Farrington football: 2013

Record: 9-4 overall, 6-0 OIA Red East • Statistics: 1973-2012Main page: Farrington football

Running back Sanele Lavatai picked up yards against Kamehameha on Aug. 16. (Krystle Marcellus / Star-Advertiser)

Running back Sanele Lavatai picked up yards against Kamehameha on Aug. 16. (Krystle Marcellus / Star-Advertiser)

Schedule

Date
Opponent
Result
8/9@ WaianaeL, 16-33
8/16@ KamehamehaL, 3-38
8/31@ CastleW, 20-14 (OT)
9/7Kailua**W, 31-14
9/14McKinley**W, 25-13
9/20@ MoanaluaW, 41-38
9/27Kaimuki**W, 28-7
10/3Kahuku*W, 21-7
OIA Red playoffs
10/18Kapolei**W, 17-10
10/24Campbell*W, 7-0
11/1Mililani*L, 6-33
Division I tournament
11/8Baldwin#W, 21-3
11/15Punahou*L, 6-48
* — @ Aloha Stadium
** — @ Roosevelt
# — @ War Memorial Stadium

Stat leaders

Updated: Nov. 18
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Montana Liana12108-228-71,4276
Jathen Chaffin311-25-21210
RUSHINGGAtt.YdsTD
Sanele Lavatai121831,05914
Sitaleki Hufanga10521972
Manu Masalosalo11401750
Bryce Tatupu-Leopoldo9511632
RECEIVINGGRec.YdsTD
Jacob Baguio8315415
DJ Chaffin11272711
Jacob McEnroe12142080
Enele Scanlan6101960
Akui Hughes12101190

Video

Highlights: OIA playoffs vs. Mililani
Highlights: OIA playoffs vs. Campbell
Highlights: Sept. 7 vs. Kailua
Highlights: Aug. 16 vs. Kamehameha
Interviews: Fehoko and Liana

On StarAdvertiser.com

Punahou rolls past Farrington
Farrington tips Moanalua in wild one

HandoffLianaLavataiWilliamsChaffinLavataiChaffinBoydBoydDefense2DefenseTouchdownLiana
Montana Liana handed off to Manu Masalosalo against Kapolei. (Cindy Ellen Russell / Star-Advertiser)
Montana Liana carried the ball against Campbell. (Bruce Asato / Star-Advertiser)
Sanele Lavatai charged ahead against Campbell. (Bruce Asato / Star-Advertiser)
Farrington's defense swarmed Kapolei QB Aizon Kahana and forced a fumble that was recovered by Manly "Pumba" Williams. (Cindy Ellen Russell / Star-Advertiser)
Derrick Chaffin ran after a catch in the OIA Red playoffs against Kapolei. Cindy Ellen Russell / Star-Advertiser)
RB Sanele Lavatai against Kahuku. (Bruce Asato / Star-Advertiser)
Quarterback Jathen Chaffin passed the ball against Castle. (George F. Lee / Star-Advertiser)
Roger Boyd celebrated a touchdown against Castle. (George F. Lee / Star-Advertiser)
Enele Scanlan, left, congratulated Roger Boyd after Boyd's touchdown against Castle. (George F. Lee / Star-Advertiser)
Farrington's Lome Louangraj and Moalatoutai Heimuli knocked the ball loose from Castle QB Stephen Lee. (George F. Lee / Star-Advertiser)
Farrington's defense swarmed to Punahou's Kotoni Sekona during a preseason scrimmage on Aug. 3. (Jamm Aquino / Star-Advertiser)
Montana Liana celebrated with Mason Semisi after a touchdown against Kahuku. (Bruce Asato / Star-Advertiser)
QB Montana Liana took off for a long gain against Kahuku. (Bruce Asato / Star-Advertiser)

Roster

Click here for printable version — updated Nov. 1.

#
NAME
POS
HT
WT
YR
1Breiden FehokoDL6-328011
3Roger (Tre) BoydDB5-1015412
4Aaron KesiLB6-021312
5Manly (Pumba) WilliamsLB6-318912
6Jacob BaguioDB5-1116112
7Benjamin KamauTE5-1114411
8Jacob StevensLB5-821312
9Manu MasalosaloRB5-820412
10Montana LianaQB6-121011
11Jacob McEnroeWR6-018012
12Jathen ChaffinQB5-1114110
14Kekoa SasaokaK5-923110
15Christian BacaniDB5-614212
18Freddy TumbagaRB5-413711
22Jayce RamosDB5-816112
23Deion VillaverDB5-714012
24Lome LouangrajDB5-1118812
26Derrick (DJ) ChaffinWR5-816011
27Jayson EstavilloDB5-313112
28Dylan HelshamDB5-812811
30Andrew AnekiDB6-016210
31Vimoto FuimaonoDB5-918312
33Christopher-James (CJ) LianaRB5-101989
34Siaosi PakileataDB5-1115511
37Titus LaveLB5-617312
38Eddie GarciaDL5-817111
40Kingston FeretiRB5-716912
42Sitaleki HufangaRB5-1019211
43Sanele LavataiLB5-1017412
44Akui HughesLB5-920412
45Aaron LepupaLB5-1119211
48Bryce Tatupu-LeopoldoLB5-1022011
50Marc ReyesDL5-721712
51Bugsy TuiRB5-824111
52Kalai LifteeDL5-924711
53Lairu Laisene DL6-219712
55Alu TaitoDL6-022811
56TJ UtaiRB5-826712
58Edsel VeniegasWR5-1114012
65Jason TauaOL5-829111
69Louis MatagiOL6-234611
73Tatum TanuvasaOL6-126011
75Farao MaileoiOL5-1025011
76Jordan SatarakaOL5-724912
77Taoipu Faitele Jr.DL5-1130011
78Austin LiloOL5-1134012
79Mason SemisiOL6-328012
80Enele ScanlanWR6-218412
81Charles DavisWR5-615912
82Christian EstavilloWR5-411412
83Austin Riley-EchiberiWR6-015910
84Randy MaileoiDB5-717911
85Gaige (Makana) Betonio-RobertsonWR5-1013512
86Dayne OrtizDB6-017112
87Dayton CagaoanWR5-913812
88Kimberli BelisarioK5-013111
89Jordan CabralesWR5-919812
92Moalatoutai (Motu) HeimuliDL6-226612
99Nolan EseromaDL6-134112
Head coach: Randall Okimoto

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment