Girls P4P: State 112-pound bracket loaded

by Jerry Campany on February 16, 2017

Roosevelt's Macy Higa is part of a grueling bracket at Friday's state wrestling championships. Cindy Ellen Russell / Star-Advertiser

Roosevelt’s Macy Higa is part of a grueling bracket at Friday’s state wrestling championships. Cindy Ellen Russell / Star-Advertiser

You can probably hand the top four of the Hawaii Prep World’s pound-for-pound their state titles already, but after that it is all up for grabs.

Three of the top 10 girls are in the 112-pound bracket, let by defending state champion Macy Higa of Roosevelt. Challenging her will be No. 6 Alexis Encinas of Lahainaluna and No. 10 Tiare Ikei of Kaiser. Encinas also has a state championship to her credit.

The big three have been butting heads all year, with Higa beating Ikei last week and beating Encinas at the Paani Challenge. Encinas has a win over Kamehameha 107-pounder Ashley Gooman to her credit this year.

As if that wasn’t tough enough, BIIF champion Charlotte Taylor of Kealakehe, ILH queen Reiko Ramirez of Mid-Pacific and Pearl City’s Makana Cooper are also in the field. Ikei beat Cooper twice, but is in the same quad as Taylor.

There are seven state medals already in the field, with Encinas going for her fourth.

1. Teniya Alo, Kahuku
2016 state third (122), 2015 state champ (122),
2016 ILH champ (122), 2015 ILH champ (124),
2017 OIA champ (134)
2016 Officials champ (127), 2014 Officials champ (127),
OIA championships: Pinned Samantha Yabut (Campbell) 0:17; Pinned Alyssa Ryhn (Castle) 0:37; Pinned Lana Perez (Moanalua) 0:49; Beat Roselani Ikei (Kaiser) 11-5.
Officials: Pinned Lana Perez (Moanalua) 3:13; Pinned Jahnesia Edwards (Kapolei) 0:38; Pinned Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) 0:43; Pinned Anuhea Hamilton (Waianae) 1:00

2. Angela Peralta, Radford
2016 state champ (145), 2015 state second (145), 2014 state third (135)
2017 OIA champ (147), 2016 OIA champ (145), 2015 OIA champ (145), 2014 OIA Champ (135)
2016 Officials champ (145), 2015 Officials champ (145), 2014 Officials champ (145)
2016 Paani champ (145), 2015 Paani champ (145)
OIA championships: Pinned Kailie Antolin (Moanalua) 0:22; Beat Nina Seoane (Pearl City) 4-0; Pinned Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) 0:53.
Paani: Pinned Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) 1:40; Pinned Kasiane Kawai-Jose (Kapolei) 1:48; Pinned Heavenli Sardinha (Campbell) 0:21
Officials: Pinned Salamasina Sotoa (Kamehameha) 0:18; Pinned Sarah Brinkac (Bumaby Central) 1:42; Pinned Kasiane Kawai-Jose (Kapolei) 0:32

3. Iverly Navarro, Lahainaluna (107)
2016 state champ (107), 2015 state third (102), 2014 state third (97)
2017 MIL champ (109), 2016 MIL champ (107), 2015 MIL champ (102),
2016 Officials champ (107), 2015 Officials champ (107)
2016 Paani champ (107), 2015 Paani champ (107), 2014 Paani champ (102)
MIL championships: Pinned Madison Vierra (Baldwin) 1:50
Paani: Pinned Kaitlin Ito (Pac-Five) 4:35; Pinned Brianna Leong (Leilehua) 3:58; Pinned Keely Oyadomari (Kapolei) 3:55.
Officials: Pinned Rita Morales (Waianae) 0:42; Pinned Briana Leong (Leilehua) 1:06; Pinned Haylee Fujioka (Roosevelt) 0:45
MIT: Pinned Malia Mason (Mililani) 0:48; Pinned Dania Furuya (Pac-Five) 2:24; Pinned Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) 1:20.

4. Kelani Corbett, Leilehua (155)
2016 state champ (155)
2017 OIA champ (157)
2016 Officials champ (155)
2016 Paani champ (155)
OIA championships: Pinned Brianna Rivera (Campbell) 3:50; Beat Tiana Peterson (Kapolei) 13-3; Beat Jacqueline Fuamatu (Pearl City) 5-1.
Paani: Pinned Nina Seoane (Pearl City) 4:09; Beat Jacque Fuamatu (Pearl City) 5-1.
Officials: Pinned Venalysha Palenapa (Nanakuli) 1:56; Pinned Jaydin Hue Sing-Ammasi (Baldwin) 2:34; Pinned Tara Labanon (Damien) 5:19

