2017 Boys preseason scores, schedules

Findlay Prep’s Reggie Chaney put up a shot in the second half of the ‘Iolani Classic championship game against Oak Hill in 2016. Photo by Bruce Asato/Star-Advertiser.

The 2017-18 high school prep basketball season is upon us. Here are the preseason tournament and non-tournament schedules and scores we know about. To have a tournament listed, email: hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com

SATURDAY NOV. 18
Pete Smith Classic, at Kalaheo gym
>> Campbell 85, Kaimuki 43
>> St. Francis 64, McKinley 33
>> Kalaheo 54, Nanakuli 32

MONDAY NOV. 20
Pete Smith Classic, at Kalaheo gym
>> St. Francis 76, Kaimuki 42
>> McKinley 52, Nanakuli 43
>> Kalaheo 65, Waianae 27

TUESDAY NOV. 21
Pete Smith Classic, at Kalaheo gym
>> McKinley 50, Kaimuki 47
>> Kalaheo 74, Punahou II 53
>> St. Francis 87, Waianae 36

Nonconference
>> At Moanalua 57, Nanakuli 35
>> At Hawaii Baptist 97, Honokaa 45
>> At Kailua 77, Aiea 68

FRIDAY, NOV. 24
McKinley Black and Gold Classic
>> Hawaii Baptist 58, Kaimuki 49
>> Maryknoll 66, Mililani 36
>> Kapolei 58, Kalani 33
>> McKinley 63, University 61

Nonconference
>> Kalaheo 63, at Baldwin 30

SATURDAY, NOV. 25
McKinley Black and Gold Classic
>> Kaimuki 54, Mililani 53
>> Kapolei 57, University 42
>> Kalani 59, Hawaii Baptist 34
>> Maryknoll 53, McKinley 35

Nonconference
>> At Punahou 76, Waimea 44
>> At Radford 47, Castle 44
>> Maui 57, Kalaheo 55
>> Kailua 72, at Waialua 16

SUNDAY, NOV. 26
Nonconference
>> Kalaheo 83, Seabury Hall 82

MONDAY, NOV. 27
McKinley Black and Gold Classic
>> University 60, Kaimuki 48
>> Kalani 40, Mililani 37
>> Maryknoll 67, Kapolei 34
>> Hawaii Baptist 65, McKinley 59

Nonconference
>> At Punahou 72, Pearl City 41
>> Moanalua 68, Aiea 51

TUESDAY, NOV. 28
Nonconference
>> Farrington 71, at Waipahu 45
>> At Hawaii Baptist 97, Honokaa 45
>> At Damien 61, Nanakuli 45

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 29
James Alegre Invitational, at Radford gym
>> Honokaa 37, Radford 36
>> Saint Louis 56, Leilehua 54
>> Kalaheo 47, Lahainaluna 38
>> Punahou 87, Farrington 51
>> Moanalua 47, Hayward (Calif.) 41

Keaau-Waiakea Boys Basketball Tournament
Keaau bracket Hawaii Tribune-Herald
>> Hawaii Prep 49, Roosevelt 38
>> Seabury Hall 60, St. Joseph 45
>> Keaau 57, Ka‘u 29
Waiakea bracket Hawaii Tribune-Herald
>> Kohala 56, Waiakea II 44
>> Mid-Pacific 47, Kealakehe 36
>> Waiakea 67, Parker 37
>> Kaiser 74, Hilo 40

Nonconference
>> At Castle 57, Waialua 42

THURSDAY, NOV. 30
James Alegre Invitational, at Radford gym
>> Kalaheo 55, Honokaa 35
>> Moanalua 48, Lahainaluna 45
>> Leilehua 57, Hayward (Calif.) 42
>> Saint Louis 86, Radford 31

Surfriders Holiday Classic, at Kailua gym
>> Game 1: St. Francis 85, Waipahu 41
>> Game 2: Kamehameha 62, Campbell 38
>> Game 3: ‘Iolani 53, Maui 40
>> Game 4: Kailua 75, Waianae 23

Keaau-Waiakea Boys Basketball Tournament
Keaau bracket (Red)
>> Roosevelt 55, Seabury Hall 35
Waiakea bracket (Blue)
>> Mid-Pacific 57, Kaiser 37

