Boys P4P: What to make of Moanalua’s Garcia?

Moanalua's Logan Garcia is on the rise after beating an injured Jayson Pagurayan. Dennis Oda / Star-Advertiser
Moanalua’s Logan Garcia is on the rise after beating an injured Jayson Pagurayan. Dennis Oda / Star-Advertiser

With another state tournament looming, the top of the Hawaii Prep World Pound-for-Pound rankings remains unchanged with Corey Cabanban of Saint Louis, Iolani’s KJ Pascua and Micah Tynanes of Campbell their usual dominating selves.

After that, it gets a little tricky.

Kapolei’s Jayson Pagurayan still belongs there despite losing in the OIA final to Moanalua’s Logan Garcia. Pagurayan was severely injured before the match, but gutted it out for one of the most heroic performances in ages before being stuck by Garcia.

But given the fact that we won’t know Pagurayan’s status until Friday at the Blaisdell, where he is on the same side of the bracket as Cabanban, he is not a top four wrestler right now. That said, he is still Garcia’s superior but not by as much as we originally thought. Remember, Garcia wrestled Pagurayan tough before losing to him at Officials two months ago.

Garcia has to rise, but how much? How about right behind Pagurayan?

The rest of the top 10 are all riding hot streaks into states, perhaps none as hot as Pearl City’s Makoa Cooper.

Joseph Fong of Pac-Five returns to the top 10, he has not seemed to be pushed since the early rounds at Officials.

1. Corey Cabanban, Saint Louis
2016 state champion (113), 2015 state champion (106)
2017 ILH champion (120, 2016 ILH champion (113), 2015 ILH champion (108)
2016 Officials champion (120), 2015 Officials champion (113)
ILH championships: Beat Noah Brigoli (Iolani), 17-3 TF
Officials: Beat Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt), 13-4; Beat Noah Brigoli (Iolani), 22-5; Beat Kawehi Gillcoat (Lahainaluna), 13-5; Beat No. 7 Jayson Pagurayan (Kapolei), 5-4

2. KJ Pascua, Iolani
2016 state second (152), 2015 state champ (145), 2014 state second (138)
2017 ILH champion (170), 2016 ILH champion (152), 2015 ILH champion (147), 2014 ILH champion (138)
2016 Officials champion (170), 2015 Officials champion (152), 2014 Officials champion (145)
ILH championships: Pinned Chasyn Aipoalani (Kamehameha), Pinned Kekuewa Wong (University)
Officials: Pinned Devon Miller (Campbell), 3:17; Pinned Spike Kahalewai (Nanakuli), 3:31; Beat Noah Respicio (Campbell), 7-5; Pinned Kasey Kikuyama (Pearl City), 2:36

3. Micah Tynanes, Campbell
2016 state champ (195), 2015 state third (182),
2017 OIA champ, 2016 OIA champ (195),
2016 Officials champ (220), 2015 Officials champ (195)
OIA championships: Pinned Jon Inano (Radford), 1:05, Pinned Jonah Caminos-Freitas (Leilehua) 0:40; Pinned Isley Busch-Matuu (Castle) 1:23
Officials: Pinned Hunter Guerrero (Saint Louis), 0:10; Pinned Isley Busch-Matuu (Castle), 4:35; Beat Makananui Kaahanui (Molokai), 6-1; Pinned Trinity Fautanu (St. Francis), 1:28

4. Zayren Terukina, Campbell
2016 state third (126)
2017 OIA champion (134), 2016 OIA champion (126)
2016 Officials champion
OIA championships: Pinned Justin Yuen (Kaiser) 0:41; Pinned Charles Freitas (Pearl City) 3:18; Pinned Elijah Diamond (Mililani) 1:00; Beat Christian Tavares (Radford) 5-0.
Officials: Pinned Jonathan Domingo (Pearl City) 2:42; Beat Koali Nishigaya (Saint Louis) 7-1; Beat Charles Freitas (Pearl City) MD 15-3; Beat Matthew Perez (Kamehameha) MD 11-3

5. Jayson Pagurayan, Kapolei
2016 State sixth (120), 2015 state second (106), 2014 state third (106)
2016 OIA champ (120), 2015 OIA champ (106), 2014 OIA champ (106),
2014 Officials champ (106), 2013 Officials champ (106).
OIA championships: Beat Casey Nitta (Mililani) 10-6; Pinned by Logan Garcia (Moanalua) 5:47
Officials: Pinned Dare Umimaka (Castle), 0:12; Triston Santos (Campbell), 7-3; Beat Logan Garcia (Moanalua), 11-8; Lost to Corey Cabanban (Saint Louis), 5-4

6. Logan Garcia, Moanalua
2016 state champ (106)
2017 OIA Champ (122), 2016 OIA champ (106)
Last week: Pinned Elani Nagatani (Waipahu) 3:11; Beat Isaac Stalcup (Leilehua) 15-14; Pinned Jayson Pagurayan (Kapolei) 5:47
Officials: Pinned Justin Abe (Punahou) 2:15; Beat Casey Nitta (Mililani) 8-3; Lost to Jayson Pagurayan (Kapolei) 11-8; Beat Isaac Stalcup (Leilehua) 5-3; Beat Kawehi Gillcoat (Lahainaluna) 6-4

7. Makoa Cooper, Pearl City
2017 OIA champion (154)
2016 Officials champion (152)
OIA championships: Pinned Jeremy Eda (Waipahu) 0:35; Pinned Andrew Olson (Mililani) 1:36; Beat Nicholas Mair (Kaiser) 16-5
Officials: Pinned Kainalu Reyes-Hackney (Saint Louis) 1:09; Beat Jake Angelo (Iolani) TF 16-0; Beat Nicholas Kim (Mililani) 5-4; Beat Nicholas Mair (Kaiser) MD 16-5.