5. Macy Higa, Roosevelt
2016 State champ (112), 2015 state sixth (112),
2017 OIA champ (114), 2016 OIA champ (112)
2016 Officials champ (117)
OIA championships: Beat Chirika Manibusan (Waianae) 15-0; Pinned Charity Curran (Campbell) 4:41; Beat Tiare Ikei (Kaiser) 6-2
Officials: Pinned Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) 3:20; Pinned Kirida Kosaka (Waianae) 2:39; Beat Taryn Ichimura (Punahou) 16-5; Pinned Jessica Sawada (Punahou) 1:38

6. Alexis Encinas, Lahainaluna
2016 state second (112), 2015 state champ (107), 2014 state fifth (101)
2017 MIL champ (114), 2016 MIL champ (112), 2015 MIL champ (107), 2014 MIL champ (101)
2016 Officials champ (112), 2015 Officials champ (112), 2014 Officials champ (107).
MIL championships: Pinned Kerieana Higaki (King Kekaulike) 1:22; Pinned Nina Matutino (King Kekaulike) 4:33
Paani: Pinned Justice Funamura-Sasil (Kai) 0:50; Pinned Shantelle Mangtobang (Leilehua) 3:15; Lost to Tiare Ikei (Kaiser) 6-3.
Officials: Beat Charity Curran (Campbell) 6-1; Pinned Leialoha Kaili (Baldwin) 0:39; Pinned Khaitlin Bernaldez (Moanlaua) 0:47; Beat Ashley Gooman (Kamehameha) 7-0.
MIT: Pinned Niya Matutino (King Kekaulike) 1:43; Beat Katie Reyes (Waianae) 11-9; Pinned Allie Mahoe (Kapolei) 3:47.

7. Ashley Gooman, Kamehameha
2016 state champ (102)
2017 ILH champ (107), 2016 ILH champ (102),
2015 Officials champ (102)
ILH championships: Pinned Daniya Furuya (University), pinned Lauren Peiler (Pacific Buddhist), Beat Kaitlin Ito (Hawaii Baptist) 17-1.
Officials: Pinned Nicole Shimizu (Moanalua) 1:55; Beat Shantelle Mangrobang (Leilehua) 8-1; Lost to Alexis Encinas (Lahainaluna) 7-0

8. Ira Navarro, Lahainaluna (97)
2016 state third (102)
2017 MIL champ (99)
2016 Officials champ (97)
MIL championships: Beat Tianna Fernandez (Baldwin) 12-8
Paani: Pinned Precious Tampos (Waipahu) 2:45; Beat Tianna Fernandez (Baldwin) 7-2; Pinned Allicia Mahoe (Kapolei) 5:18.
Officials: Pinned Shaina MIyasato-Kawaguchi (Leilehua) 1:40; Beat Angelynn Baron (Roosevelt) 8-1; Pinned Tianna Fernandez (Baldwin) 0:15
MIT: Pinned Sarai Valdez (Kai) 0:16; Pinned Allicia Mahoe (Kapolei) 2:27

9. Jennie Fuamatu, Pearl City
2016 state second (168),
2017 OIA champ (186), 2016 OIA champ (168)
2016 Officials champ
OIA championships: Pinned Kiara Tiumalu (Campbell) 1:31; Pinned Richann Benedito (Moanalua) 0:50
Paani: Pinned Michelle Tanuvasa (Pearl City) 5:54; Pinned Myra Liufau (Kea) 1:44
Officials: Pinned Lily Carreiro (Waianae) 0:29; Pinned Siera Vida (Baldwin) 1:22; Pinned Alyadina Busche (Kapolei) 2:40.

10. Tiare-Lynn Ikei, Kaiser
2016 state second (102),
2016 OIA champ (102)
2016 Paani champ (112)
OIA championships: Pinned Alejandra Corral (Aiea) 3:20; Pinned Makana Cooper (Pearl City) 2:31; Lost to Macy Higa (Roosevelt) 6-2.
Paani: Pinned Makana Kadooka (Konawaena) 1:22; Pinned Chelsey Chaves (Maui) 1:59; Beat Alexis Encinas (Lahainaluna) 6-3.
Officials: Pinned Tehya Almeida (Kailua) 1:36; Pinned Keely Oyadomari (Kapolei) 1:45; Lost to Ashley Gooman (Kamehameha) 6-2; Beat Makana Cooper (Pearl City) 8-2; Pinned Khaitlin Bernaldez (Moanlaua) 1:15

Also

Mikayla Abe, Pearl City
2016 state second (107), 2015 state second (107)
2017 OIA champ (124), 2016 OIA champ (107), 2015 OIA champ (107)
2016 Officials champ (122)
OIA championships: Beat Jacqueline Caraveo (Moanalua) 7-1; Beat Czarina Pineda-Abaya (Kalani) 3-2; Beat Hannah Kannys (Kaiser) 3-2
Officials: Pinned Shavelle Williams-Espindola (Campbell) 0:57; Beat Jaelynn Miner (Nanakuli) 7-3; Beat Hannah Kannys (Kaiser) 4-3; Beat Czarina Pineda-Abaya (Kalani) 3-2

Kayla Araki, KS-Hawaii
2016 state third (145), 2015 state third (132)
2017 BIIF champ (155), 2016 BIIF champ (145), 2015 BIIF champ (132), 2014 BIIF champ (140)
2016 Paani champ (168), 2015 Paani champ (155)
Paani: Beat Luana Kanongataa (Kahuku) 13-2; Beat Alyandina Busche (Kapolei) 17-1; Pinned Kyara Velez (Leilehua) 1:20; Beat Ivory Ayers (Keaau) 7-3.