Kapaa Goodwill Tournament
>> Kauai 44, King Kekaulike 35 Garden Island
>> University 72, Kamehameha-Maui 44
>> Konawaena 53, Waimea 50
>> Kamehameha II 54, Kapaa 50

Nonconference
>> At Kalaheo 55, Honokaa 45

FRIDAY, DEC. 1
James Alegre Invitational, at Radford gym
>> Hayward (Calif.) 69, Radford 37
>> Lahainaluna 31, Leilehua 30
>> Punahou 75, Kalaheo 47
>> Moanalua 64, Honokaa 28
>> Farrington 63, Saint Louis 61

Surfriders Holiday Classic, at Kailua gym
>> Game 5: Maui 54, Waianae 41
>> Game 6: Campbell 76, Waipahu 50
>> Game 7: Kamehameha 71, St. Francis 66
>> Game 8: ‘Iolani 66, Kailua 56

Keaau-Waiakea Boys Basketball Tournament
Waiakea bracket (Blue) Hawaii Tribune-Herald
>> Kealakehe 55, Ka‘u 40
>> Hilo 55, Waiakea II 47
>> Kaiser 37, Kohala 17

Kapaa Goodwill Tournament
>> Kamehameha II 62, Waimea 40
>> Konawaena 43, King Kekaulike 40
>> Kamehameha-Maui 47, Kauai 44
>> University 46, Kapaa 34

Nonconference
>> At Kahuku 58, Mililani 37
>> At Baldwin 74, Hawaii Baptist 68

SATURDAY, DEC. 2
James Alegre Invitational, at Radford gym
>> Farrington 59, Honokaa 56, OT
>> Lahainaluna 41, Radford 34
>> Kalaheo 66, Saint Louis 60
>> Punahou 56, Leilehua 40

Surfriders Holiday Classic, at Kailua gym
>> Waianae 44, Waipahu 43 (seventh place)
>> Campbell 62, Maui 58 (fifth place)
>> St. Francis 72, Kailua 57 (third place)
>> Kamehameha 47, ‘Iolani 30 (championship)

Keaau-Waiakea Boys Basketball Tournament
At Keaau gym Hawaii Tribune-Herald
>> Kaiser 67, Hawaii Prep 39 (fifth place)
>> Waiakea 54, Keaau 48 (third place)
>> Roosevelt 54, Mid-Pacific 44 (championship)

Kapaa Goodwill Tournament
>> Kapaa 46, Kamehameha-Maui 42
>> Konawaena 44, Kauai 38
>> King Kekaulike 46, Kamehameha II 41
>> University 45, Waimea 31
>> Konawaena 42, Kapaa 40
>> Kamehameha-Maui 69, Kamehameha II 62
>> University 54, Kauai 36
>> Waimea 51, King Kekaulike 48, OT

Nonconference
>> At Kahuku 60, Damien 53
>> Hawaii Baptist 67, St. Anthony 30
>> Hawaii Baptist 84, Hana 26
>> At Nanakuli 49, Kaimuki
>> Maryknoll II 69, Waialua 34

MONDAY, DEC. 4
Nonconference
>> At Moanalua 89, Mililani 48
>> At Maryknoll 48, McKinley 43
>> At Kahuku 62, Nanakuli 32

TUESDAY, DEC. 5
Nonconference
>> Kamehameha 61, at Farrington 59

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 6
Nonconference
>> Punahou 85, Reed (Sparks, Nev.) 71
>> Kailua 63, at Waiakea 56

THURSDAY, DEC. 7
OIA-ILH Challenge, at Moanalua gym
>> Roosevelt 55, Mid-Pacific 41
>> ‘Iolani 51, Leilehua 32
>> Kamehameha 61, Kahuku 33
>> Moanalua 65, Saint Louis 46

Dungeon Classic at Castle
>> Game 1: Le Jardin 33, Castle 30
>> Game 2: Kaiser 67, Saint Louis I-AA 40
>> Game 3: Kamehameha I-AA 48, Nanakuli 36
>> Game 4: St. Francis 67, Kalaheo 50

St. Joseph Basketball Classic
>> Waiakea 69, Kohala 43
>> Kailua 55, Honokaa 32
>> Maryknoll 57, Kamehameha-Hawaii 47
>> Hilo 75, St. Joseph 46

Kaapuni Invitational Basketball Tournament, at Baldwin gym
>> King Kekaulike 44, Parker 32
>> Punahou B 60, Seabury Hall 52
>> Baldwin 69, McKinley 55

Nonconference
>> Lincoln (Stockton, Calif.) 76, Punahou 64 (McDonald’s Classic at Edison High, Stockton, Calif.)
>> At Hawaii Baptist 76, Radford 56

FRIDAY, DEC. 8
OIA-ILH Challenge, at Moanalua gym
>> Kamehameha 69, Leilehua 58, OT
>> Mid-Pacific 52, Moanalua 50
>> ‘Iolani 58, Roosevelt 45
>> Kahuku 54, Saint Louis 47

Dungeon Classic at Castle
>> Game 5: Nanakuli 54, Castle 36
>> Game 6: Kalaheo 77, Saint Louis I-AA 35
>> Game 7: St. Francis 63, Kaiser 60
>> Game 8: Kamehameha I-AA 53, Le Jardin 33

St. Joseph Basketball Classic
>> Kohala 53, St. Joseph 32
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii 55, Waiakea 44
>> Kailua 59, Hilo 48
>> Maryknoll 67, Honokaa 38

Kaapuni Invitational Basketball Tournament, at Baldwin gym
>> Seabury Hall 42, Parker 28
>> McKinley 55, King Kekaulike 28
>> Baldwin 64, Punahou B 61

Nonconference
>> Punahou 72, Edison 40 (McDonald’s Classic at Edison High, Stockton, Calif.)
>> At Kalaheo 77, Saint Louis II 35
>> At Damien 69, Aiea 64

SATURDAY, DEC. 9
OIA-ILH Challenge, at Moanalua gym
>> Saint Louis 56, Roosevelt 53
>> ‘Iolani 40, Kahuku 35
>> Leilehua 39, Mid-Pacific 38
>> Kamehameha 45, Moanalua 33

Dungeon Classic at Castle
>> Game 9: Saint Louis I-AA 60, Castle 27 (seventh place)
>> Game 10: Kalaheo 60, Nanakuli 38 (fifth place)
>> Game 11: Kaiser 69, Le Jardin 27 (third place)
>> Game 12: St. Francis 80, Kamehameha I-AA 46 (championship

St. Joseph Cardinal Classic, Afook-Chinen Hilo Civic Auditorium
>> Hilo 58, Kohala 55
>> Maryknoll 48, Waiakea 35
>> Honokaa 73, St. Joseph 44
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii 49, Kailua 46
>> Maryknoll 81, Hilo 62
>> Waiakea 73, Honokaa 57
>> Kailua 71, St. Joseph 40

Kaapuni Invitational Basketball Tournament, at Baldwin gym
>> McKinley 63, Parker 20
>> Punahou B 60, King Kekaulike 40
>> Baldwin 60, Seabury Hall 57

Nonconference
>> Punahou 69, Buchanan (Clovis, Calif.) 66 (McDonald’s Classic at Edison High, Stockton, Calif.)
>> Radford 56, at Hanalani 55

MONDAY, DEC. 11
>> @ Kamehameha 54, Kalaheo 49

TUESDAY, DEC. 12
Nonconference
>> Punahou 64, at Moanalua 37
>> @ Aiea 66, Kaimuki 56
>> @ Seabury Hall 54, Ross Shepherd 39
>> Kamehameha II 101, @ Waialua 26
>> @ Kaiser 69, Nanakuli 52
>> Punahou 64, @ Moanalua 37
>> @ Kapolei 67, Farrington 51
>> Kauai 54, @ Castle 48

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 13
Nonconference
>> @ Kailua 61, Kapolei 54

Walter Wong Invitational
>> St. Francis 77, Saint Louis I-AA 43
>> McKinley 44, Nanakuli 31
>> Kaimuki vs. Campbell, 6:30 p.m.
>> Saint Louis vs. Waianae, 8 p.m.