8. Triston Santos, Campbell
2016 state second (113), 2015 state champion (113)
2017 OIA champ (128), 2016 OIA champ (113), 2015 OIA Champ (113),
OIA championships: Pinned Janoah Benauro 0:35; Pinned Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt) 5:10; Beat Kaena Desantos (Leilehua) 10-2
Officials: Beat Travis Kon (Iolani), 15-0; Lost to Jayson Pagurayan (Kapolei), 7-3; Forfeited the rest of the bracket

9. Joseph Fong, Pac-Five
2016 state fourth (132), 2015 state second (126)
2017 ILH champ (138), 2015 ILH champ (128),
2016 Officials champ (138)
ILH championships: Beat Alika Arecchi (Damien) 9-2; Beat Kainoa Richardson (Kamehameha) 14-3
Officials: Beat Elijah Ukauka (Castle), 9-0;Beat Dayton Espisito (Roosevelt), 4-3;Beat Caele Manley (Molokai), 8-1; Beat Ke’ale Keliinoi (Waianae), 10-5

10. Dane Yamashiro, Iolani
2016 state champ (285)
2017 ILH champ (285), 2016 ILH champ (285)
2016 Officials (285)
ILH championships: Pinned Ben Scott (Saint Louis), Pinned Cody Bollig (Kamehameha)
Officials: Pinned Roman Moeone (Pearl City), 0:43;Pinned Jace Filipo-Rodrigues (Waianae), 0:49;Beat Dominic Tominiko (Saint Louis), 8-2;Beat Noah Feitosa Leite (Baldwin), 11-4

Also

Brandon Burgos, Aiea
2016 state fourth (170)
2017 OIA champ (162)
2016 Officials champ (160)
OIA championships: Pinned Vance Kelihoomalu (Halau Ku Mana) 5:49; Beat Jared Kaneko (Kalani) 9-4; Beat Kawena Esperas (Castle) 10-3.
Officials: Pinned Reeno Pascual (Lahainaluna) 5:24; Pinned Andrew Olson (Mililani) 5:37; Beat Kaysen Takenaka (Iolani) 16-6; Beat Braden Suzuki-Scott (Kamehameha) 7-2

Kainalu Estrella, Lahainaluna
2016 state second (120), 2015 state third (113)
2017 MIL champ (128), 2016 MIL champ (120), 2015 MIL champ (113)
2016 Officials champion (126)
2016 MIT champ (132)
MIL championships: Pinned Trystan Ahyat (KS-Maui) 1:14; Beat Souta Nardi (Baldwin) 17-7
Officials: Beat Zachary Urabe (Punahou) TF 19-3; Beat Anson Ursua (Saint Louis) MD 15-6; Beat Kaua Nishigaya (iolani) 12-5; Beat Nick Stefanelli (Punahou) 3-1.
MIT: Beat Evan Nishida (Pac-Five) 18-3; Pinned Billy Treu (Baldwin) 1:59; Beat Joshua Matsumoto (Pac-Five) 18-9; Beat Juaquin Samaniego (Molokai) 19-7.

Sai Fautanu, Iolani
2016 state second (182)
2016 ILH champ (182),
2015 Officials champ (182)
ILH championships: Pinned Hunter Guerrero (Saint Louis), Lost to Amir Mirza (Kamehameha) 5-3.

Jayden Ferreira, Baldwin
2017 MIL champion (197)
2016 Officials champion
2016 MIT champion
MIL championships: Pinned Christopher Bacos (Baldwin) 1:18; Pinned Jonathan Aunese (Maui) 3:08
Officials: Pinned Kyler Navarro-Hiwauli (Waianae) 3:55; Pinned Rustin Worley (Leilehua), 1:16; Pinned Atiui Valu (Waianae) 1:42; Pinned Sheydan Dano (Kamehameha), 3:13
MIT: Beat Andrew Choi (Kaiser) 16-8; Beat Fagatogo Sotoa (Kapolei) 4-3; Beat Damien Agao Casabar (Moanalua) 7-6

Ke’ale Keliinoi, Waianae
2016 state second (126), 2015 state sixth (120)
2017 OIA champ (140)
2016 MIT champ (138)
OIA championships: Pinned Cody Uehara (Kalani) 1:21; Beat Jacob Yamaguchi (Kapolei) 8-1; Beat Steven Pangelian (Campbell) 15-7
Officials: Pinned Tahj Ressureccion (Leilehua), 2:23;Beat Zeff Dudoit (Lahainaluna), 15-2; Beat Steven Pangelinan (Campbell), 4-2;Lost to Joseph Fong (Pac-Five), 10-5
MIT: Pinned Cameron Nishida (Pac-Five) 2:59; Pinned Hauoli Caparida 2:51; Beat Noah Wusstig (Moanalua) 9-2; Beat Caele Manley (Molokai) 5-1

Kasey Kikuyama, Pearl City
2016 state fifth (160),
2017 OIA champion (172)
Last week: Beat Mark Guillot (Radford) 2-0; Pinned Micah Wong-Lau (Kahuku) 4:19; Beat Noah Respicio (Campbell) 12-4; Beat Keanu Punley (Leilehua) 7-3
Officials: Pinned Zander Manuel (Punahou) 0:34; Pinned Keanu Punley (Leilehua) 4:23; Beat Kamaki Gouveia (Baldwin) 8-6; Pinned by KJ Pascua (Iolani) 2:36

Alexandre Mimura, Pac-Five
2016 state third (138), 2015 state sixth (132)
2017 ILH champion (145)
2016 Officials champion
2016 MIT champion
ILH championships: Beat Shane Yasunaga (Punahou) 20-5; Beat Kason Nitahara (Kamehameha) 18-6
Officials: Beat Johnathan Hobby (Kalani) MD 18-7; Beat Shyston Saragosa (Kapolei) MD 8-0; Beat Kason Nitahara (Kamehameha) TF 17-2; Beat Zhacary Carreiro (Waianae) MD 15-2
MIT: Pinned Keaka Kuaana (Lahainaluna) 3:10; Pinned Prince-Maui Aweau (Kapolei) 1:56; Beat Demytri Dameg (Lanai) 5-2; Beat Ryley Boutain (Benicia) 4-1.

Amir Mirza, Kamehameha
2016 state fourth (195)
ILH champion (195)
ILH championships: Beat Legend Matautia (Punahou) 6-3, Beat Saiaga Fautanu (Iolani) 5-3
Officials (220): Beat Huakai Self (Moanalua) 5-3; Pinned Austin Morris (Campbell) 5:01; Pinned by Trinity Fautanu (St. Francis), 3:29; Lost to Isley Busch-Matuu (Castle) 5-3; beat Legend Matautia (Punahou) 5-2.

Lincoln Mussell, Hawaii Baptist
2015 state fourth (160)
2017 ILH champ (182)
2016 Officials champ
ILH championships: Pinned Demitries Dulay (Damien), Pinned Sheydan Dano (Kamehameha)
Officials: Pinned Felix Dellatan 3:58; Beat Gabriel Lelesch (Kailua) 5-3; Beat Gage Whitehead (Kahuku) 5-3; Beat Alize Wright (Campbell) 6-3
MIT: Pinned Alid Schmidt (St. Thomas More) 0:50; Pinned Jeron Justo (Moanalua) 0:41; Lost to Aaron Bito (Moanalua) 8-5

Nick Stefanelli, Punahou
2016 state fourth (120)
2017 ILH champion (126)
ILH championships: Beat Joshua Matsumoto (Mid-Pacific) 12-1; Beat Ansen Ursua (Saint Louis) 6-5
Officials: Pinned Ezra Bantolina (Moanalua) 0:59; Beat Grant Kawasaki (Aiea) 9-1; Beat Souta Nardi (Baldwin) 8-1; Lost to Kainalu Estrella (Lahainaluna) 3-1.

Kysen Terukina, Kamehameha
2016 Officials champion (113)
2017 ILH champion (113)
ILH championships: Beat Casen Watanabe (Punahou) 5-3; Beat Landon Obra-Nakata by forfeit
Officials: Beat Elijah Kaawa (Saint Louis) 7-1; Pinned Kekoa Catiel (Lanai) 1:07; Beat Andre Pagurayan (Kapolei) 2-1; Beat Landon Obra-Nakata (Damien) 6-1.

Kainoa Torigoe, Iolani
2017 ILH champ (106)
2016 Officials champ, (106), 2015 Officials champ (106)
ILH championships: Pinned Makana Young (Saint Louis), Beat Brant Porter (Kamehameha) 8-3
Officials: Beat Colby Ravida (Baldwin) by MD, 17-7; Pinned Joe-Kila Faafiu (Leilehua) 0:56; Beat Brant Porter (Kamehameha) 7-2; Pinned Jayse Lalim-Rillon (Molokai) 5:01

COMMENTS

  1. Cashmeoutside February 16, 2017 11:31 am

    Garcia is good but he’s lost several matches this year. Why not bump up some of the undefeated wrestlers on your list?


  2. mikathedog February 16, 2017 1:16 pm

    Really only the top 10 for P4P is tough especially when you have 14 boys weight classes and some weight classes are stacked deep with talented wrestlers who wrestle year round.


  3. RickJames February 16, 2017 3:57 pm

    you have guys bumped out who has not lost, and guys bumped up who have lost

    Weird??? But I do think top p4p is hard and even next to impossible it comes down to maybe 2-3 the rest no one cares about.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*

RECENT TWEETS