Chelsey Chaves, Maui
2016 state fifth (102), 2015 state fifth (102), 2014 state sixth (97)
2017 MIL champion (102), 2014 MIL champion (97)
MIL championship: Pinned Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) 5:48
MIT: Beat Chirika Manibusan (Waianae) 6-5; Beat Reiko Ramirez (Mid-Pacific) 16-12; Lost to Amanda Higa (Moanalua) 3-1.
Paani: Beat Kayla Odo (Pearl City) 10-3; Beat Makana Cooper (Pearl City) 1-0; Lost to Tiare Ikei (Kaiser) 1:59; Beat Alexis Gibbs (Damien) 8-2; Pinned Makana Cooper (Pearl City) 4:15

Lavenia Fotu, Farrington
2017 OIA champ (227)
2016 Officials champ (225)
OIA championships: Pinned Kania Faletoi (McKinley) 3:19; Pinned Mildred Keopuhiwa (Waianae) 5:11.
Officials: Beat Celine Gomes (Baldwin) 10-2; Pinned Kaylah Samia (Roosevelt) 3:43; Pinned MIldred Keopuhiwa (Waianae) 5:46

Anuhea Hamilton, Waianae
2016 state second (127), 2015 state fifth (127)
2017 OIA champ (129)
2016 Paani champ (127), 2015 Paani champ (127)
OIA championships: Pinned Sadie Antoque (Castle) 0:54; Pinned Faith-Joy Okubo (Moanalua) 3:29; Beat Chanel Hunter (Pearl City) 5-1.
Paani: Pinned Christi Farin Yadao (Leilehua) 0:56; Pinned Annalyn Miner (Nanakuli) 3:55; Pinned Emma Debrum (Lanai) 0:52; Pinned Chanel Hunter (Pearl City) 0:41
Officials: Pinned Emma Debrum (Lanai) 0:43; Pinned Bryndall Mcaluney (Pac-Five) 1:24; Beat Alexandria Nelson (Roosevelt) 3-2; Lost to Teniya Alo (Kahuku) 1:00.
MIT: Pinned Chloe Cheung (Ben) 0:51; Lost to Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) 3:11; Pinned Jahnesia Edwards (Kapolei) 0:15.

Bailey Hoshino, Punahou
2016 state fourth (97), 2015 state champ (97)
2016 ILH champ, 2015 ILH champ
2014 Officials champ
ILH championships: Pinned Ruby Massey (HNL), Lost to Brooke Kawamura (Kamehameha) 3-0
Officials: Beat Jenna Justo (Moanalua) 7-0; Beat Dania Furuya (Pac-Five) 8-2; Lost to Haylee Fujioka (Roosevelt) 6-1; Beat Brooke Kawamura (Kamehameha) 2-1; Lost to Brianna Leong (Leilehua) 6-0

Taryn Ichimura, Punahou
2016 state third (112), 2015 state second (112),
2017 ILH champ (117), 2016 ILH champ (112), 2015 ILH champ (114)
ILH championships: Beat Keiko-Ann Sanders (Hawaii Baptist) 14-0; Pinned Alexis-Nova Posiulai (Kamehameha)
Officials: Pinned Kayla Odo (Pearl City) 0:31; Lost to Macy Higa (Roosevelt) 16-5; Beat Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) 11-6; Pinned Kalissa Pundyke (Campbell) 3:24

Saydie Kala, Baldwin
2016 state third (168), 2015 state fourth (155)
2017 MIL champ (170), 2015 MIL champ (155), 2014 MIL champ (155)
2016 Officials champ (168), 2015 Officials champ (168)
2013 Paani champ (155B)
MIL championships: Pinned Ailani Lanoza (Lahainaluna) 3:57
Paani: Beat Kapoina Bailey (Konawaena) 5-1; Pinned Destiny Sakaguchi-Brown (Kas) 0:41; Lost to Ivory Ayers (Keaau) 5:35
Officials: Pinned Alexis Tupuola (Moanalua) 1:45; Pinned Kyara Velez (Leilehua) 0:35; Beat Kahula Coleman (Roosevelt) 5-2.
MIT: Pinned Kitana Lowery (Hilo) 0:24; Pinned Alexis Tupuola (Moanalua) 1:28; Beat Jaydin Hue Sing-Ammasi (Baldwin) TF