MIL
>> @ Lahainaluna 66, King Kekaulike 35
>> Maui 75, @ Baldwin 69, 2 OT

THURSDAY, DEC. 14
Nonconference
>> Hawaii Baptist 59, @ Mililani 47
>> University 58, @ Aiea 52
>> @ Roosevelt 63, Waipahu 46
>> @ Mid-Pacific 64, Radford 43

Walter Wong Invitational
>> Nanakuli 39, @ Saint Louis I-AA 36 (consolation)
>> Kaimuki 47, Waianae 42 (consolation)
>> St. Francis 76, McKinley 60 (semifinal)
>> Saint Louis 57, Campbell 56 (semifinal)

King Kekaulike tournament
>> @ King Kekaulike 63, Hana 33
>> Maui 54, Lanai 24
>> Kahuku 55, Maui 38

Olaso Classic, @ Le Jardin Academy (Charles B. Wang Gymnasium)
>> @ Le Jardin 58, Castle 56
>> Christian Academy 68, Maryknoll I-AA 49
>> Saint Louis I-AA 51, Assets 40

FRIDAY, DEC. 15
Nonconference
>> Paraclete @ Le Jardin
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii 61, Waiakea 55
>> @ Kaiser 65, Damien 57

‘Iolani Classic
>> Game 1: ‘Iolani 55, Pearl City 25
>> Game 2: Rainier Beach (Seattle) 99, Moanalua 53
>> Game 3: Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 77, Kamehameha 48
>> Game 4: Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) 78, Kalaheo 54

Walter Wong Invitational
>> Seventh place, 3:30 p.m.
>> Kaimuki 50, Nanakuli 45 (fifth place)
>> Campbell 46, McKinley 45 (third place)
>> St. Francis 50, Saint Louis 46 (championship)

Olaso Classic, @ Le Jardin Academy (Charles B. Wang Gymnasium)
>> Castle 55, Christian Academy 46
>> Le Jardin 58, Castle 56
King Kekaulike tournament
>> Kahuku 65, @ King Kekaulike 25
>> Maui 54, Hana 21
>> Kahuku 68, Hana 35
>> @ King Kekaulike 65, Lanai 45
>> Assets vs. Le Jardin

King Kekaulike tournament
>> Lanai 63, Hana 28
>> Kahuku 68, Hana 35
>> King Kekaulike 65, Lanai 45

St. Joseph Cardinal Classic, Afook-Chinen Hilo Civic Auditorium
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii 61, Waiakea 55

SATURDAY, DEC. 16
Nonconfernce
>> @ Kailua 62, Punahou I-AA 56

‘Iolani Classic
>> Game 5: Fairfax (Los Angeles) 83, Leilehua 33
>> Game 6: Jefferson (Portland, Ore.) 103, Kapolei 54
>> Game 7: Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 95, Lahainaluna 27
>> Game 8: Greensboro Day (Greensboro, N.C.) 59, Maryknoll 33

St. Joseph Cardinal Classic, Afook-Chinen Hilo Civic Auditorium

Olaso Classic, @ Le Jardin Academy (Charles B. Wang Gymnasium)
>> Christian Academy 68, Maryknoll II 49

King Kekaulike tournament
>> Maui 54, Hana 21
>> Kahuku 71, Lanai 32
>> Kahuku 68, Maui 37

MONDAY, DEC. 18
‘Iolani Classic
>> Game 9: Pearl City vs. Lahainaluna, 9 a.m.
>> Game 10: Moanalua vs. Leilehua, 10:30 p.m.
>> Game 11: Maryknoll vs. Kalaheo, noon
>> Game 12: Kapolei vs. Kamehameha, 1:30 p.m.
>> Game 13: Jefferson (Portland, Ore.) vs. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.), 3:30 p.m.
>> Game 14: Rainier Beach (Seattle) vs. Fairfax (Los Angeles), 5 p.m.
>> Game 15: ‘Iolani vs. Montverde Academy (Fla.), 6:30 p.m.
>> Game 16: Greensboro Day vs. Bishop O’Dowd (Calif.), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, DEC. 19
‘Iolani Classic
>> Game 17: Loser G9 vs. Loser G10, 9 a.m.
>> Game 18: Loser G11 vs. Loser G12, 10:30 a.m.
>> Game 19: Winner G9 vs. Winner G10, noon
>> Game 20: Winner G11 vs. Winner G12, 1:30 p.m.
>> Game 21: Loser G14 vs. Loser G15, 3:30 p.m.
>> Game 22: Loser G13 vs. Loser G16, 5 p.m.
>> Game 23: Winner G14 vs. Winner G15, 6:30 p.m.
>> Game 24: Winner G13 vs. Winner G16, 8 p.m.

