 2:55; Mason Yoshino (Kaiser) W, 2:51; Pookela De Santos (Leilehua) W, 14-3.
OIA West: Enoch-Seven Vierra (Waianae) W, PIN; Haven Estelita (Pearl City) W, PIN; Pookela Desantos (Leilehua) W, 22-7.
Officials: Colton Millet (Radford) W, 16-1; Stone Franczyk (Pac-Five) W, 8-3; Braden Akima (Kamehameha) W, 7-2; Boltyn Taam (Moanalua) W, 3-2
Others: Noah Wusstig (Moanalua) W, 3-0; Boltyn Taam (Moanalua) L, 1-0.

4. Noah Wusstig, Moanalua senior
Previous: No. 4
2019 state champion (145), 2018 state champion (138)
2019 OIA champion (145), 2018 OIA champion (138)
2019 OIA East champion (145), 2018 OIA East champion (138)
2018 Officials champion (145)
2019 states: Pookela Moses-Espanto (Pearl City) W, 0:31; Manaia Wolfgramm (Kamehameha) W, 5-4; Devin Shimabukuro (Maryknoll) W, 8-4; Billy Treu (Baldwin) W, 7-3.
OIA: Pookela Moses-Espanto (Pearl City) W, 1:51; Cameron Hirota (Mililani) W, 0:53; Naikoa Simao (Leilehua) W, 2:45.
OIA East: Matthew Williams (Kaimuki) W, PIN; Mark Butcher (Kalaheo) W, 6-1.
Officials: Chaden Mic Kahalioumi Vini (Kamehameha) W, 1:55; Billy Treu (Baldwin) W, 10-4; Naikoa Simao (Leilehua) W, 5-3; Vincent Terrell (Punahou) W, 10-1.
Others: Brandon Pagurayan (Kapolei) L, 3-0

5. Coby Ravida, Baldwin junior
Previous: No. 6
2019 state champion (113), 2018 state champion (106), 2017 state fifth (106)
2019 MIL champ (113), 2018 MIL champ (106), 2017 MIL champ (106)
2019 states: Dylan Cuesta (Mililani) W, 3:53; Scott Fujishima (Mid-Pacific) W, 14-0; Thomas Nitta (Kalaheo) W, 3:56; Sheydon Tomisato (Kamehameha) W, 6-4.
MIL: Kainoa Monkres (KS-Maui) W, 1:00; Alan Sanchez (Lahainaluna) W, 1:02

6. Kaena Desantos, Leilehua junior
Previous: No. 9
2019 state champ (138), 2018 state third (132), 2017 state sixth (132)
2019 OIA West champ (138)
2019 OIA champ (138), 2018 OIA champ (126)
2018 Officials champion (138)
2019 states: Noah Brigoli (Iolani) W, 7-1; Bronson Adric (Baldwin) W, 1:58; Kanai Tapia (Kamehameha) W, 5-3; Kawehi Gillcoat (Lahainaluna) W, 14-12.
OIA: Daniel Branigan (Waianae) W, 1:11; Trevor Tamashiro (Kaiser) W, 0:43; Blaze Sumiye (Moanalua) W, 8-3.
OIA West: Kaimana Mcbrayer (Kapolei) W, PIN; Elijah Diamond (MIlilani) W, PIN
Officials: Kamakana Rivera (Saint Louis) W, 3:33; Jayven Lomavita (Pearl City) W, 4:26; Blaze Sumiye (Moanalua) W, 9-3; Kanaipono Tapia (Kamehameha) W, 5-4

7. Brant Porter, Kamehameha junior
Previous: No. 10
2019 state champion (120), 2018 state second (106), 2017 state third (106)
2019 ILH champ (120), 2018 ILH champ (106)
2018 Officials champ (120), 2017 Officials champ (106)
2019 states: Carlos Masuko (KS-Hawaii) W, 1:45; Koby Chun (Kaiser) W, 12-6; Kobby Faeldonea (Kealakehe) W, 8-2; Branson Magsayo (Saint Louis) W, 5:16.
ILH: Ammen Tawfik (Mid-Pacific) W, pin; Branson Magsayo (Saint Louis) W, pin.
Officials: Brayden Gushiken (Moanalua) W, 0:50; Rylan Smith (Waiakea) W, 1:08; Koby Chun (Kaiser) W, 5-4; Elijah Asuncion (Moanalua) W, 3-1
MIT: Gabriel Valdez (Baldwin) L, 8-6; Jake Rapanut (Maui) W, 1:17; Aaron Sumabat (Baldwin) W, 14-4; Abiyomi Vidal (Century) W, 10-6.

8. Mason Stefanelli, Punahou freshman
Previous: NR
2019 state champion (106)
2019 ILH champion (106)
2018 Officials champion (106)
2019 states: Brayden Kamimura (Kalani) W, 3:24; Luke Herchelman (Konawaena) W, 3:25; Nicholas Cordeiro (Waianae) W, 17-2; Tobey Ravida (Baldwin) W, 13-0.
ILH: Cyrus Bucsit (Saint Louis) W, pin; Robert Frias (Iolani) W, pin.
Officials: Robert Frias (Iolani) W, 1:45; Dayne Takai (Moanalua) W, 1:24; Khansity Chanthabouasith (Leilehua) W, 1:16; Tobey Ravida (Baldwin) W, 1:31

9. Boltyn Taam, Moanalua sophomore
Previous: No. 5
2019 state champion (160), 2018 state second (145)
2019 OIA champion (160), 2018 ILH champion (145)
2019 OIA East champion (160)
2019 states: Cole Cadinha (Kaiser) W, 20-5; Craig Nava (Hanalani) W, 3-0; Keaka Kuaana (Lahainaluna) W, 8-1; Braden Akima (Kamehameha) W, 7-6
OIA: Timothy Uriam (Kapolei) W, 13-3; Mason Andrews (Radford) W, 3-0; Jhael JB Jose (Leilehua) W, 5-1.
OIA East: Unopposed
Officials: Derek Perez (Lahainaluna) W, 13-3; Kanoa Aruba Starwood (KS-Maui) W, 12-5; Cameron Nishida (Pac-Five) W, 4-0; Jhael JB Jose (Leilehua) 4-1; Brandon Pagurayan (Kapolei) L, 3-2.


10. Kawehi Gillcoat, Lahainaluna senior
Previous: No. 7
2019 state second (138), 2018 state second (138), 2017 state fifth (120), 2016 state sixth (120)
2019 MIL champ (138), 2018 MIL champ (138), 2017 MIL champ (122), 2016 MIL champ (120)
2018 MIT champ (138)
2019 States: Jayven Lomavita (Pearl City) W, 2:46; Zachary Urabe (Punahou) W, def.; Elijah Diamond (Mililani) W, 1:33; Kaena Desantos (Leilehua) L, 14-12
MIL: Bronson Adric (Baldwin) W, 3:28; Kekoa Catiel (Lanai) W, 3:19.
MIT: Pinned Jared Sugiyama (Lanai) 3:20; Pinned Nainoa Flores (Baldwin) 1:57; Beat Elijah Diamond (Mililani) 20-11.

Next 10 (alphabetical order)

Braden Akima, Kamehameha senior
2019 state second (160), 2018 state fourth (145)
2019 ILH champ (160)
2019 states: Orin Ching (University) W, 2:00; Nathan Miller (Mililani) W, 11-0; Jhael JB Jose (Leilehua) W, 9-2; Boltyn Taam (Moanalua) L, 7-6
ILH: Craig Nava (Hanalani) W, pin; Hudson Pak (Punahou) W, pin.
Officials: Noa Takeyama (Punahou) W, 7-3; Matai Suitonu (Radford) W, 13-9; Mark Butcher (Kalaheo) W, 12-8; Branden Pagurayan (Kapolei) L, 7-2; Schatz W, 4-3; Jhael Jose (Leilehua) W, 3-0.

Laakea Ane, Kamehameha senior
2019 state second (195), 2018 state second (195)
2019 ILH champ (195), 2018 ILH champ (195)
2018 Officials champ (195)
2019 states: Kamea Konrad (Hawaii Prep) W, 0:31; Elijah James Ramos (Farrington) W, 0:54; Anthony Gopaul (Keaau) W, 21-5; Darius Mynar (KS-Maui) L, 3-1.
ILH: Kai Knitter (Iolani) W, pin; John Egami (Punahou) W, pin.
Officials: Shingo Narita (Moanalua) W, 6-0; Boston Opetaia (Saint Louis) W, 3:26; Andrew Canonico (Punahou) W, 10-4; Darius Mynar (KS-Maui) W, 4-2
MIT: Pinned Robert Russell (Maui) 0:36; Lost to Loudyn Reese (Century) 7-5; Pinned Kaimipono Fisher (Kamehameha) 0:14; Beat Spencer Gerst (La Grande) 2-1.

Elijah Asuncion, Moanalua junior
Previous: No. 8
2019 state fifth (120), 2018 state champion (113), 2017 state fourth (113)
2019 OIA champ (120), 2018 OIA champ (113)
2019 states: Blake Takamori (Kailua) W, 0:34; Carmello Castillo (Hilo) W, 1:35; Branson Magsayo (Saint Louis) L, 8-0; Koby Chun (Kailua) L, 4-3; Kobby Faeldonea (Kealakehe) W, 6-2.
OIA: Jack Kobayashi (Kalani) W, 1:54; Peter Natividad (Leilehua) W, 2:24; Koby Chun (Kaiser) W, 7-0.
OIA East: Blake Takamori (Kailua) W, PIN; Koby Chun (Kaiser) L, 7-2.
Officials: Kobi Tanioka (Iolani) W, 0:34; Joseph Vento (Waiakea) W, 1:09; Gabriel Valdez (Baldwin) W, 11-1; Brant Porter (Kamehameha) L, 3-1.

Iulio Atonio, McKinley senior
2019 state champion (285)
2019 states: Hailama Anakelea (Konawaena) W, 4-2; Jace Filipo Rodrigues (Waianae) W, 5:24; Benjamin Tokanang (Baldwin) W, 18-3; Cody Bollig (Kamehameha) W, 3-0.
OIA: Steven Ridep (Campbell) W, 1:27; Malaefono Ale (Moanalua) W, 2:59; Rafael Leapaga (Kapolei) W, 8-2.
OIA East: Malaefono Ale (Moanalua) W, pin; Shannon Johnson (Farrington) W, pin.

Koby Chun, Kaiser senior
2019 state third (120), 2018 state third (120)
2019 OIA East champion (120)
2018 OIA champion (120)
2018 MIT champion (120)
2019 States: Gabriel Valdez (Baldwin) W, 9-0; Brant Porter (Kamehameha) L, 12-6; Ammen Tawfik (Mid-Pacific) W, 2:19; Joseph Vento (Waiakea) W, 10-0; Elijah Asuncion (Moanalua) W, 4-3; Kanoa Lanoza (Lahainaluna) W, 6-4
OIA: Gabriel Daquioag (Farrington) W, 0:53; Kainoa Sumailo (Campbell) W, 0:24; Elijah Asuncion (Moanalua) L, 7-0.
OIA West: Jack Kobayashi (Kalani) W, PIN: Elijah Asuncion (Moanalua) W, 7-2
Officials: Ammen Tawfik (Mid-Pacific) W, 13-8; Carmello Castillo (Hilo) W, 6-4; Brant Porter (Kamehameha) L, 5-4; Joseph Vento (Waiakea) W, 17-2; Gabriel Valdez (Baldwin) W, 1:47.
MIT: Herman Santos (Baldwin) W, 1:41; Aaron Sumabat (Baldwin) W, 10-7; Gabriel Valdez (Baldwin) W, 1:54

Kainalu Huddy, Kamehameha senior
2019 state second (182)
2019 ILH champ (182)
2018 Officials champion (182)
2019 states: Parker Stockdale (Mililani) W, 2:42; Jaycen Crisostomo (Moanalua) W, 6-4; Lahaina Kane (Kailua) W, 4-3; Zander Manuel (Punahou) L, 3-2.
ILH: Oliver Park (Iolani) W, pin; Zander Manuel (Punahou) W, 14-5
Officials: Parker Stockdale (Mililani) W, 19-3; Lahaina Kane (Kailua) W, 21-6; Ty Bates (Lahainaluna) W, 7-6; Vance Keliihoomalu (Kapolei) W, 7-3.
MIT: Christian Talana (Maui) W, 1:40; Nathan Reed (La Grande) L, 1:22; Kyler Navarro Hiwauli (Waianae) W, 10-1; Ariston Bartley (KS-Maui) W, 11-2.

Zander Manuel, Punahou junior
2019 State champion (182)
2019 states: Theo Watkins (Honokaa) W, 9-3; Ty Bates (Lahainaluna) W, 5-3; Vance Keliihoomalu (Kapolei) W, DQ; Kainalu Huddy (Kamehameha) W, 3-2.
ILH: Hoala Meyer (Saint Louis) W, pin; Kainalu Huddy (Kamehameha) L, 14-5.
Officials: Ryan Penuliar (Leilehua) W, 0:41; Hoala Meyer (Saint Louis) W, 6-1; Vance Keliihoomalu (Kapolei) L, 6-3; Jaycen Crisostomo (Moanalua) L, 5-3; Hoala Meyer (Saint Louis) W, 6-0.

Legend Matautia, Punahou junior
2019 state champion (220), 2018 state third (220)
2019 ILH champ (220), 2018 ILH champ (220)
2017 Officials champ (220)
2019 states: Harry Lloyd (Kaimuki) W, 1:43; Pontus Thiravong (Radford) W, 4-3; Austin Morris (Campbell) W, 9-0; Brock Ai (Kamehameha) W, 5-0.
ILH: Brock Ai (Kamehameha) W, FFT.


Darius Mynar, KS-Maui senior
2019 state champion (195), 2017 state sixth (170)
2019 MIL champion (197); 2017 MIL champion (172)
2019 states: Shingo Narita (Moanalua) W, 1:25; Kai Knitter (Iolani) W, 3:43; Tao Tuulima (Kapolei) W, 0:21; Laakea Ane (Kamehameha) W, 3-1
Officials: Aidan Fernandes (Pearl City) W, 0:44; Tao Tuulima (Kapolei) W, 1:10; Austin Morris (Campbell) W, 13-5; Laakea Ane (Kamehameha) L, 4-2.
MIT: Agustine Aguas (Century) W, 3:02; Spencer Gerst (Le Grande) W, 12-5; Loudyn Reese (Century) L, 1:23

Ansen Ursua, Saint Louis junior
2019 state champion (132), 2018 state fourth (132), 2017 state fourth (126)
2019 ILH champ (132)
2018 Officials champion (132)
2019 states: Brock Gooman (Campbell) W, 15-1; Noa Helm (KS-Maui) W, 1:34; Jedaiah Borge (Kalaheo) W, 16-5; Casen Watanabe (Punahou) W, 3-1.
ILH: Isaac Ignacio (Iolani) W, pin; Casen Watanabe (Punahou) W, 7-3.
Officials: Waylon Spain (Waiakea) W, 9-2; Isaac Ignacio (Iolani) W, 5:49; Zeff Dudoit (Lahainaluna) W, 9-4; Casen Watanabe (Punahou) W, 7-3.

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*