Farrington football: 2013

Record: 9-4 overall, 6-0 OIA Red East • Statistics: 1973-2013Main page: Farrington football

Running back Sanele Lavatai picked up yards against Kamehameha on Aug. 16. (Krystle Marcellus / Star-Advertiser)

Running back Sanele Lavatai picked up yards against Kamehameha on Aug. 16. (Krystle Marcellus / Star-Advertiser)

Schedule

Date
Opponent
Result
8/9@ WaianaeL, 16-33
8/16@ KamehamehaL, 3-38
8/31@ CastleW, 20-14 (OT)
9/7Kailua**W, 31-14
9/14McKinley**W, 25-13
9/20@ MoanaluaW, 41-38
9/27Kaimuki**W, 28-7
10/3Kahuku*W, 21-7
OIA Red playoffs
10/18Kapolei**W, 17-10
10/24Campbell*W, 7-0
11/1Mililani*L, 6-33
Division I tournament
11/8Baldwin#W, 21-3
11/15Punahou*L, 6-48
* — @ Aloha Stadium
** — @ Roosevelt
# — @ War Memorial Stadium

Stat leaders

Updated: Nov. 18
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Montana Liana12108-228-71,4276
Jathen Chaffin311-25-21210
RUSHINGGAtt.YdsTD
Sanele Lavatai121831,05914
Sitaleki Hufanga10521972
Manu Masalosalo11401750
Bryce Tatupu-Leopoldo9511632
RECEIVINGGRec.YdsTD
Jacob Baguio8315415
DJ Chaffin11272711
Jacob McEnroe12142080
Enele Scanlan6101960
Akui Hughes12101190

Video

Highlights: OIA playoffs vs. Mililani
Highlights: OIA playoffs vs. Campbell
Highlights: Sept. 7 vs. Kailua
Highlights: Aug. 16 vs. Kamehameha
Interviews: Fehoko and Liana

On StarAdvertiser.com

Punahou rolls past Farrington
Farrington tips Moanalua in wild one

HandoffLianaLavataiWilliamsChaffinLavataiChaffinBoydBoydDefense2DefenseTouchdownLiana
Montana Liana handed off to Manu Masalosalo against Kapolei. (Cindy Ellen Russell / Star-Advertiser)
Montana Liana carried the ball against Campbell. (Bruce Asato / Star-Advertiser)
Sanele Lavatai charged ahead against Campbell. (Bruce Asato / Star-Advertiser)
Farrington's defense swarmed Kapolei QB Aizon Kahana and forced a fumble that was recovered by Manly "Pumba" Williams. (Cindy Ellen Russell / Star-Advertiser)
Derrick Chaffin ran after a catch in the OIA Red playoffs against Kapolei. Cindy Ellen Russell / Star-Advertiser)
RB Sanele Lavatai against Kahuku. (Bruce Asato / Star-Advertiser)
Quarterback Jathen Chaffin passed the ball against Castle. (George F. Lee / Star-Advertiser)
Roger Boyd celebrated a touchdown against Castle. (George F. Lee / Star-Advertiser)
Enele Scanlan, left, congratulated Roger Boyd after Boyd's touchdown against Castle. (George F. Lee / Star-Advertiser)
Farrington's Lome Louangraj and Moalatoutai Heimuli knocked the ball loose from Castle QB Stephen Lee. (George F. Lee / Star-Advertiser)
Farrington's defense swarmed to Punahou's Kotoni Sekona during a preseason scrimmage on Aug. 3. (Jamm Aquino / Star-Advertiser)
Montana Liana celebrated with Mason Semisi after a touchdown against Kahuku. (Bruce Asato / Star-Advertiser)
QB Montana Liana took off for a long gain against Kahuku. (Bruce Asato / Star-Advertiser)

Roster

Click here for printable version — updated Nov. 1.

#
NAME
POS
HT
WT
YR
1Breiden FehokoDL6-328011
3Roger (Tre) BoydDB5-1015412
4Aaron KesiLB6-021312
5Manly (Pumba) WilliamsLB6-318912
6Jacob BaguioDB5-1116112
7Benjamin KamauTE5-1114411
8Jacob StevensLB5-821312
9Manu MasalosaloRB5-820412
10Montana LianaQB6-121011
11Jacob McEnroeWR6-018012
12Jathen ChaffinQB5-1114110
14Kekoa SasaokaK5-923110
15Christian BacaniDB5-614212
18Freddy TumbagaRB5-413711
22Jayce RamosDB5-816112
23Deion VillaverDB5-714012
24Lome LouangrajDB5-1118812
26Derrick (DJ) ChaffinWR5-816011
27Jayson EstavilloDB5-313112
28Dylan HelshamDB5-812811
30Andrew AnekiDB6-016210
31Vimoto FuimaonoDB5-918312
33Christopher-James (CJ) LianaRB5-101989
34Siaosi PakileataDB5-1115511
37Titus LaveLB5-617312
38Eddie GarciaDL5-817111
40Kingston FeretiRB5-716912
42Sitaleki HufangaRB5-1019211
43Sanele LavataiLB5-1017412
44Akui HughesLB5-920412
45Aaron LepupaLB5-1119211
48Bryce Tatupu-LeopoldoLB5-1022011
50Marc ReyesDL5-721712
51Bugsy TuiRB5-824111
52Kalai LifteeDL5-924711
53Lairu Laisene DL6-219712
55Alu TaitoDL6-022811
56TJ UtaiRB5-826712
58Edsel VeniegasWR5-1114012
65Jason TauaOL5-829111
69Louis MatagiOL6-234611
73Tatum TanuvasaOL6-126011
75Farao MaileoiOL5-1025011
76Jordan SatarakaOL5-724912
77Taoipu Faitele Jr.DL5-1130011
78Austin LiloOL5-1134012
79Mason SemisiOL6-328012
80Enele ScanlanWR6-218412
81Charles DavisWR5-615912
82Christian EstavilloWR5-411412
83Austin Riley-EchiberiWR6-015910
84Randy MaileoiDB5-717911
85Gaige (Makana) Betonio-RobertsonWR5-1013512
86Dayne OrtizDB6-017112
87Dayton CagaoanWR5-913812
88Kimberli BelisarioK5-013111
89Jordan CabralesWR5-919812
92Moalatoutai (Motu) HeimuliDL6-226612
99Nolan EseromaDL6-134112
Head coach: Randall Okimoto

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiwarriorworld@staradvertiser.com.

*