St. Francis Holiday Hoops Classic
>> Game 1: Campbell vs. Kailua, 3:30 p.m.
>> Game 2: Punahou vs. Waiakea, 5 p.m.
>> Game 3: Kealakehe vs. Saint Francis, 6:30 p.m.
>> Game 4: University vs. Kahuku, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 20
‘Iolani Classic
>> Game 25: Loser G17 vs. Loser G18, 9 a.m. (15th place)
>> Game 26: Winner G7 vs. Winner G18, 10:30 a.m. (13th place)
>> Game 27: Loser G19 vs. Loser G20, noon
>> Game 28: Winner G19 vs. Winner G20, 1:30 p.m. (11th place)
>> Game 29: Loser G21 vs. Loser G22, 3:30 p.m. (seventh place)
>> Game 30: Winner G21 vs. Winner G22, 5 p.m. (fifth place)
>> Game 31: Loser G23 vs. Loser G24, 6:30 p.m. (third place)
>> Game 32: Winner G23 vs. Loser G23, 8 p.m. (championship)

St. Francis Holiday Hoops Classic
>> Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3, 3:30 p.m.
>> Game 6: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 4, 5 p.m.
>> Game 7: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
>> Game 8: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 8 p.m.

Tarkanian Classic (girls)
>> Post Falls (Idaho) vs. Maryknoll, Durango High gym, 3:40 p.m. Hawaii time

THURSDAY, DEC. 21
St. Francis Holiday Hoops Classic
>> Game 9: Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 3:30 p.m. (seventh place)
>> Game 10: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 p.m., 5 p.m. (fifth place)
>> Game 11: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 6:30 p.m. (third place)
>> Game 12: winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8 p.m. (championship)

TUESDAY, DEC. 26
Nonconference
>> Kamehameha vs. Colony (at the Damien Classic, La Verne, Calif.)

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27
Punahou Invitational
>> Game 1: Punahou vs. Corona Del Mar (Costa Mesa, Calif.), 9:30 a.m.
>> Game 2: Damien vs. Maryknoll, 11 a.m.
>> Game 3: Mid-Pacific vs. Coronado (Henderson, Nev.), 12:30 p.m.
>> Game 4: Sequoia (Redwood City, Calif.) vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 2 p.m.
>> Game 5: Leigh (San Jose, Calif.) vs. Kamehameha II, 3:30 p.m.
>> Game 6: Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.) vs. St. Francis, 5 p.m.
>> Game 7: Sequim (Sequim, Wash.) vs. South Anchorage (Anchorage, Alaska), 6:30 p.m.
>> Game 8: Punahou vs. Hilo, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27
Nonconference
>> Kamehameha vs. TBA (at the Damien Classic, La Verne, Calif.)

THURSDAY, DEC. 28
Punahou Invitational
>> Game 9: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
>> Game 10: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 3:30 p.m.
>> Game 11: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 5, 6:30 p.m.
>> Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 7, 8 p.m.
>> Game 13: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11 a.m.
>> Game 14: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m.
>> Game 15: Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 5, 12:30 p.m.
>> Game 16; Loser Game 8 vs. Loser Game 7, 9:30 a.m.

FRIDAY, DEC. 29
Punahou Invitational
>> Game 17: Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 14, 9:30 a.m.
>> Game 18: Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16, 11 a.m.
>> Game 19: Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10, 3:30 p.m.
>> Game 20: Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12, 5 p.m.
>> Game 21: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 12:30 p.m.
>> Game 22: Winner Game 16 vs. Winner Game 15, 2 p.m.
>> Game 23: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 6:30 p.m. (semifinal)
>> Game 24: Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 11, 8 p.m. (semifinal)

Nonconference
>> Kamehameha vs. TBA (at the Damien Classic, La Verne, Calif.)

SATURDAY, DEC. 30
Punahou Invitational
>> Game 25: Loser Game 17 vs. Loser Game 18, 9:30 a.m.
>> Game 26: Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 11 a.m.
>> Game 27: Loser Game 21 vs. Loser Game 22, 12:30 p.m.
>> Game 28: Winner Game 22 vs. Winner Game 21, 3:30 p.m.
>> Game 29: Losear Game 19 vs. Loser Game 20, 2 p.m.
>> Game 30: Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 20, 5 p.m. (fifth place)
>> Game 31: Loser Game 24 vs. Loser Game 23, 6:30 p.m. (third place)
>> Game 32: Winner Game 24 vs. Winner Game 23, 8 p.m. (championship)

Nonconference
>> Kamehameha vs. TBA (at the Damien Classic, La Verne, Calif.)