Brooke Kawamura, Kamehameha
2017 ILH champion (102), 2015 ILH champion (109)
2015 state sixth (109)
ILH championship: Pinned Rylee Nishimoto (Iolani), Beat Bailey Hoshino (Punahou) 3-0
Officials: Beat Caitlin Toal (Pearl City) 6-0; Lost to Brianna Leong (Leilehua) 7-6; Pinned Jenna Justo (Moanalua) 0:55; Beat Kaitlin Ito (Pac-Five) 7-1; Lost to Bailey Hoshino (Punahou) 2-1

Brianna Leong, Leilehua
2015 state fifth (102)
2017 OIA champion (104), 2015 OIA champion (102)
OIA championships: Pinned Liana Bantolina (Kapolei) 1:05; Beat Amanda Higa (Moanalua) 3-1; Beat Xiaolin Mai (Roosevelt) 6-4
Officials: Pinned Lauren Peiler (Punahou) 0:51; Beat Brooke Kawamura (Kamehameha) 7-6; Lost to Iverly Navarro (Lahainaluna) 1:06; Beat Amanda Higa (Moanalua) 4-0; Beat Bailey Hoshino (Punahou) 6-0
Paani: Pinned Caitlin Toal (Pearl City) 1:45; Lost to Iverly Navarro (Lahainaluna) 3:58; Pinned Rita Morales (Waianae) 0:52; Beat Kaitlin Ito (Pac-Five) 9-0.

Xiaolin Mai, Roosevelt
2016 state third (102),
2016 Officials champ (102)
2016 Paani champ (102), 2015 Paani champ (102)
OIA championships: Pinned Nicoelle Nishimura (Aiea) 1:15; Pinned Kennedy Javier (Mililani) 3:38; Lost to Brianna Leong (Leilehua) 6-4
Paani: Beat Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) 2-1; Pinned Madison Vierra (Baldwin) 3:19; Beat Anjeluynn Baron (Roosevelt) 6-2
Officials: Beat Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) 6-2; Pinned Rosalyn Kagimoto (Kalani) 1:23; Pinned Madison Vierra (Baldwin) 2:06.

Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin
2017 MIL champion (129)
2016 Paani champ (132)
MIL championships: Pinned Kaiama-Kanuha Makahina (Molokai) 1:11; Pinned Alyssa Fusato (King Kekaulike) 3:19
Paani: Pinned Jaden Rivera (Kin) 1:55; Pinned Berri Lagmay (Kea) 1:33; Pinned Sadie Antoque (Castle) 3:37
Officials: Beat Alizeih Villaipando (Moanalua) 6-0; Pinned Annalyn Miner (Nanakuli) 4:00; Lost to Teniya Alo (Kahuku) 0:43; Pinned Alizeih Villaipando (Moanalua) 2:22; Beat Alexandria Nelson (Roosevelt) 4-0
MIT: Pinned Alyssa Fusato (King Kekaulike) 3:23; Pinned Anuhea Hamilton (Waianae) 3:11; Pinned Faith-Joy Okubo (Moanalua) 1:49

Faith-Joy Okubo, Moanalua
2016 state fourth (127)
2016 Officials champ (132)
OIA championships: Pinned Jahnesia Edwards (Kapolei) 1:42; Pinned by Anuhea Hamilton (Waianae) 3:29; Pinned Destinee Ader (Farrington) 4:53; Beat Sadie Antoque (Castle) 10-2.
Officials: Pinned Sadie Antoque (Castle) 1:33; Beat Taylor Pelegrino-Hayase (Lahainaluna) 8-2; Beat Jenna Awana (Waianae) 11-3.
MIT: Pinned Emma Debrum (Lanai) 1:01; Beat Ashley Taguiam (Lahainaluna) 10-5; Lost to Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) 1:49.

Roxie Umu, Keeau
2016 state fourth (225),
2016 BIIF champion (225)
Paani: Pinned Sehja Pedro (Molokai) 2:54; Lost to Kaylah Samia (Roosevelt) 11-9; Pinned Lelehouoli Meelcan (Keaau) 0:53;

Zion-Grace Vierra, Kamehameha
2016 state fifth (127), 2015 state third (127)
2017 ILH champ (138), 2016 ILH champ (127), 2015 ILH champ (119)
2014 Paani champ (122)
ILH championships: Beat Lainey Sanborn (Sacred Hearts) 7-1
Officials: Beat Lainey Sanborn (Pac-Five) 14-3; Beat Kassandra Tongi (Kahuku) 7-5

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiwarriorworld@staradvertiser.com.

*

Previous post:

Next post: